The Wright Charitable Trust concentrates local capital giving in Huntingdon/Carroll County, TN, funding recreational infrastructure for children and students. Its grants are aimed at building or upgrading athletic facilities (tennis and pickleball courts) at Huntingdon High School and creating an inclusive children’s playground at Carroll County Inclusion Park, indicating a focus on community recreation and accessibility.
Wright Charitable Trust C/o Carroll Bank & Trust gives almost entirely to capital projects for children and students in Huntingdon and nearby Carroll County. Its largest recent commitments were repeated $100,000 grants to Huntingdon High School for tennis and pickle ball courts, a sign that the trust uses sizable, multi-year support for local facility upgrades rather than broad regional grantmaking. The same pattern appears in its other major awards: $25,000 grants to Carroll County Inclusion Park to build a children’s playground and $15,000 grants to Project 1914 to meet the needs of children. The trust’s portfolio shows a strong preference for physical spaces and community infrastructure. It also supports maintenance and restoration work, such as gravesite restoration at Hawkins Cemetery and upkeep projects at Clark Cemetery, alongside direct support for organizations serving children, students, and families. Smaller awards also reach schools and local groups tied to arts, alumni, outdoor access, and cancer support, but the core of the trust’s giving remains centered on local recreational and community assets.
In youth recreation, the trust backed multiple school and park projects, including $100,000 to Huntingdon High School for tennis and pickle ball courts and $25,000 to Carroll County Inclusion Park to build a children’s playground. Those awards show a focus on places where children can play and gather. Its education-related support includes $5,000 to Huntingdon Alumni Association for alumni and scholarships, plus $5,000 grants to Huntingdon Middle School and Huntingdon Primary School for arts focus. The trust also funded $22,415 to Bethel University to paint a hockey rink, linking its giving to campus facilities. Outside schools, the foundation has supported family and community services with $5,000 to Habitat of Humanity of Carroll Co for help low income families with homes, $5,000 to Carl Perkins Exchange Club for support and prevent child abuse, and $5,000 to Never Quit Foundation for assisting people fighting cancer.
Typical grants cluster at small, round amounts: p25 is $5,000, median is $5,000, and p75 is $10,000. The trust also makes occasional larger capital grants, including $25,000 and $100,000 awards. Recent records show repeated support to the same recipients across 2023, 2024, and 2025, including schools, parks, and local civic groups, which points to ongoing relationships rather than one-off gifts. The filing identifies the funder as a charitable trust, and it does not make program-related investments or grants to individuals.
$155K
$1.5M
$414K
$255K
Most grants fall between $5K and $10K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$10K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated, capital-focused giving: a small number of large, one-time grants to local organizations (repeated entries indicate duplicate reporting or multiple payments to the same projects). Funding favors local, place-based recreation infrastructure rather than broad programmatic support.
Notable grantees: Huntingdon High School, Carroll County Inclusion Park, Local recreation/capital projects in Carroll County (implicit recipient category)
All recorded grants go to recipients in Tennessee, with 100% of grants in the HQ state. The giving is concentrated in Huntingdon, with additional awards in McKenzie. Recent recipient locations include Huntingdon High School, Carroll County Inclusion Park, Hawkins Cemetery, Clark Cemetery, and Project 1914 in Huntingdon, plus Bethel University and Carroll Co Shooting Sports Park Inc in McKenzie. The pattern is local and county-focused rather than statewide or national.
The typical grant size is $5,000 at both the 25th percentile and median, with the 75th percentile at $10,000. Recent awards also include larger capital grants of $25,000 and $100,000 for local facility projects.
Its recent grants center on local recreation and community infrastructure, especially school athletic facilities, children’s playgrounds, cemetery upkeep, and other capital projects in Huntingdon and Carroll County. Named awards include courts, playground construction, gravesite restoration, and fence or grounds repair.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Huntingdon High School, Carroll County Inclusion Park, Project 1914, The Dixie, Clark Cemetery, and Huntingdon Alumni Association. The repeated awards suggest ongoing relationships with local groups and facilities.
Yes. All recorded grants go to recipients in Tennessee, and the foundation’s top state by grant count is Tennessee. The recipient country distribution shows 39 grants in the US, accounting for 100% of the listed grants.
