We unite caring people to give, volunteer, and take action to remove barriers to opportunities and solve our community’s toughest challenges.
United Way of Anchorage backs a mix of emergency, prevention, and opportunity-building services for Anchorage residents, with recent grants reaching housing programs, family support providers, and youth-serving organizations. Its grantmaking centers on local Alaska nonprofits and is tied to the foundation’s impact areas: Financial Security, Healthy Community, and Youth Opportunity. Recent awards show a strong emphasis on housing stability and homelessness response. Catholic Social Services received repeated support for Homeless Family Services in both 2023 and 2024, while Salvation Army Anchorage was funded for an Older Alaskans Program Transition Housing Program in 2023 and a transition housing program in 2024. The foundation also supported Abused Women in Crisis for Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelter & Housing, showing attention to survivor safety alongside shelter access. Other grants point to family and youth services, including Camp Fire USA Alaska Council for Family Strengthing, Boys & Girls Clubs of SC AK for Kid's Programs, and Alaska Literacy Program for Family Literacy Programs. These awards align with the organization’s broader role in removing barriers to opportunity through direct service and community-based support.
Housing and crisis response are prominent in the grant record. Catholic Social Services received $48,754 in 2024 for Homeless Family Services, and Rural Cap was funded for Transitional Housing Program work in both 2023 and 2024. Abused Women in Crisis also received support for Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelter and Housing, pointing to shelter and survivor services as a recurring theme. The foundation also funds youth and family development. Camp Fire USA Alaska Council received $87,900 in 2023 and $44,483 in 2024 for Family Strengthing, while Boys & Girls Clubs of SC AK was funded for Kid's Programs in both years. Education and early learning appear in smaller grants as well. Alaska Literacy Program was supported for Family Literacy Programs in 2023 and 2024, and Program for Infants & Children received funding for Infant Early Learning. Health access shows up through Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center for Quality Healthcare initiatives and Alaska Behavioral Health for Mental Health.
$915K
$9.2M
$10.6M
$10.7M
Most grants fall between $14K and $35K, with a median of $23K.
25th Percentile
$14K
Median
$23K
75th Percentile
$35K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grant size sits in a middle range: the 25th percentile is $13,879, the median is $23,131, and the 75th percentile is $34,964. The recent record also includes several larger awards above that range, especially for housing and family services. Giving is recurring rather than one-off in several cases. Catholic Social Services, Salvation Army Anchorage, Camp Fire USA Alaska Council, Boys & Girls Clubs of SC AK, Alaska Literacy Program, Rural Cap, Thread, Nine Star Enterprises, Abused Women in Crisis, and Anchorage Neighborhood Health all appear across more than one grant year. United Way of Anchorage is an operating foundation tied to local nonprofit support, and its United Fund program accepts unsolicited applications for short-term Anchorage projects up to $15,000.
Grantmaking is fully local and entirely in Alaska: 100% of grants went to recipients in the HQ state, and Alaska is also the top state by grant count. Anchorage dominates the recipient map, with the recent grants list showing repeated awards to organizations such as Catholic Social Services, Alaska Literacy Program, and Thread in Anchorage. The distribution does not show any non-U.S. recipients.
The grant record centers on Alaska nonprofits serving homeless families, women survivors of domestic violence, infants and early learners, youth and teenagers, older Alaskans, and low-income individuals and families. Recent awards also support food assistance, quality healthcare initiatives, mental health, and youth education and employment.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Catholic Social Services, Salvation Army Anchorage, Camp Fire USA Alaska Council, Boys & Girls Clubs of SC AK, Alaska Literacy Program, Rural Cap, Thread, Nine Star Enterprises, Abused Women in Crisis, and Anchorage Neighborhood Health.
The typical award is in the low tens of thousands of dollars. The 25th percentile is $13,879, the median is $23,131, and the 75th percentile is $34,964.
Yes. The United Fund program accepts unsolicited applications for short-term projects in Anchorage, with grant support listed at $0–$15,000.
