The Wagner Foundation concentrates large, strategic gifts to organizations working at the intersection of global health, systems-oriented design, and economic opportunity. They favor a small portfolio of mission-driven organizations—often providing multi-year and repeat support—to scale impactful programs and shift systems (health delivery, design for development, workforce pathways). Their giving blends program growth, learning/engagement work, and targeted initiatives for marginalized populations (e.g., women in agriculture, urban youth).
Wagner Foundation’s recent giving is marked by repeated seven-figure support for a small set of Boston-area organizations, especially Partners In Health, Mass Design Group, and Year Up. That pattern points to a funder that favors long-term commitments over a large number of one-off awards. In the recent grants list, Partners In Health received multiple grants tied to system change and national health reform work, while Mass Design Group received support for the Catalyst Fund, Learning & Engagement Program, and Labs Program. Year Up also appears more than once, with campaign support for an equitable future and the Opportunity Campaign III. Across the portfolio, the foundation backs health equity, economic wellbeing, and art & culture. Its grants include both unrestricted and programmatic support, and the largest recent awards sit at $3 million, $2 million, and several $1 million grants. The foundation also extends its work into arts funding through recurring support for Boston cultural institutions and a fellowship for visual artists. The overall picture is of a regular funder using multi-year grants to support organizational capacity, program growth, and field-shaping initiatives.
In health equity, Wagner Foundation supported Partners In Health with grants for the continuation and growth of ONEPIH, the Impact Initiative, and building on impact toward greater systems change. It also backed Boston Medical Center for career mobility pathways and community partnerships, showing interest in both care delivery and workforce pathways. In economic wellbeing, the foundation gave $1 million to Year Up Inc for the Campaign for an Equitable Future and another $500,000 to Year Up for the Opportunity Campaign III. That same priority is visible in support for Root Capital’s Women in Agriculture business plan and WAI Evolution & Innovation grant, which connects economic opportunity with rural livelihoods and women farmers. Its arts giving includes support for Mass Design Group’s Catalyst Fund, Learning & Engagement Program, and Labs Program, as well as the Wagner Arts Fellowship for mid-career and established Greater Boston visual artists. The recent portfolio also includes grants to the Institute of Contemporary Art Boston for education and future-focused funds.
$12.5M
$161.1M
$8.9M
$15.5M
Most grants fall between $10K and $100K, with a median of $28K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$28K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar giving with repeat multi-year grants to a small set of core partners; few large grants rather than many small awards, emphasizing scaling, learning, and systems change.
Notable grantees: Partners In Health, Mass Design Group, Year Up, Root Capital
The typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $27,500 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile, but the recent grants list shows that the foundation also makes much larger strategic awards in the seven-figure range. Wagner Foundation is a Regular Funder and uses invitation-only as well as by-invitation accompaniment grantmaking. The program descriptions emphasize multi-year general operating support and programmatic grants, with some one-time awards typically lasting 12 months. Several organizations recur across multiple years in the recent grants list, indicating repeat support rather than isolated grants.
Wagner Foundation’s giving is highly concentrated in Massachusetts, with 83% of grants to recipients in the HQ state and Boston appearing repeatedly in the recent grants list. Beyond Boston, recent grants also went to Cambridge, Weston, Braintree, Greenfield, Randolph, Medway, and Chicago. The portfolio is local in scope, but it also reaches outside Greater Boston through grantees such as Muso in San Francisco and Regis College’s Haiti program. The country distribution for recipients is entirely U.S.-based in the data provided.
Some of the foundation’s grantmaking is invitation-only, including its general and accompaniment programs. The data also shows that the Art & Culture Funding Priority and Economic Wellbeing Funding are marked as accepting unsolicited applications, so the answer depends on the specific program area.
The foundation’s core focus areas are Health Equity, Economic Wellbeing, and Art & Culture. Recent grants connect those priorities to primary health care reform, workforce pathways, women in agriculture, public art, exhibitions, and artist fellowship support.