The grants support children and youth, students and alumni, low-income families, people fighting cancer, and faith-based or community groups. Examples in the recent list include schools, a children’s playground, a housing charity, a cancer support group, and an alumni association.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARROLL CO NEWSLEADER | HUNTINGDON, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | HELP FUND NEW PROJECTS |
| The Dixie | Huntingdon, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | in memory of Dale Kelley |
| Carroll Co Shooting Sports Park Inc | McKenzie, TN | $20,431 | 2026 | Shooting Range |
| CLARK CEMETERY | HUNTINGDON, TN | $20,000 | 2026 | TO HELP WITH THE UPKEEP OF THE GROUNDS |
| CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK | HUNTINGDON, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND |
| Huntingdon Alumni Association | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | support of alumni and scholarships |
| CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS |
| Never Quit Foundation | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | assisting with people fighting cance |
| Habitat of Humanity of Carroll Co | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | help low income families with homes |
| CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | support and prevent child abuse |
| Huntingdon Middle School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | Arts Focus |
| FullerStrong Outdoors Foundation | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | to promote outdoors to children |
| PROJECT 1914 | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | to meet the needs of children |
| Huntingdon Primary School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | Arts Focus |
| Huntingdon High School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | Arts Focus |
| CARROLL CO RESCUE SQUAD | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | HELP PURCHASE NEW EQUIPMENT |
| HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $100,000 | 2025 | TENNIS AND PICKLE BALL COURTS |
| CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK | HUNTINGDON, TN | $25,000 | 2025 | TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND |
| CLARK CEMETERY | HUNTINGDON, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | TO HELP WITH THE UPKEEP OF THE GROUNDS |
| Carroll Co Shooting Sports Park Inc | McKenzie, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | Shooting Range |
| The Dixie | Huntingdon, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | in memory of Dale Kelley |
| FullerStrong Outdoors Foundation | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | to promote outdoors to children |
| Huntingdon Primary School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | Arts Focus |
| Huntingdon Middle School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | Arts Focus |
| Huntingdon High School | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | Arts Focus |
| Never Quit Foundation | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | assisting with people fighting cance |
| Habitat of Humanity of Carroll Co | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | help low income families with homes |
| CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS |
| CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | support and prevent child abuse |
| Huntingdon Alumni Association | Huntingdon, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | support of alumni and scholarships |
| PROJECT 1914 | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | to meet the needs of children |
| HUNTINGDONHIGH SCHOOL HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $100,000 | 2024 | TENNIS AND PICKLE BALL COURTS |
| CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK | HUNTINGDON, TN | $25,000 | 2024 | TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND |
| PROJECT 1914 PROJECT 1914 | HUNTINGDON, TN | $15,000 | 2024 | TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN |
| THE DIXIE THE DIXIE | HUNTINGDON, TN | $10,000 | 2024 | IN MEMORY OF DALE KELLEY |
| CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC | MCKENZIE, TN | $10,000 | 2024 | SHOOTING RANGE |
| CLARK CEMETERY CLARK CEMETERY | HUNTINGDON, TN | $10,000 | 2024 | REPAIR FENCE AND GATE AROUND PROPERT |
| CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS |
| CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT AND PREVENT CHILD ABUSE |
| HUNTINGDON PRIMARY SCHOOL HUNTINGDON PRIMARY SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | ARTS FOCUS |
| HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | ARTS FOCUS |
| HABITAT OF HUMANITY OF CARROLL CO HABITAT OF HUMANITY OF CARROLL CO | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | HELP LOW INCOME FAMILIES WITH HOMES |
