We connect people who care to causes that matter to ensure that all can thrive in Gallatin County.
One Valley Community Foundation’s grantmaking is shaped by a clear local pattern: most of its support stays in Gallatin County and often backs organizations with flexible, unrestricted dollars. A 2024 grant of $1,155,000 to Help Center, described as community fund and prize money, stands out alongside other large awards to Bozeman- and Big Sky-based groups. The foundation also funded Yellowstone Club Community Foundation for Elevate Big Sky with a $1,000,000 grant in 2023, showing that it supports community initiatives at a substantial scale. The foundation’s recent awards also point to recurring support for nonprofit infrastructure and community-serving programs. Bridgercare received $143,706 in 2025 for building campaign and unrestricted support, while Haven received multiple unrestricted grants in prior years. Arts and conservation appear among its priorities as well, with grants to organizations such as Crosscut Mountain Sports Center, Montana Raptor Conservation Center, and Arts Incubator Ranch. Across the record, the foundation uses grants to strengthen local nonprofits, fund broad community needs, and support projects tied to housing, health, youth, and the environment.
Nonprofit vitality is a visible theme. In 2023, One Valley Community Foundation awarded $84,000 to Morningstar Learning Center for Gallatin County nonprofit vitality, and $75,000 to Little Rangers Learning Center for the same purpose. It also gave $52,100 to Suffer Out Loud in 2025 for new hire support, and $40,459 to Gallatin Valley Land Trust for endowment and unrestricted support. Health and family supports also appear repeatedly. Family Promise of Gallatin Valley received $68,000 in 2023 for baby cribs and unrestricted support, followed by $63,424 in 2024 and $49,950 in 2024 for similar purposes. Bridgercare was funded for building campaign and unrestricted support, and later for behavioral health-related work. Arts and outdoor recreation are another strand. The foundation granted $59,000 to Arts Incubator Ranch in 2025, $55,000 to Yellowstone Historic Center for rails to trails in 2023, and $50,000 to Art Council of Big Sky for an art auction match in 2024.
Typical grants cluster in the five-figure range: the 25th percentile is $10,000, median grant size is $15,400, and the 75th percentile is $38,500. The recent record shows a mix of very large community awards and smaller operating or sponsorship-style grants. The pattern also includes repeat support for some organizations across multiple years, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts. The foundation operates as a mixed community foundation and uses both unrestricted and purpose-specific grants. It also administers named local funds and grant programs, and some of those programs accept unsolicited requests.
$2.3M
$27.4M
$6.7M
$3.7M
Most grants fall between $10K and $39K, with a median of $15K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$15K
75th Percentile
$39K
LISA PRUNTY
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
The foundation gives locally, with 93% of grants going to recipients in Montana. Bozeman appears frequently among recipients, along with Big Sky and West Yellowstone. Named recipients outside Montana are much rarer in the recent record, including one grant each to organizations in San Francisco, Kilauea, Holland, and New York. The grant list shows that its center of gravity is clearly Gallatin County and nearby Southwest Montana communities.
Its recent grants support local nonprofits working in housing, health, youth programs, arts and culture, conservation, veterans services, seniors services, animal welfare, and general community needs in Gallatin County. The data also shows support for nonprofit capacity building, basic needs, maternal and infant supports, and recovery-related housing services.
Typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $15,400 at the median, and $38,500 at the 75th percentile. The recent record includes both smaller awards and much larger community grants, including seven-figure support in the top end of the distribution.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years in the recent grants list, including Bridgercare, Haven, Family Promise of Gallatin Valley, Crosscut Mountain Sports Center, and Montana Raptor Conservation Center. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships with some local organizations.
Yes. The Bridger Foothills Fire Relief Fund, Southwest Montana COVID-19 Response Fund, Gallatin County Nonprofit Vitality Grant, Youth Giving Project, and Gallatin County Nonprofit Vitality Fund all accept unsolicited applications or requests. The general community foundation grantmaking function is marked as not accepting unsolicited applications.
