The Moreno Family Foundation makes a small number of large, locally focused gifts in the Phoenix/Arizona area, prioritizing children and youth programming, Hispanic higher-education access, and community social services. Their giving mixes support for youth development (including sports-related youth initiatives), scholarships for Hispanic students, and health research/clinical institutions, with several faith- or community-based anti-poverty partners receiving significant awards.
A $2.5 million gift to Angels Baseball Foundation stands out in Moreno Family Foundation’s recent record and shows the scale of its support for children and youth. The foundation also made a $1,250,250 grant to Barrow Neurological Foundation, pairing youth-oriented giving with health funding in Phoenix and beyond. Across the recent grants list, its awards are concentrated in Arizona, with repeated support for community service providers, education access, and local institutions. Moreno Family Foundation’s giving includes large awards to the University of Arizona Hispanic Scholarship program, which received $1 million in 2023 and $500,000 in 2025. That pattern sits alongside major gifts to Phoenix-based organizations such as Chicanos Por La Causa, St. Vincent de Paul, St. Mary’s Food Bank, and UMOM New Day Centers. The foundation also funds arts and hospital-related institutions, but the clearest thread is place-based support for Arizona organizations serving children, students, families, and community needs. The grant list suggests a selective approach: relatively few awards, substantial dollar amounts, and repeated backing for some of the same organizations over multiple years.
In youth development, Moreno Family Foundation gave $500,000 to Boys & Girls Club of the Valley in 2025 and another $500,000 in 2023, alongside larger support for Angels Baseball Foundation. Those awards point to a focus on children, sports, and after-school programming. Education funding includes $1 million in 2023 and $500,000 in 2025 to Univ of AZ Hispanic Scholarship, indicating sustained support for Hispanic college access. Health funding appears through grants such as $305,000 to Tgen Foundation and $122,505 to Valleywise Health Foundation, while community assistance shows up in gifts to Human Services Campus and United Food Bank. The foundation also supports arts institutions, including Phoenix Theatre and Phoenix Art Museum.
Typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile, though the recent grants list also includes several six- and seven-figure awards. The pattern is selective rather than broad, with repeated gifts to the same organizations across 2023 and 2025, including multiple renewals to education, health, and community partners. The foundation makes programmatic, tied support rather than individual grants. It does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments.
$9.2M
$143.1M
$29M
$9.5M
Most grants fall between $10K and $50K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large-dollar grants to a handful of local/regional organizations; some repeat funding to the same grantees rather than many small awards.
Notable grantees: Angels Baseball Foundation, University of Arizona Hispanic Scholarship, Barrow Neurological Foundation, Chicanos por la Causa, St. Vincent de Paul
Arizona receives the bulk of Moreno Family Foundation’s grants, accounting for 72% of recipient locations. Phoenix is the main city in the recent grants list, with repeated awards to organizations such as Chicanos Por La Causa, St. Vincent de Paul, St. Mary’s Food Bank, UMOM New Day Centers, and Phoenix Art Museum. Outside Arizona, grants also reached Anaheim, California; Tucson, Arizona; Lawrence, Kansas; and Mesa, Arizona. The recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
Its recent grants center on children and youth programming, Hispanic higher-education access, neurological research and clinical care, local anti-poverty and emergency assistance, and faith- or community-based service providers. The grant list also includes arts and health institutions in Phoenix and other Arizona cities.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including Univ of AZ Hispanic Scholarship, St Vincent De Paul, St Mary's Food Bank, Tgen Foundation, Umom New Day Centers, Chicanos Por La Causa, Ballet Arizona, and Boys & Girls Club of the Valley.
The foundation’s giving is regional and heavily Arizona-centered. Arizona recipients account for 72% of grants, and Phoenix appears repeatedly among the recipient cities, with additional awards going to Tucson, Mesa, Anaheim, and Lawrence.
The typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list also shows much larger awards, including several grants in the hundreds of thousands and above.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELS BASEBALL FOUNDATION | ANAHEIM, CA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
| BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $1,250,250 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| CHICANOS POR LA CAUSA | PHOENIX, AZ | $505,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL | PHOENIX, AZ | $500,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| UNIV OF AZ HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP | TUCSON, AZ | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE VALLEY | PHOENIX, AZ | $500,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
| ST MARY'S FOOD BANK | PHOENIX, AZ | $350,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| TGEN FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $305,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| UMOM NEW DAY CENTERS | PHOENIX, AZ | $250,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| KANSAS UNIV ENDOWMENT | LAWRENCE, KS | $250,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| PHOENIX THEATRE | PHOENIX, AZ | $125,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| VALLEYWISE HEALTH FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $122,505 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| PHOENIX ART MUSEUM | PHOENIX, AZ | $102,500 | 2025 | ARTS |
| PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF PHOENIX | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
| UNITED FOOD BANK | MESA, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| BALLET ARIZONA | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| HUMAN SERVICES CAMPUS | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| FRESH START WOMEN'S FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $85,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY | PHOENIX, AZ | $75,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| ANDRE HOUSE OF ARIZONA INC | PHOENIX, AZ | $75,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| PHOENIX RESCUE MISSION | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,250 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| PHOENIX ZOO | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| THE PHOENIX SYMPHONY | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| ARIZONA SCIENCE CENTER | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| CENTRAL ARIZONA SHELTER SERVICES | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| ST JOSEPH THE WORKER | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| AZ FRIENDS OF FOSTER CHILDREN FOUNDATION | PHOENIX, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
| BASEBALL HALL OF FAME | COPPERSTOWN, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| UNIV OF AZ FOUNDATION | TUCSON, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| FREDONIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | FREDONIA, NY | $38,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SANDRA DAY O'CONNOR INSTITUTE | PHOENIX, AZ | $30,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| SAN MIGUEL HIGH SCHOOL | PROVIDENCE, RI | $30,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE SCHOOL | TUCSON, AZ | $30,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE | PHOENIX, AZ | $26,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| HONOR HEALTH FOUNDATION | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| SOLDIERS BEST FRIEND | PEORIA, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| MAYO CLINIC | ROCHESTER, MN | $25,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| PAZ DE CRISTO OUTREACH CENTER | MESA, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| SPECIAL OLYMPICS ARIZONA | GOODYEAR, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | SPORTS |
| HEARD MUSEUM | PHOENIX, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| ARIZONA OPERA COMPANY | PHOENIX, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| ARIZONA HUMANE SOCIETY | PHOENIX, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY |
| XAVIER COLLEGE PREPARATORY | PHOENIX, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SACRED HEART HIGH SCHOOL | LOS ANGELES, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ST MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL | PHOENIX, AZ | $20,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| BOURGADE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | PHOENIX, AZ | $20,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSN | DALLAS, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| CHILD CRISIS ARIZONA | MESA, AZ | $20,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN |
ANGELS BASEBALL FOUNDATION
$2,500,000CHILDREN
ST VINCENT DE PAUL
$500,000COMMUNITY
UNIV OF AZ HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP
$500,000EDUCATION
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE VALLEY
$500,000CHILDREN
ST MARY'S FOOD BANK
$350,000COMMUNITY
KANSAS UNIV ENDOWMENT
$250,000EDUCATION
PHOENIX THEATRE
$125,000ARTS
ANDRE HOUSE OF ARIZONA INC
$75,000COMMUNITY
PHOENIX RESCUE MISSION
$50,250COMMUNITY
THE PHOENIX SYMPHONY
$50,000ARTS
ST JOSEPH THE WORKER
$50,000COMMUNITY
BASEBALL HALL OF FAME
$50,000COMMUNITY
FREDONIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION
$38,000EDUCATION
SAN MIGUEL HIGH SCHOOL
$30,000EDUCATION
ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE SCHOOL
$30,000EDUCATION
SOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE
$26,000HEALTH
MAYO CLINIC
$25,000HEALTH
ARIZONA HUMANE SOCIETY
$25,000COMMUNITY
XAVIER COLLEGE PREPARATORY
$25,000EDUCATION
SACRED HEART HIGH SCHOOL
$25,000EDUCATION
ST MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
$20,000EDUCATION
BOURGADE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$20,000EDUCATION