Giving is local and concentrated in Alaska. All recent grants in the dataset went to U.S. recipients, and the recipient distribution shows 100% in the HQ state of Alaska.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covenant House Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $148,060 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Catholic Social Services | Anchorage, AK | $91,476 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Camp Fire Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $78,044 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Salvation Army Anchorage | Anchorage, AK | $67,284 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| AK Child & Family | Anchorage, AK | $62,642 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Abused Women s Aid in Crisis | Anchorage, AK | $62,642 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Alaska Behavior Health | Anchorage, AK | $53,995 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Southcentral Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $52,465 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Food Bank Of Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $46,290 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center | Anchorage, AK | $40,789 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| thread | Anchorage, AK | $36,711 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Standing Together Against Rape | Anchorage, AK | $27,761 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Nine Star Enterprises Inc | Anchorage, AK | $27,375 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Bean s Cafe | Anchorage, AK | $24,471 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Programs For Infants & Children Incorporated PIC | Anchorage, AK | $20,618 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Lutheran Social Services of Alaska Incorporated | Anchorage, AK | $20,203 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Habitat For Humanity Anchorage | Anchorage, AK | $13,084 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $12,883 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Anchorage Youth Court | Anchorage, AK | $12,540 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Shiloh Community Housing Inc | Anchorage, AK | $8,700 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Best Beginnings | Anchorage, AK | $6,773 | 2025 | Given grants for mission |
| Catholic Social Services | Anchorage, AK | $48,754 | 2024 | Homeless Family Services |
| Salvation Army Anchorage | Anchorage, AK | $47,491 | 2024 | Transition housing program |
| Camp Fire USA Alaska Council | Anchorage, AK | $44,483 | 2024 | Family Strengthing |
| Boy & Girls Clubs of SC AK | Anchorage, AK | $34,964 | 2024 | Kid's Programs |
| Volunteer of America | Anchorage, AK | $33,878 | 2024 | Assistance Restorative Justice. |
| Abused Women in Crisis | Anchorage, AK | $24,590 | 2024 | Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelter |
| Alaska Literacy Program | Anchoage, AK | $21,467 | 2024 | Family Literacy Programs |
| Nine Star Enterprises | Anchorage, AK | $21,352 | 2024 | Youth Education and employment |
| Alaska Behavioral Health | Anchorage, AK | $20,962 | 2024 | Mental Health |
| YMCA Anchorage | Anchorage, AK | $18,611 | 2024 | Women's Wellness Programs. |
| Rural Cap | Anchorage, AK | $17,986 | 2024 | Transitional Housing Program. |
| Anchorage Neighborhood Health | Anchorage, AK | $17,615 | 2024 | Quality Healthcare Initiative |
| Thread | Anchorage, AK | $16,459 | 2024 | Childcare |
| Star Inc | Anchorage, AK | $16,459 | 2024 | Crisis Center |
| Program for Infants & Children | Anchorage, AK | $15,302 | 2024 | Infant early learning |
| Covenant House Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $15,222 | 2024 | Crisis Center |
| Food Bank of Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $11,832 | 2024 | Food Assistance |
| Alaska Child & Family | Anchorage, AK | $11,832 | 2024 | Children's Literacy |
| Lutheran Social Services of Alaska | Anchorage, AK | $7,473 | 2024 | Food Assistance transition Living Program |
| Bean s Cafe | Anchorage, AK | $7,206 | 2024 | Hunger |
| Habitat for Humanity | Anchorage, AK | $6,049 | 2024 | Homelessness |
| Best Beginning | Anchorage, AK | $4,893 | 2024 | Imagination library |
| Spirit of Youth | Anchorage, AK | $3,736 | 2024 | Alaska Teen Institute |
| Salvation Army Anchorage | Anchorage, AK | $93,914 | 2023 | Older Alaskans Program Transition Housing Program. |
| Camp Fire USA Alaska Council | Anchorage, AK | $87,900 | 2023 | Family Strengthing |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of SC AK | Anchorage, AK | $69,395 | 2023 | Kid's Programs |
| Volunteer of America | Anchorage, AK | $66,156 | 2023 | Assistance Restorative Justice |
| Catholic Social Services | Anchorage, AK | $48,754 | 2023 | Homeless Family Services |
| Abused Women in Crisis | Anchorage, AK | $48,113 | 2023 | Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelther & Housing |
Salvation Army Anchorage
$67,284Given grants for mission
AK Child & Family
$62,642Given grants for mission
Abused Women s Aid in Crisis
Given grants for mission
Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center
$40,789Given grants for mission
thread
$36,711Given grants for mission
Standing Together Against Rape
$27,761Given grants for mission
Nine Star Enterprises Inc
$27,375Given grants for mission
Bean s Cafe
$24,471Given grants for mission
Programs For Infants & Children Incorporated PIC
$20,618Given grants for mission
Lutheran Social Services of Alaska Incorporated
$20,203Given grants for mission
Habitat For Humanity Anchorage
$13,084Given grants for mission
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska
$12,883Given grants for mission
Anchorage Youth Court
$12,540Given grants for mission
Shiloh Community Housing Inc
$8,700Given grants for mission
Best Beginnings
$6,773Given grants for mission
Salvation Army Anchorage
$47,491Transition housing program
Volunteer of America
$33,878Assistance Restorative Justice.
Abused Women in Crisis
$24,590Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelter
Nine Star Enterprises
$21,352Youth Education and employment
YMCA Anchorage
$18,611Women's Wellness Programs.
Anchorage Neighborhood Health
$17,615Quality Healthcare Initiative
Thread
$16,459Childcare
Star Inc
$16,459Crisis Center
Program for Infants & Children
$15,302Infant early learning
Alaska Child & Family
$11,832Children's Literacy
Lutheran Social Services of Alaska
$7,473Food Assistance transition Living Program
Bean s Cafe
$7,206Hunger
Habitat for Humanity
$6,049Homelessness
Best Beginning
$4,893Imagination library
Spirit of Youth
$3,736Alaska Teen Institute
Salvation Army Anchorage
$93,914Older Alaskans Program Transition Housing Program.
Volunteer of America
$66,156Assistance Restorative Justice
Abused Women in Crisis
$48,113Domestic Violence Prevention Emergency Shelther & Housing