| HUNTINGDON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION HUNTINGDON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT OF ALUMNI AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| HUNTINGDON MIDDLE SCHOOL HUNTINGDON MIDDLE SCHOOL | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | ARTS FOCUS |
| FULLERSTRONG OUTDOORS FOUNDATION FULLERSTRONG OUTDOORS FOUNDATION | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | TO PROMOTE OUTDOORS TO CHILDREN |
| NEVER QUIT FOUNDATION NEVER QUIT FOUNDATION | HUNTINGDON, TN | $5,000 | 2024 | ASSISTING WITH PEOPLE FIGHTING CANCE |
| BETHEL UNIVERSITY BETHEL UNIVERSITY | MCKENZIE, TN | $22,415 | 2023 | TO PAINT HOCKEY RINK |
| HAWKINS CEMETERY HAWKINS CEMETERY | HUNTINGDON, TN | $15,000 | 2023 | GRAVESITE RESTORATION |
| CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC | MCKENZIE, TN | $10,000 | 2023 | SHOOTING RANGE |
| PROJECT 1914 PROJECT 1914 | HUNTINGDON, TN | $7,500 | 2023 | TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN |
CARROLL CO NEWSLEADER
$25,000HELP FUND NEW PROJECTS
The Dixie
$25,000in memory of Dale Kelley
Carroll Co Shooting Sports Park Inc
$20,431Shooting Range
CLARK CEMETERY
$20,000TO HELP WITH THE UPKEEP OF THE GROUNDS
CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK
$10,000TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND
Huntingdon Alumni Association
$5,000support of alumni and scholarships
CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL
$5,000TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS
Never Quit Foundation
$5,000assisting with people fighting cance
Habitat of Humanity of Carroll Co
$5,000help low income families with homes
CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB
$5,000support and prevent child abuse
Huntingdon Middle School
$5,000Arts Focus
FullerStrong Outdoors Foundation
$5,000to promote outdoors to children
PROJECT 1914
$5,000to meet the needs of children
Huntingdon Primary School
$5,000Arts Focus
Huntingdon High School
$5,000Arts Focus
CARROLL CO RESCUE SQUAD
$5,000HELP PURCHASE NEW EQUIPMENT
HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL
$100,000TENNIS AND PICKLE BALL COURTS
CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK
$25,000TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND
CLARK CEMETERY
$10,000TO HELP WITH THE UPKEEP OF THE GROUNDS
Carroll Co Shooting Sports Park Inc
$10,000Shooting Range
The Dixie
$10,000in memory of Dale Kelley
FullerStrong Outdoors Foundation
$5,000to promote outdoors to children
Huntingdon Primary School
$5,000Arts Focus
Huntingdon Middle School
$5,000Arts Focus
Huntingdon High School
$5,000Arts Focus
Never Quit Foundation
$5,000assisting with people fighting cance
Habitat of Humanity of Carroll Co
$5,000help low income families with homes
CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL
$5,000TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS
CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB
$5,000support and prevent child abuse
Huntingdon Alumni Association
$5,000support of alumni and scholarships
PROJECT 1914
$5,000to meet the needs of children
HUNTINGDONHIGH SCHOOL HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL
$100,000TENNIS AND PICKLE BALL COURTS
CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK CARROLL COUNTY INCLUSION PARK
$25,000TO BUILD A CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND
PROJECT 1914 PROJECT 1914
$15,000TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN
THE DIXIE THE DIXIE
$10,000IN MEMORY OF DALE KELLEY
CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC
$10,000SHOOTING RANGE
CLARK CEMETERY CLARK CEMETERY
$10,000REPAIR FENCE AND GATE AROUND PROPERT
CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL CARROLL ACADEMY SCHOOL
$5,000TO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS
CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB CARL PERKINS EXCHANGE CLUB
$5,000SUPPORT AND PREVENT CHILD ABUSE
HUNTINGDON PRIMARY SCHOOL HUNTINGDON PRIMARY SCHOOL
$5,000ARTS FOCUS
HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL HUNTINGDON HIGH SCHOOL
$5,000ARTS FOCUS
HABITAT OF HUMANITY OF CARROLL CO HABITAT OF HUMANITY OF CARROLL CO
$5,000HELP LOW INCOME FAMILIES WITH HOMES
HUNTINGDON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION HUNTINGDON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$5,000SUPPORT OF ALUMNI AND SCHOLARSHIPS
HUNTINGDON MIDDLE SCHOOL HUNTINGDON MIDDLE SCHOOL
$5,000ARTS FOCUS
FULLERSTRONG OUTDOORS FOUNDATION FULLERSTRONG OUTDOORS FOUNDATION
$5,000TO PROMOTE OUTDOORS TO CHILDREN
NEVER QUIT FOUNDATION NEVER QUIT FOUNDATION
$5,000ASSISTING WITH PEOPLE FIGHTING CANCE
HAWKINS CEMETERY HAWKINS CEMETERY
$15,000GRAVESITE RESTORATION
CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC CARROLL CO SHOOTING SPORTS PARK INC
$10,000SHOOTING RANGE
PROJECT 1914 PROJECT 1914
$7,500TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN