
The Diana Davis Spencer Foundation concentrates its giving on conservative public policy and elite education, funding institutions that advance classical education, national security scholarship, and policy research. Grants are large and targeted, often to well-established organizations and donor-advised philanthropic vehicles, reflecting a strategic approach to shaping intellectual and policy institutions rather than broad community service. The foundation repeatedly supports a small set of preferred recipients and projects (faculty, graduate programs, facilities, and research).
A $20 million faculty-support grant to Masters School in Dobbs Ferry, New York stands out in the Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc’s recent record, alongside repeated multimillion-dollar commitments to classical education, national security training, and public policy institutions. Under CEO and president Abby Spencer Moffat, the foundation gives at a large scale, with grants that often support faculty, graduate programs, endowments, facilities, and research rather than short-term project work. Its recent awards show a clear preference for established institutions. Hillsdale College received $5 million in 2025 for construction of the Graduate School of Classical Education and endowment, following a $5 million grant the prior year for higher education initiatives and a $2 million scholarship endowment award in 2023. Texas A&M University also appears repeatedly, including support for graduate national security programs and the Bush School of Government and Public Service graduate program. The foundation likewise backs policy organizations such as Heritage Foundation and The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, reflecting a portfolio centered on education, civic formation, and policy research.
In higher education, the foundation gave $5 million to Hillsdale College for construction of the Graduate School of Classical Education and endowment, and another $5 million the previous year for higher education initiatives. Texas A&M University also received $7 million for graduate national security programs, plus later support for the Bush School of Government and Public Service graduate program. Its public policy funding includes $5 million to Heritage Foundation for education and research, and $5 million the year before for public policy and research programs. The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies received $2 million for educational programs and another $2 million for graduate national security programs. The foundation also funds education and family-support programs: Tim Tebow Foundation received $2.5 million for disability services and family support and $2.5 million for youth education and social services. Media Research Center Inc received $2 million for public educational outreach in both 2023 and 2024.
$67.3M
$1.3B
$39M
$79.2M
Most grants fall between $50K and $400K, with a median of $200K.
25th Percentile
$50K
Median
$200K
75th Percentile
$400K
About 8% of grants go to recipients in DC.
ABBY SPENCER MOFFAT
CEO & PRESIDENT
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeRegístrate gratis para ver qué tan bien se adapta tu organización sin fines de lucro a este financiador, obtener un pitch generado por IA y descubrir fundaciones similares.
Highly concentrated, large-dollar grants to a small number of repeat grantees and institutional projects; strategic, institution-building gifts (endowment, construction, graduate program support) rather than many small community grants.
Notable grantees: Donors Trust, Texas A&M University, Hillsdale College, Heritage Foundation, Masters School
Typical grants cluster at the upper end of the scale: p25 is $50,000, median grant size is $200,000, and p75 is $400,000. The recent record also shows frequent multimillion-dollar awards, including repeated $5 million and $2 million grants. Several recipients appear across multiple years, such as Hillsdale College, Texas A&M University, Donors Trust, Heritage Foundation, The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, Media Research Center Inc, Tim Tebow Foundation, and Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation. The foundation is a regular funder and makes no program-related investments. Its grants are documented as U.S.-only, and it does not accept unsolicited applications in the listed programs.
Grantmaking is concentrated in the United States, with 100% of recipient grants in the U.S. The top state by grant count is DC, and recipients also cluster in New York, Virginia, Texas, and Michigan. Recent awards went to organizations in Washington, DC; Alexandria, VA; College Station, TX; Hillsdale, MI; Dobbs Ferry, NY; Jacksonville, FL; and Rochester, MN. Maryland is the headquarters state, but only 8% of grants go to recipients there.
The foundation funds public policy institutes, classical and classical-oriented higher education, elite K-12 independent schools, national security programs, and donor-advised philanthropic vehicles. Recent examples include Heritage Foundation, Hillsdale College, Texas A&M University, The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, and Donors Trust.
Its grant-size distribution centers on large awards: p25 is $50,000, median grant size is $200,000, and p75 is $400,000. The recent grants list also includes multiple awards of $2 million, $3.5 million, $5 million, $7 million, $14 million, and $20 million.
The recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 443 grants and 100.0% of grants going to U.S. recipients. The listed active programs also show U.S.-focused geography.