Montana is the top state by grant count, and 93% of grants go to recipients in the headquarters state. Recent recipients are concentrated in Bozeman, Big Sky, and West Yellowstone, with the overall footprint described as local.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLATIN VALLEY LAND TRUST | BOZEMAN, MT | $722,741 | 2026 | BIKEFILL AND UNRESTRICTED |
| Bridgercare | BOZEMAN, MT | $260,833 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| HRDC | BOZEMAN, MT | $240,247 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED / LIGHTHOUSE RANCH |
| SUFFER OUT LOUD | BOZEMAN, MT | $112,190 | 2026 | NEW HIRE SUPPORT/ UNRESTRICTED |
| PRAIRIE SONG RESCUE | WILSALL, MT | $75,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| BIENVENIDOS A GALLATIN VALLEY | BOZEMAN, MT | $63,036 | 2026 | PROGRAM MANAGER/UNRESTRICTED |
| MIDDLE CREEK MONTESSORI | BOZEMAN, MT | $61,000 | 2026 | NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL/UNRESTRICTED |
| BRIDGER SKI FOUNDATION | BOZEMAN, MT | $55,956 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN/MISC PROGRAM |
| GALLATIN ICE FOUNDATION | BOZEMAN, MT | $50,100 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MONTANA | BILLINGS, MT | $46,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| MONTANA MINDFULNESS PROJECT | BOZEMAN, MT | $40,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| Haven | Bozeman, MT | $38,411 | 2026 | GARDEN OF GIVIING/UNRESTRICTED |
| MUSEUM OF THE YELLOWSTONE | W YELLOWSTONE, MT | $36,100 | 2026 | TRAILS/MUSEUM/UNRESTRICTED |
| Family Promise of Gallatin Va | BOZEMAN, MT | $35,573 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP OF BZN | BOZEMAN, MT | $35,000 | 2026 | ENDOWMENT/UNRESTRICTED |
| Crosscut Mountain Sports Cent | BOZEMAN, MT | $25,235 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MSU ALUMNI FND | BOZEMAN, MT | $25,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM/SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Montana Raptor Conservation C | BOZEMAN, MT | $22,250 | 2026 | STAFF SALARY INCREASES |
| Gallatin History Museum | BOZEMAN, MT | $21,433 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| HELP CENTER | BOZEMAN, MT | $20,982 | 2026 | COMPREHENSIVE CAMPAIGN |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | PALATINE, IL | $20,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| CONGREGATION OF BETH SHALOM | BOZEMAN, MT | $18,227 | 2026 | ENDOWMENT |
| READ MONTANA | BOZEMAN, MT | $17,416 | 2026 | GRANTS AND AWARDS |
| GALLATIN WATERSHED COUNCIL | BOZEMAN, MT | $16,965 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| Thrive Inc | BOZEMAN, MT | $16,425 | 2026 | PARENT LIASON & PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM |
| IQRA FUND | BOZEMAN, MT | $15,338 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| RANDOM ACTS OF SILLINESS | BOZEMAN, MT | $14,950 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| BOZEMAN SCHOOLS FND | BOZEMAN, MT | $13,325 | 2026 | GRANTS |
| HEART OF THE VALLEY ANIMAL | BOZEMAN, MT | $12,943 | 2026 | TRANSPORTATION & UNRESTRICTED |
