The Markham Family Foundation prioritizes faith-based and direct service organizations, often providing sizable, general operating support to Christian ministries, emergency relief groups, and social-service providers that address hunger, housing and family needs. Grants skew toward practical, on-the-ground interventions (food banks, disaster response, pregnancy centers, transitional housing and workforce/mental-health programs) and include both local ministries and national relief organizations. Many awards are unrestricted or for capital/operational needs, indicating a preference for flexible support.
A defining feature of Markham Family Foundation’s recent giving is its repeated support for Christian and faith-linked service organizations in Colorado, often through flexible awards. Open Door Ministries received $55,000 in 2024 and $50,000 in 2023 for general and unrestricted support, while Bethel Community received $45,000 in 2023 for the same purpose. That pattern sits alongside larger gifts to organizations working directly with food insecurity, housing stability, and family support. The foundation also backed CrossPurpose with a $50,000 general grant in 2024 after a $50,000 award in 2023 for mental health facility and relief work, showing both continuity and a mix of program purposes. Other recurring beneficiaries include Servants of Christ International Inc, which received multiple awards across 2023 and 2025. Recent grants also reached national relief and assistance organizations such as Samaritan’s Purse, Food Bank of the Rockies, Alternatives Pregnancy Center Inc, and the Salvation Army. The overall picture is of a donor that favors practical service delivery, emergency response, and operational flexibility rather than tightly restricted project support.
Food security is a clear theme. The foundation gave $50,000 in 2025 to Food Bank of the Rockies for its capital campaign, and $40,000 in 2024 for general and unrestricted support. It also supported Denver Rescue Mission with $15,000 in 2025 to feed individuals and families. Housing and family services appear in awards to the Salvation Army: $25,000 in 2024 for the Lambuth Family Center fund and $15,000 in 2025 for the center’s resident needs. Disaster and conflict response is another area, including $50,000 to Samaritan’s Purse for hurricane relief in 2025 and $20,000 for Ukraine response in 2023. Education and youth-related support also shows up through $20,000 to Brown International Academy for a physical education teacher position.
Typical gifts fall in a middle range: the p25 grant size is $2,000, the median is $10,000, and the p75 is $20,000. Recent awards show a mix of one-time support and repeat giving, especially to organizations that appear across multiple years, such as Open Door Ministries, CrossPurpose, Samaritan’s Purse, Food Bank of the Rockies, and Servants of Christ International Inc. The foundation appears to operate as a family foundation, and the recent awards include general and unrestricted grants, capital campaign support, and targeted program funding. It also funds individuals, which broadens the pattern beyond organizational grants.
$416K
$31K
$405K
$424K
Most grants fall between $2K and $20K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$2K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$20K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in CO.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, mid-to-large grants across a small portfolio (13 grants totaling $588k), with repeat funding to a few core grantees; emphasis on unrestricted or capital/operational support rather than project-restricted funding.
Notable grantees: Open Door Ministries, Samaritan's Purse, Food Bank of the Rockies, Alternatives Pregnancy Center, Stepping Stone Communities
Grant recipients are entirely in the United States, with Colorado receiving the largest share of awards by count. Denver appears frequently in the recipient list, along with Englewood, Aurora, Arvada, Littleton, and Westminster. Outside Colorado, grants reached Boone, North Carolina; South Bend, Indiana; Vancouver, Washington; Agoura Hills, California; and Lansdowne, Virginia. The foundation’s HQ is in Wilmington, Delaware, but recent giving is concentrated elsewhere, especially in Colorado cities.
Recent grants show repeated support for Christian and faith-linked service organizations, along with groups working on food security, housing, emergency relief, pregnancy support, refugee and immigrant services, and other direct-service needs. Several awards are unrestricted or for operating support, which suggests a preference for flexible funding.
Yes. Open Door Ministries received $55,000 in 2024 and $50,000 in 2023, CrossPurpose received $50,000 in 2023 and $25,000 in 2024, and Servants of Christ International Inc received awards in 2023, 2024, and 2025. Samaritan’s Purse and Food Bank of the Rockies also appear more than once.
The grant-size distribution centers at a $10,000 median, with a $2,000 p25 and $20,000 p75. Recent awards include many gifts at $15,000, $20,000, $25,000, and $50,000, showing both smaller support grants and larger commitments.
Colorado is the top state by grant count, and many recent recipients are in Denver, Englewood, Aurora, Arvada, Littleton, and Westminster. Grants also reached organizations in North Carolina, Indiana, Washington, California, and Virginia.