No. The listed active programs all note that they do not accept unsolicited applications.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Donors Trust, Hillsdale College, Texas A&M University, Heritage Foundation, The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, Media Research Center Inc, Tim Tebow Foundation, and Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $5,000,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION AND RESEARCH |
| HILLSDALE COLLEGE | HILLSDALE, MI | $5,000,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL EDUCATION AND ENDOWMENT |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $3,500,000 | 2025 | BUSH SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICE GRADUATE PROGRAM |
| TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $3,500,000 | 2025 | BUSH SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICE GRADUATE PROGRAM |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| INDEPENDENT WOMEN'S FORUM | WINCHESTER, VA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | THE WINNING WOMEN PROGRAM |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| THE JACKSON LABORATORY | FARMINGTON, CT | $2,000,000 | 2025 | VISION RESEARCH |
| HAZELDEN BETTY FORD FOUNDATION | CENTER CITY, MN | $2,000,000 | 2025 | FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS |
| MAYO CLINIC | ROCHESTER, MN | $2,000,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT OF INTEGRATED CLINICAL PRACTICE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH |
| THE FEDERALIST SOCIETY FOR LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY STUDIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |
| PENTAGON MEMORIAL FUND INC | ARLINGTON, VA | $1,250,000 | 2025 | 9/11 PENTAGON MEMORIAL VISITOR EDUCATION CENTER AND GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS |
| FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION INC | PRINCETON, NJ | $1,000,000 | 2025 | RENEW UNIVERSITIES FROM WITHIN PROJECT |
| BULLIS SCHOOL | POTOMAC, MD | $1,000,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND TECHNOLOGY INVERSTMENTS |
| DONORS TRUST | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION |
| CARING FOR MILITARY FAMILIES THE ELIZABETH DOLE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000,000 | 2025 | TOWARDS HEROES & HISTORY MAKERS CELEBRATION |
| MEDIA RESEARCH CENTER INC | HERNDON, VA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | UNLEASH FREE SPEECH PROJECT |
| CHAPEL HAVEN INC | NEW HAVEN, CT | $1,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FOUNDATION FIGHTING BLINDNESS INC | COLUMBIA, MD | $1,000,000 | 2025 | RESEARCH AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD PROGRAM |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TRUSTEES AND ALUMNI | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000,000 | 2025 | RECLAIMING AMERICA'S HERITAGE OF FREE SPEECH IN HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| INTERCOLLEGIATE STUDIES INSTITUTE INC | WILMINGTON, DE | $1,000,000 | 2025 | CAMPUS CONFERENCE CENTER CONSTRUCTION SUPPORT |
| MYSA SCHOOL INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $800,000 | 2025 | MODEL EXPANSION PROJECT |
| IRON STAR FOUNDATION CORP | STEVENSVILLE, MD | $750,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| OUR COMMUNITY SALUTES-USA | NEW JERSEY, NJ | $700,000 | 2025 | MILITARY ENLISTEE AND FAMILY PROGRAMS |
| FUND FOR AMERICAN STUDIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $700,000 | 2025 | DEVELOPING COURAGEOUS LEADERS FOR LIBERTY PROJECT |
| TENEO NETWORK INC | AUSTIN, TX | $600,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| MIDDLE EAST MEDIA RESEARCH INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $600,000 | 2025 | RUSSIA-CHINA-IRAN NEW ALLIANCE/CHINA PROJECT |
| AMERICAN STRATEGY GROUP (THE CLAREMONT STRATEGY GROUP INC) | CLAREMONT, CA | $600,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING |
| GLOUCESTER INSTITUTE | GLOUCESTER, VA | $600,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMS AND CAPACITY BUILDING |
| AMERICAN PRIVATE RADIO | OXFORD, MS | $600,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING |
| UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS INC | ARLINGTON, VA | $500,000 | 2025 | EUROPEAN EXPANSION & FAMILY SUPPORT CAMPAIGN |
| VICTIMS OF COMMUNISM MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $500,000 | 2025 | COUNTERING COMMUNIST INFLUENCE THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND POLICY STUDIES PROJECTS |
| CHAPEL HAVEN INC | NEW HAVEN, CT | $500,000 | 2025 | FUND FOR STAFF SALARIES AND BENEFITS |
| CHAPEL HAVEN ENDOWMENT | NEW HAVEN, CT | $500,000 | 2025 | STAFF INVESTMENT FUND |
| AMERICAN SWISS FOUNDATION INC | NEW YORK, NY | $500,000 | 2025 | STRENGTHENING OPERATIONS, EXISTING PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVATING THE ALUMNI NETWORK OF THE YOUNG LEADERS CONFERENCE |