The grant-size distribution is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $27,500 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include much larger commitments, such as multi-million-dollar grants to major Boston organizations.
Yes. The geographic scope is listed as local, and 83% of grants go to recipients in Massachusetts. The recent grants list is centered on Boston and nearby Massachusetts communities, with additional awards to a small number of other U.S. locations.
Yes. Several recipients appear multiple times across the recent grants list, including Partners In Health, Mass Design Group, Year Up, Root Capital, and the Institute of Contemporary Art. The repeated appearances suggest ongoing support and multi-year relationships.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASS DESIGN GROUP | BOSTON, MA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | THE CATALYST FUND, LEARNING & ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM, AND LABS PROGRAM |
| YEAR UP INC | BOSTON, MA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | CAMPAIGN FOR AN EQUITABLE FUTURE |
| INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART | BOSTON, MA | $700,000 | 2025 | FUND FOR THE FUTURE: PHASE II |
| PARTNERS IN HEALTH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION | BOSTON, MA | $650,000 | 2025 | BUILDING ON IMPACT TOWARDS GREATER SYSTEMS CHANGE GRANT |
| ROOT CAPITAL INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $450,000 | 2025 | WAI EVOLUTION & INNOVATION GRANT |
| PIVOTWORKS INC | RANDOLPH, MA | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INTEGRATE HEALTH INC | MEDWAY, MA | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUSO INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| UNITED STATES ARTISTS INC | CHICAGO, IL | $392,722 | 2025 | WAGNER ARTS FELLOWSHIP |
| SEED GLOBAL HEALTH INC | BOSTON, MA | $350,000 | 2025 | INNOVATIVE FINANCING FOR HEALTH SYSTEMS STRENGTHENING |
| HEALTH INITIATIVE INC | ATTLEBORO, MA | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FUND FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS INC | BRAINTREE, MA | $250,000 | 2025 | FUND FOR THE FUTURE |
| WOMEN IN GLOBAL HEALTH INC | SACRAMENTO, CA | $200,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HOMESTART INC | BOSTON, MA | $200,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BUILD HEALTH INTERNATIONAL | BEVERLY, MA | $200,000 | 2025 | RWANDA HEALTH SYSTEMS STRENGTHENING PROGRAM |
| BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER | BOSTON, MA | $185,000 | 2025 | VITAL VILLAGE NETWORK'S BIRTH EQUITY LEADERSHIP FELLOWSHIP |
| CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NOW AND THERE INC | BOSTON, MA | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LA COLABORATIVA INC | CHELSEA, MA | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| REGIS COLLEGE | WESTON, MA | $140,000 | 2025 | REGIS IN HAITI PROGRAM |
| NOW AND THERE INC | BOSTON, MA | $125,000 | 2025 | THE 2025 BOSTON PUBLIC ART TRIENNIAL |
| PRINTED MATTER INC | NEW YORK, NY | $116,500 | 2025 | INDEPENDENT PUBLISHERS GRANT AND COMMISSIONED PUBLICATIONS |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE | BOSTON, MA | $110,000 | 2025 | DOULA EXPANSION TOOLKIT DISSEMINATION: ENHANCING MATERNAL HEALTH EQUITY PROJECT |
| LOCAL ENTERPRISE ASSISTANCE FUND INC | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | FY25 BOARD SPECIAL FUND |
| ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INC | NEWTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED EMERGENCY RESPONSE SUPPORT IN MASSACHUSETTS |
| FULL FRAME INITIATIVE | GREENFIELD, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GREATER WASHINGTON EDUCATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION INC | ARLINGTON, VA | $100,000 | 2025 | THE INKWELL SOCIETY'S BLACK HISTORY FILM INITIATIVE & RELATED PROGRAMS |
| MORE THAN WORDS INC | WALTHAM, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & ADVOCACY WORK |
| INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | JILL MEDVEDOW FUND |
