The Grace and Cliff Hare Foundation concentrates its giving on local faith-based organizations, with a clear emphasis on supporting Catholic parish life and affiliated community programs. Recent grants show a willingness to make one very large gift to a single program alongside a smaller parish gift, indicating prioritized, mission-driven support rather than broad-based funding.
The largest recent grant from The Grace and Cliff Hare Foundation was a $4,138,789 unrestricted gift to Bny Charitable in 2025, a step far larger than the rest of its recent awards. That outlier sits alongside a steady stream of smaller, mission-tied grants to Catholic churches, Christian ministries, education groups, and local service organizations. The pattern points to a foundation that supports both broad discretionary funding and highly specific local commitments. Several of its repeated grants center on Auburn and nearby communities. St Michael's Catholic Church received multiple gifts across 2023, 2024, and 2025, including a $35,500 award in 2025 and additional grants of $20,000, $8,000, and $5,000 in the recent list. St Mary's Catholic Church in Opelika also appears more than once, while St Vincent De Paul Society received recurring support in Auburn. The foundation also backs faith-linked community work through groups such as Generations of Faith and Generations in Faith, and it has funded education and campus-related efforts through Auburn University Foundation, Our House, and Lee-scott Academy.
Catholic parish and ministry support is a clear part of the foundation’s giving. In Auburn, St Michael's Catholic Church received $35,500 in 2025 for religious purposes, along with other grants of $20,000, $8,000, and $5,000 in the recent record. St Vincent De Paul Society in Auburn also received repeated support of $7,000, $5,500, and $5,500 across 2025, 2024, and 2023. Education is another visible theme. The foundation gave $11,150 to Our House in Auburn for educational work in 2025, after prior gifts of $5,500 and $4,650 to the same organization. It also awarded $5,200 to Eagles Program (education to Accomplish Growth in Life Exp) and $5,000 to Lee-scott Academy. Outside faith and education, it has supported animal rescue and broader aid. Southeast Equine Rescue Inc received multiple grants in 2024 and 2025, and Cajun Navy in New Orleans received $7,000 in 2025.
Typical grant size is small: the 25th percentile is $1,500, the median is $2,000, and the 75th percentile is $3,500. Even with that modest center, the recent record includes a single very large unrestricted grant that stands apart from the rest. The foundation’s grants also show repetition across years, especially for Catholic parishes, Christian ministries, and Auburn-area education groups. The organization does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments.
$4.3M
$0
$968K
$4.3M
Most grants fall between $2K and $4K, with a median of $2K.
25th Percentile
$2K
Median
$2K
75th Percentile
$4K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving to a very small number of recipients — one dominant large award (83% of recent dollars to a single grantee) plus a smaller parish grant. Support is local and faith-focused rather than broadly distributed.
Notable grantees: TIGERS UNLIMITED FOUNDATION - ON TO VICTORY, ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
Grantmaking is regional and heavily centered in Alabama, with 59% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Auburn and Opelika appear frequently, alongside Mobile, while Texas is the top state by grant count overall. The recent list also reaches beyond Alabama to Boston, New Orleans, Boone, and Chino, but all recorded recipient countries are in the United States.
Its recent grants cluster around Catholic parishes, Christian ministries, education organizations, and a smaller set of social-service and animal-rescue groups. Examples in the record include church support in Auburn and Opelika, education funding for Auburn-area organizations, and grants to rescue and humanitarian organizations.
The typical grant is small: $1,500 at the 25th percentile, $2,000 at the median, and $3,500 at the 75th percentile. That makes the 2025 unrestricted gift of $4,138,789 to Bny Charitable a clear outlier in the recent data.
Yes. Multiple recipients appear across several years, including St Michael's Catholic Church, St Mary's Catholic Church, St Vincent De Paul Society, Our House, Southeast Equine Rescue Inc, and Generations of Faith. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time-only support.
Alabama receives 59% of the grants in the dataset, with Auburn and Opelika showing up often. Texas is the top state by grant count overall, indicating that the foundation’s grantmaking reaches beyond its HQ state.