| CULTURE WISE STUDIES INC | CAMARILLO, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ASIA AMERICA INITIATIVE LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | $450,000 | 2025 | BUILDING RESILIENT COMMUNITIES: VISION, DUTY, AND PRACTICE PROJECT |
| INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP | WASHINGTON, DC | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MOUNT DESERT ISLAND HOSPITAL | BAR HARBOR, ME | $400,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| INTERNATIONAL SPY MUSEUM | WASHINGTON, DC | $400,000 | 2025 | YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY INITIATIVES, AND THE ANALYST EXPERIENCE PROGRAM |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH | WASHINGTON, DC | $400,000 | 2025 | ABLE AMERICANS PROJECT |
| LAW ENFORCEMENT LEGAL DEFENSE FUND | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $350,000 | 2025 | DEFENDING THE POLICE PROJECT |
| JAMES WILSON INSTITUTE FOR NATURAL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN FOUNDING | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $350,000 | 2025 | MORAL RENEWAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATIVISM PROJECT |
| MAINE SEACOAST MISSION | BAR HARBOR, ME | $350,000 | 2025 | FOOD SECURITY AND HEALTH INITIATIVES |
| BEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC | CHEVY CHASE, MD | $325,000 | 2025 | FALL PROGRAMMING AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | SHERMAN OAKS, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | THE FUTURE OF AMERICAN IDEAS AND VALUES PROJECT |
| SPEECH FIRST INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $300,000 | 2025 | CAMPUS FREE SPEECH PROJECT |
CONSTRUCTION OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL EDUCATION AND ENDOWMENT
DONOR ADVISED FUND CONTRIBUTION
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
$3,500,000BUSH SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICE GRADUATE PROGRAM
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
$3,500,000BUSH SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICE GRADUATE PROGRAM
THE JACKSON LABORATORY
$2,000,000VISION RESEARCH
MAYO CLINIC
$2,000,000SUPPORT OF INTEGRATED CLINICAL PRACTICE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
PENTAGON MEMORIAL FUND INC
$1,250,0009/11 PENTAGON MEMORIAL VISITOR EDUCATION CENTER AND GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS
RENEW UNIVERSITIES FROM WITHIN PROJECT
TOWARDS HEROES & HISTORY MAKERS CELEBRATION
CHAPEL HAVEN INC
$1,000,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FOUNDATION FIGHTING BLINDNESS INC
$1,000,000RESEARCH AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD PROGRAM
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TRUSTEES AND ALUMNI
$1,000,000RECLAIMING AMERICA'S HERITAGE OF FREE SPEECH IN HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAM
INTERCOLLEGIATE STUDIES INSTITUTE INC
$1,000,000CAMPUS CONFERENCE CENTER CONSTRUCTION SUPPORT
MYSA SCHOOL INC
$800,000MODEL EXPANSION PROJECT
IRON STAR FOUNDATION CORP
$750,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
OUR COMMUNITY SALUTES-USA
$700,000MILITARY ENLISTEE AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
DEVELOPING COURAGEOUS LEADERS FOR LIBERTY PROJECT
MIDDLE EAST MEDIA RESEARCH INSTITUTE
$600,000RUSSIA-CHINA-IRAN NEW ALLIANCE/CHINA PROJECT
AMERICAN STRATEGY GROUP (THE CLAREMONT STRATEGY GROUP INC)
$600,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING
GLOUCESTER INSTITUTE
$600,000PROGRAMS AND CAPACITY BUILDING
UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS INC
$500,000EUROPEAN EXPANSION & FAMILY SUPPORT CAMPAIGN
COUNTERING COMMUNIST INFLUENCE THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND POLICY STUDIES PROJECTS
CHAPEL HAVEN INC
$500,000FUND FOR STAFF SALARIES AND BENEFITS
CHAPEL HAVEN ENDOWMENT
$500,000STAFF INVESTMENT FUND
STRENGTHENING OPERATIONS, EXISTING PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVATING THE ALUMNI NETWORK OF THE YOUNG LEADERS CONFERENCE
CULTURE WISE STUDIES INC
$500,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ASIA AMERICA INITIATIVE LLC
$450,000BUILDING RESILIENT COMMUNITIES: VISION, DUTY, AND PRACTICE PROJECT
INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP
$400,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
INTERNATIONAL SPY MUSEUM
$400,000YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY INITIATIVES, AND THE ANALYST EXPERIENCE PROGRAM
MORAL RENEWAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATIVISM PROJECT
MAINE SEACOAST MISSION
$350,000FOOD SECURITY AND HEALTH INITIATIVES
BEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC
$325,000FALL PROGRAMMING AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
THE FUTURE OF AMERICAN IDEAS AND VALUES PROJECT