| HOPA MOUNTAIN | BOZEMAN, MT | $12,800 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| LOVE INC | BOZEMAN, MT | $12,678 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| MONTANA CONSERVATION CORPS | BOZEMAN, MT | $11,200 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| ART COUNCIL OF BIG SKY | BIG SKY, MT | $11,025 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| WARRIORS & QUIET WATERS FND | BOZEMAN, MT | $10,343 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| THE CHARLIE CART PROJECT | BERKELEY, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| MOONLIGHT COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO | BIG SKY, MT | $10,000 | 2026 | ALDER GULCH PROJET |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN | WASHINGTON, DC | $9,500 | 2026 | GAZA/UNRESTRICTED |
| Big Sky Youth Empowerment | BOZEMAN, MT | $9,122 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| WEST YELLOWSTONE SKI EDUCATIO | WEST YELLOWSTON, MT | $9,000 | 2026 | GOLF SPONSORSHIP |
| GREATER YELLOWSTONE COALITION | BOZEMAN, MT | $8,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| SOUTHWEST MT BIKE SWMMBA | BOZEMAN, MT | $7,957 | 2026 | TRAILS PROJECT |
| MONTANAPBS | BOZEMAN, MT | $7,332 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| WELLNESS IN ACTION | BIG SKY, MT | $7,025 | 2026 | UNRESTRCITED DONATION |
| QUEER BOZEMAN | BOZEMAN, MT | $6,805 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| BOZEMAN SYMPHONY | BOZEMAN, MT | $6,600 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| Forward Montana Foundation | MISSOULA, MT | $6,411 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| CASAGAL OF GALLATIN COUNTY | BOZEMAN, MT | $6,322 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| BIG SKY DISCOVERY ACADEMY | BIG SKY, MT | $6,200 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| Bozeman Library Friends and F | BOZEMAN, MT | $5,680 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| THE WILDERNESS SOCIETY | WASHINGTON, DC | $5,500 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
SUFFER OUT LOUD
$112,190NEW HIRE SUPPORT/ UNRESTRICTED
PRAIRIE SONG RESCUE
$75,000UNRESTRICTED DONATION
BIENVENIDOS A GALLATIN VALLEY
PROGRAM MANAGER/UNRESTRICTED
MIDDLE CREEK MONTESSORI
$61,000NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL/UNRESTRICTED
GALLATIN ICE FOUNDATION
$50,100UNRESTRICTED DONATION
MONTANA MINDFULNESS PROJECT
$40,000UNRESTRICTED DONATION
MUSEUM OF THE YELLOWSTONE
$36,100TRAILS/MUSEUM/UNRESTRICTED
UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP OF BZN
$35,000ENDOWMENT/UNRESTRICTED
Montana Raptor Conservation C
$22,250STAFF SALARY INCREASES
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
$20,000UNRESTRICTED DONATION
CONGREGATION OF BETH SHALOM
$18,227ENDOWMENT
READ MONTANA
$17,416GRANTS AND AWARDS
GALLATIN WATERSHED COUNCIL
$16,965UNRESTRICTED DONATION
IQRA FUND
$15,338UNRESTRICTED DONATION
RANDOM ACTS OF SILLINESS
$14,950UNRESTRICTED DONATION
BOZEMAN SCHOOLS FND
$13,325GRANTS
HEART OF THE VALLEY ANIMAL
$12,943TRANSPORTATION & UNRESTRICTED
LOVE INC
$12,678UNRESTRICTED DONATION
ART COUNCIL OF BIG SKY
$11,025UNRESTRICTED DONATION
THE CHARLIE CART PROJECT
$10,000UNRESTRICTED DONATION
WEST YELLOWSTONE SKI EDUCATIO
$9,000GOLF SPONSORSHIP
SOUTHWEST MT BIKE SWMMBA
$7,957TRAILS PROJECT
MONTANAPBS
$7,332UNRESTRICTED DONATION
WELLNESS IN ACTION
$7,025UNRESTRCITED DONATION
QUEER BOZEMAN
$6,805UNRESTRICTED DONATION
BOZEMAN SYMPHONY
$6,600UNRESTRICTED DONATION
CASAGAL OF GALLATIN COUNTY
$6,322UNRESTRICTED DONATION
BIG SKY DISCOVERY ACADEMY
$6,200UNRESTRICTED DONATION