| GLOBAL HEALTH CORPS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | RENEWAL OF THE WOMEN ARTISTS INITIATIVE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BOSTON INC | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | SPONSORSHIP OF 2024 HOUSE PARTY, WAIVING ALL GOODS AND SERVICES |
| GENUNITY INC | DORCHESTER, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DUDLEY STREET NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVE INC | ROXBURY, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PARTNERS IN HEALTH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING HEALTH EQUITY IN NEW BEDFORD & BEYOND |
| AFRICAN VISIONARY FUND INC | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | AFRICAN VISIONARY FUND'S HEALTH PORTFOLIO |
| ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER MUSEUM | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | EXHIBITION PROGRAM AND GARDNER AMBASSADOR PROGRAM |
| BOSTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | BOSTON, MA | $90,000 | 2025 | STUDIO PROGRAM |
| BREAKTIME UNITED INC | BOSTON, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MONUMENT LAB | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CENTRAL SQUARE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | CENTRAL SQUARE BID STRATEGIC PLANNING GRANT |
| FLOATING MUSEUM | CHICAGO, IL | $75,000 | 2025 | THE BURROUGHS RESIDENCY |
| COUNTERPUBLIC | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CAMP HARBOR VIEW FOUNDATION | SCITUATE, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BOSTON ART REVIEW INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ROYALL HOUSE ASSOCIATION | MEDFORD, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LOOP LAB INC | BOSTON, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CONTEMPORARY ARTS MUSEUM HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | REBIRTH IN ACTION PHASE TWO |
| PUBLIC TRUST | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $70,000 | 2025 | ENGAGEMENT CURATION CONFERENCE |
THE CATALYST FUND, LEARNING & ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM, AND LABS PROGRAM
BUILDING ON IMPACT TOWARDS GREATER SYSTEMS CHANGE GRANT
WAI EVOLUTION & INNOVATION GRANT
FUND FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS INC
$250,000FUND FOR THE FUTURE
WOMEN IN GLOBAL HEALTH INC
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
BUILD HEALTH INTERNATIONAL
$200,000RWANDA HEALTH SYSTEMS STRENGTHENING PROGRAM
VITAL VILLAGE NETWORK'S BIRTH EQUITY LEADERSHIP FELLOWSHIP
CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
NOW AND THERE INC
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
REGIS COLLEGE
$140,000REGIS IN HAITI PROGRAM
NOW AND THERE INC
$125,000THE 2025 BOSTON PUBLIC ART TRIENNIAL
INDEPENDENT PUBLISHERS GRANT AND COMMISSIONED PUBLICATIONS
DOULA EXPANSION TOOLKIT DISSEMINATION: ENHANCING MATERNAL HEALTH EQUITY PROJECT
ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INC
$100,000UNRESTRICTED EMERGENCY RESPONSE SUPPORT IN MASSACHUSETTS
THE INKWELL SOCIETY'S BLACK HISTORY FILM INITIATIVE & RELATED PROGRAMS
MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
$100,000RENEWAL OF THE WOMEN ARTISTS INITIATIVE
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BOSTON INC
$100,000SPONSORSHIP OF 2024 HOUSE PARTY, WAIVING ALL GOODS AND SERVICES
EXPANDING HEALTH EQUITY IN NEW BEDFORD & BEYOND
AFRICAN VISIONARY FUND INC
$100,000AFRICAN VISIONARY FUND'S HEALTH PORTFOLIO
ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER MUSEUM
$100,000EXHIBITION PROGRAM AND GARDNER AMBASSADOR PROGRAM
CENTRAL SQUARE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INC
$75,000CENTRAL SQUARE BID STRATEGIC PLANNING GRANT
FLOATING MUSEUM
$75,000THE BURROUGHS RESIDENCY
CAMP HARBOR VIEW FOUNDATION
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
BOSTON ART REVIEW INC
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ROYALL HOUSE ASSOCIATION
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
PUBLIC TRUST
$70,000ENGAGEMENT CURATION CONFERENCE