Its scope is regional. The recipient country distribution is entirely in the United States, and the recent grants list includes recipients in Alabama, Massachusetts, Louisiana, North Carolina, and California.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY CHARITABLE | BOSTON, MA | $4,138,789 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH | AUBURN, AL | $35,500 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| OUR HOUSE | AUBURN, AL | $11,150 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY | AUBURN, AL | $7,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN MINISTRY |
| SOUTHEAST EQUINE RESCUE INC (SERI) | AUBURN, AL | $6,000 | 2026 | RESCUE HORSES |
| ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH | OPELIKA, AL | $6,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| GENERATIONS OF FAITH | MOBILE, AL | $5,000 | 2026 | DESIGNATED FUND |
| BRUCE PEARL FAMILY FOUNDATION | AUBURN, AL | $5,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| FARMVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH | AUBURN, AL | $5,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| LEE-SCOTT ACADEMY | AUBURN, AL | $5,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL |
| EAMC FOUNDATION NEONATAL CARE CENTER | OPELIKA, AL | $4,000 | 2026 | RENOVATION FUND |
| FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION | ROCKVILLE, MD | $3,000 | 2026 | SOCIAL SERVICES |
| FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER RESEARCH | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL | MEMPHIS, TN | $3,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| BABY STEPS | AUBURN, AL | $3,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| EAGLES PROGRAM (EDUCATION TO ACCOMPLISH GROWTH IN LIFE EXP) | AUBURN, AL | $3,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL |
| PILOTS FOR CHRIST | MONROEVILLE, AL | $3,000 | 2026 | AID IN TRAVEL NEEDS |
| ALABAMA SHERIFF'S GIRLS RANCH | CAMP HILL, AL | $3,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL |
| SE RAPTOR CENTER AUBURN UNIVERSITY | AUBURN, AL | $2,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL/BIRD REHABILITATION |
| LEGACIES PEACE CENTER | DAHLONEGA, GA | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| CAMP MAKE-A-DREAM | MISSOULA, MT | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| LEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | AUBURN, AL | $2,000 | 2026 | HUMANITARIAN |
| OCEAN CONSERVANCY | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| VINTAGE PAWS SANCTUARY | SARASOTA, FL | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| EXCEPTIONAL FOUNDATION OF EAST AL | AUBURN, AL | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| GAEF GUARDIAN ANGEL EDUCATION FUND | SPRING, TX | $2,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL |
| GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | LINVILLE, NC | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| CHILDREN'S HARBOR | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT | TOPEKA, KS | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION | STATEN ISLAND, NY | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| BLESSMAN INTERNATIONAL | URBANDALE, IA | $2,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| YOU MIGHT BE FOR AUBURN FOUNDATION | HOMEWOOD, AL | $1,250 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| GO2 FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| AUBURN UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | AUBURN, AL | $1,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| NATION OF COACHES INC | DECATUR, AL | $1,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| NATIONAL PARKS FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF EAST ALABAMA | AUBURN, AL | $1,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED |
| ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH | AUBURN, AL | $20,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS |
| CAJUN NAVY | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $7,000 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED |
| SOUTHEAST EQUINE RESCUE INC (SERI) | AUBURN, AL | $5,700 | 2025 | RESCUE HORSES |
| SAMARITAN'S PURSE | BOONE, NC | $5,000 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED |
| OUR HOUSE | AUBURN, AL | $4,650 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL |
| FARMVILLE FIRST STEPS PRESCHOOL | AUBURN, AL | $4,000 | 2025 | 305 N LANIER AVE |
| ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH | OPELIKA, AL | $3,500 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED |
| FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER RESEARCH | NEW YORK, NY | $3,500 | 2025 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| EAGLES PROGRAM (EDUCATION TO ACCOMPLISH GROWTH IN LIFE EXP) | AUBURN, AL | $3,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL |
| LEE-SCOTT ACADEMY | AUBURN, AL | $3,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY | AUBURN, AL | $3,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN MINISTRY |
| LEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | AUBURN, AL | $2,500 | 2025 | HUMANITARIAN |
| BLESSMAN INTERNATIONAL | URBANDALE, IA | $2,000 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED |
BNY CHARITABLE
$4,138,789UNRESTRICTED
ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
$35,500RELIGIOUS
OUR HOUSE
$11,150EDUCATIONAL
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY
$7,000CHRISTIAN MINISTRY
SOUTHEAST EQUINE RESCUE INC (SERI)
$6,000RESCUE HORSES
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
$6,000UNRESTRICTED
GENERATIONS OF FAITH
$5,000DESIGNATED FUND
BRUCE PEARL FAMILY FOUNDATION
$5,000UNRESTRICTED
FARMVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
$5,000UNRESTRICTED
LEE-SCOTT ACADEMY
$5,000EDUCATIONAL
EAMC FOUNDATION NEONATAL CARE CENTER
$4,000RENOVATION FUND
FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER RESEARCH
$3,000MEDICAL RESEARCH
BABY STEPS
$3,000UNRESTRICTED
EAGLES PROGRAM (EDUCATION TO ACCOMPLISH GROWTH IN LIFE EXP)
$3,000EDUCATIONAL
PILOTS FOR CHRIST
$3,000AID IN TRAVEL NEEDS
ALABAMA SHERIFF'S GIRLS RANCH
$3,000EDUCATIONAL
SE RAPTOR CENTER AUBURN UNIVERSITY
$2,000EDUCATIONAL/BIRD REHABILITATION
LEGACIES PEACE CENTER
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
CAMP MAKE-A-DREAM
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
LEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
$2,000HUMANITARIAN
VINTAGE PAWS SANCTUARY
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
EXCEPTIONAL FOUNDATION OF EAST AL
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
GAEF GUARDIAN ANGEL EDUCATION FUND
$2,000EDUCATIONAL
GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
BLESSMAN INTERNATIONAL
$2,000UNRESTRICTED
YOU MIGHT BE FOR AUBURN FOUNDATION
$1,250UNRESTRICTED
AUBURN UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$1,000UNRESTRICTED
NATION OF COACHES INC
$1,000UNRESTRICTED
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF EAST ALABAMA
$1,000UNRESTRICTED
ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
$20,000RELIGIOUS
CAJUN NAVY
$7,000UNRESTRICTED
SOUTHEAST EQUINE RESCUE INC (SERI)
$5,700RESCUE HORSES
OUR HOUSE
$4,650EDUCATIONAL
FARMVILLE FIRST STEPS PRESCHOOL
$4,000305 N LANIER AVE
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
$3,500UNRESTRICTED
FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER RESEARCH
$3,500MEDICAL RESEARCH
EAGLES PROGRAM (EDUCATION TO ACCOMPLISH GROWTH IN LIFE EXP)
$3,000EDUCATIONAL
LEE-SCOTT ACADEMY
$3,000EDUCATIONAL
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY
$3,000CHRISTIAN MINISTRY
LEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
$2,500HUMANITARIAN
BLESSMAN INTERNATIONAL
$2,000UNRESTRICTED