Inspires support for the future of the Virginia Military Institute through the VMI alumni, family and friends and those committed to the mission of the Institute to develop leaders of character for all walks of life.
Vmi Foundation’s largest recent grant was an $18,556,130 award to Virginia Military Institute in 2025 for various program services, a signal that the foundation’s work is built around direct institutional support rather than broad external grantmaking. Its recent records show a sustained flow of scholarship, academic, leadership, and operational funding to the Institute and closely affiliated campus entities in Lexington. The foundation also backed Virginia Military Institute with $7,303,534 in 2024 for scholarships and $3,415,450 in 2024 for other support, underscoring a pattern of recurring institutional aid across multiple budget categories. The foundation’s stated purpose is to support the future of the Virginia Military Institute through alumni, family, and friends committed to the mission of developing leaders of character. Recent grants align with that mission through cadet scholarships, academic support, faculty and program funding, and student leadership support. Awards to VMI Alumni Agencies Board and VMI Alumni Association show that the foundation also funds affiliated organizations that help administer and sustain the Institute’s ecosystem.
Scholarships are a central part of Vmi Foundation’s grantmaking. It gave $7,303,534 to Virginia Military Institute in 2024 for scholarships and $6,013,560 in 2023 for the same purpose, alongside other scholarship programs such as the Call to Duty Scholarships and VMI General Scholarships for cadets. Academic support is another clear area of funding. The foundation awarded $2,263,329 to Virginia Military Institute in 2024 for instruction and $2,021,684 that same year for professional chairs, with additional support for academic support in both 2024 and 2023. It also funds student experience and campus life. In 2023, Virginia Military Institute received $1,317,200 for Jackson Hope and $976,084 for leadership, while the VMI Keydet Club received $85,273 for administrative support.
Recent grants cluster in large institutional awards, with a typical grant size of $54,988 at the 25th percentile, a median of $148,239, and $1,563,423 at the 75th percentile. The distribution shows a small number of very large grants alongside many smaller operating and support awards. Recipients appear across multiple years, especially Virginia Military Institute and the VMI alumni organizations, which receive repeated support in 2023, 2024, and 2025. The foundation is structured as a private foundation tied to the VMI community, and the active programs list shows no unsolicited applications are accepted.
$23.2M
$691.3M
$26.7M
$28.6M
Most grants fall between $55K and $1.6M, with a median of $148K.
25th Percentile
$55K
Median
$148K
75th Percentile
$1.6M
CRISSY S ELLIOTT
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Vmi Foundation gives locally and all recorded recipient grants go to U.S. organizations. The geographic pattern is concentrated entirely in Lexington, Virginia, including Virginia Military Institute, VMI Alumni Agencies Board, VMI Alumni Association, and VMI Keydet Club. The foundation’s top state by grant count is Virginia, and 100% of grants in the provided data go to recipients in the headquarters state. The recipient-country distribution shows no grants outside the United States.
The foundation supports scholarships, academic programs, student leadership and cadet life, faculty support, campus physical plant needs, athletics, and insurance or trust distributions. Recent grants also include administrative support and undesignated aid for Virginia Military Institute and affiliated organizations.
No. The active program list shows unsolicited applications are not accepted for its scholarship and program areas, including VMI General Scholarships, Scholarships (VMI Foundation), NCAA Athletics Scholarships, Call to Duty Scholarships, and the Peay Endowment for Academic Excellence.
Its giving is local and fully concentrated in Virginia. The recipient country distribution is 100% U.S., and the recent grants list is centered on Lexington, Virginia, including Virginia Military Institute and affiliated VMI organizations.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is $54,988 at the 25th percentile, $148,239 at the median, and $1,563,423 at the 75th percentile. Recent grant history also includes several multimillion-dollar awards to Virginia Military Institute.
Virginia Military Institute appears across 2023, 2024, and 2025 with multiple grants for scholarships, instruction, professional chairs, leadership, and other support. VMI Alumni Association and VMI Alumni Agencies Board also receive repeated administrative support awards.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Military Institute | Lexington, VA | $18,556,130 | 2025 | VARIOUS PROGRAM SERVICES |
| VMI Alumni Agencies Board | Lexington, VA | $3,417,712 | 2025 | Administrative Support |
| VMI Alumni Association | Lexington, VA | $1,205,558 | 2025 | administrative support |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $7,303,534In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $3,415,450In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | OTHER |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $2,955,441In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | UNDESIGNATED AID |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $2,263,329In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | INSTRUCTION |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $2,021,684In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | PROFESSIONAL CHAIRS |
| VMI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,159,267In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,010,153In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | LEADERSHIP |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $929,436In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | JACKSON HOPE |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $292,830In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | ACADEMIC SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $148,239In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | OTHER |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $110,753In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $91,237In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | INSURANCE PREMIUMS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $74,666In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | PUBLIC SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $53,977In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | CADET AWARDS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $50,395In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | FACULTY AWARDS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $50,000In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | PHYSICAL PLANT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $48,455In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $45,432In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | LIBRARY |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $22,315In-kind (goods, not cash) | 2024 | STUDENT SERVICES |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $6,013,560 | 2023 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $3,182,975 | 2023 | OTHER |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $2,592,611 | 2023 | UNDESIGNATED AID |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,854,629 | 2023 | INSTRUCTION |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,809,646 | 2023 | PROFESSIONAL CHAIRS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,317,200 | 2023 | JACKSON HOPE |
| VMI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | LEXINGTON, VA | $1,000,024 | 2023 | ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $976,084 | 2023 | LEADERSHIP |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $332,936 | 2023 | PHYSICAL PLANT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $277,072 | 2023 | ACADEMIC SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $134,514 | 2023 | OTHER |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $89,764 | 2023 | INSURANCE PREMIUMS |
| VMI KEYDET CLUB | LEXINGTON, VA | $85,273 | 2023 | ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $66,768 | 2023 | TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $56,900 | 2023 | PUBLIC SUPPORT |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $56,000 | 2023 | FACULTY AWARDS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $45,248 | 2023 | INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $40,000 | 2023 | LIBRARY |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $36,232 | 2023 | CADET AWARDS |
| VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE | LEXINGTON, VA | $23,700 | 2023 | STUDENT SERVICES |
Virginia Military Institute
$18,556,130VARIOUS PROGRAM SERVICES
VMI Alumni Agencies Board
$3,417,712Administrative Support
VMI Alumni Association
$1,205,558administrative support
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$7,303,534In-kind (goods, not cash)SCHOLARSHIPS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$3,415,450In-kind (goods, not cash)OTHER
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
UNDESIGNATED AID
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$2,263,329In-kind (goods, not cash)INSTRUCTION
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$2,021,684In-kind (goods, not cash)PROFESSIONAL CHAIRS
VMI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$1,159,267In-kind (goods, not cash)ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$1,010,153In-kind (goods, not cash)LEADERSHIP
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$929,436In-kind (goods, not cash)JACKSON HOPE
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$292,830In-kind (goods, not cash)ACADEMIC SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$148,239In-kind (goods, not cash)OTHER
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$110,753In-kind (goods, not cash)TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$91,237In-kind (goods, not cash)INSURANCE PREMIUMS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$74,666In-kind (goods, not cash)PUBLIC SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$53,977In-kind (goods, not cash)CADET AWARDS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$50,395In-kind (goods, not cash)FACULTY AWARDS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$50,000In-kind (goods, not cash)PHYSICAL PLANT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$48,455In-kind (goods, not cash)INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$45,432In-kind (goods, not cash)LIBRARY
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$22,315In-kind (goods, not cash)STUDENT SERVICES
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$6,013,560SCHOLARSHIPS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$3,182,975OTHER
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$2,592,611UNDESIGNATED AID
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$1,854,629INSTRUCTION
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$1,809,646PROFESSIONAL CHAIRS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$1,317,200JACKSON HOPE
VMI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$1,000,024ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$976,084LEADERSHIP
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$332,936PHYSICAL PLANT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$277,072ACADEMIC SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$134,514OTHER
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$89,764INSURANCE PREMIUMS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$66,768TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$56,900PUBLIC SUPPORT
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$56,000FACULTY AWARDS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$45,248INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$40,000LIBRARY
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$36,232CADET AWARDS
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE
$23,700STUDENT SERVICES