Yes. Recent examples include $50,000 to Samaritan’s Purse for Hurricane Relief in 2025, $40,000 to Samaritan’s Purse for Hurricane Ian in 2023, and $20,000 for Ukraine Response in 2023. These awards show a clear emergency-response component in the foundation’s giving.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2026 | Capital Campaign |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | BOONE, NC | $45,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| HOFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | GOLDEN, CO | $35,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | BOONE, NC | $30,000 | 2026 | Disaster relief |
| LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | ARLINGTON, VA | $30,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| DENVER RESCUE MISSION | DENVER, CO | $27,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| DENVER RESCUE MISSION | DENVER, CO | $25,000 | 2026 | Fort Collins Rescue Mission fire fund |
| FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES | DENVER, CO | $20,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| FOOD FOR THOUGHT DENVER | DENVER, CO | $20,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| INHERITANCE OF HOPE INC | ATLANTA, GA | $17,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| ADAPTIVE ADVENTURES | WESTMINSTER, CO | $15,000 | 2026 | Traverse climbing wall project |
| COLORADO WILD SPORTS GROUP INC | AURORA, CO | $15,000 | 2026 | For the football program's player scholarship funds and a recruitment platform |
| SERVANTS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL INC | MILLIKEN, CO | $15,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF DENVER INC | DENVER, CO | $15,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| DENVER CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2026 | Christmas for Kids |
| COLORADO WILD SPORTS GROUP INC | AURORA, CO | $10,000 | 2026 | Football Program |
| L Garcia | Denver, CO | $6,500 | 2026 | Short-term Emergency Assistance Grant |
| INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS & JEWS | WASHINGTON, IL | $5,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| LION PROJECT | DENVER, CO | $5,000 | 2026 | Holiday Food Drive |
| VESSELS MINISTRIES INC | ARVADA, CO | $4,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| ADVANCING WARRIORS INTERNATIONAL | ROLLINSVILLE, CO | $2,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | BOONE, NC | $2,000 | 2026 | For the floods in Texas and camp tragedy |
| HOPE SPEAKS INTERNATIONAL | LEES SUMMIT, MO | $1,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| PRIMARILY PRIMATES INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $1,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2025 | Capital Campaign |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | BOONE, NC | $50,000 | 2025 | Hurricane Relief FUND |
| SERVANTS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL INC | MILLIKEN, CO | $26,675 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| BROWN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY | DENVER, CO | $20,000 | 2025 | Brown International Academy to help fund the physical education teacher position for the 2024/2025 school year |
| PRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES | LANSDOWNE, VA | $15,000 | 2025 | Angel Tree fUND |
| GRACE CHURCH OF ARVADA | ARVADA, CO | $15,000 | 2025 | Forge Christian High School's Phase II Capital Campaign |
| SALVATION ARMY | DENVER, CO | $15,000 | 2025 | the Lambuth Family Center to support the needs of the residents |
| DENVER RESCUE MISSION | DENVER, CO | $15,000 | 2025 | To feed individuals and families, but trust the funds will be used where they will be most beneficial |
| JONI AND FRIENDS | AGOURA HILLS, CA | $15,000 | 2025 | TO PURCHASE Wheelchairs |
| DENVER RESCUE MISSION | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS & JEWS | WASHINGTON, IL | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK INC | EL SEGUNDO, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| FIRST RESPONDERS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| A Musafir | Denver, CO | $6,500 | 2025 | Short-term Emergency Assistance Grant |
| ALTERNATIVES PREGNANCY CENTER INC | ENGLEWOOD, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC | MEMPHIS, TN | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| FLATIRONS COMMUNITY CHURCH | LAFAYETTE, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | RISE program for foster and adoption |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF DENVER INC | DENVER, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES | DENVER, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| CHILDSAFE COLORADO INC | FORT COLLINS, CO | $2,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| GIGIS PLAYHOUSE INC | SAN DIEGO, CA | $2,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| OPERATION SMILE INC | VIRGINIA BEACH, VA | $2,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| FARM RESCUE | HORACE, ND | $2,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NAVY SPECIAL OPERATIONS FOUNDATION | VIRGINIA BCH, VA | $2,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL SPORTS CENTER FOR THE DISABLED INC | GOLDEN, CO | $2,000 | 2025 | skiing at Winter Park Resort Scholarship Fund |
FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES
$50,000Capital Campaign
HOFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
$35,000General & Unrestricted
General & Unrestricted
FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES
$20,000General & Unrestricted
COLORADO WILD SPORTS GROUP INC
$15,000For the football program's player scholarship funds and a recruitment platform
SERVANTS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL INC
$15,000General & Unrestricted
OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES
$10,000General & Unrestricted
DENVER CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
$10,000Christmas for Kids
COLORADO WILD SPORTS GROUP INC
$10,000Football Program
L Garcia
$6,500Short-term Emergency Assistance Grant
INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS & JEWS
$5,000General & Unrestricted
LION PROJECT
$5,000Holiday Food Drive
VESSELS MINISTRIES INC
$4,000General & Unrestricted
ADVANCING WARRIORS INTERNATIONAL
$2,000General & Unrestricted
HOPE SPEAKS INTERNATIONAL
$1,000General & Unrestricted
SERVANTS OF CHRIST INTERNATIONAL INC
$26,675General & Unrestricted
BROWN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY
$20,000Brown International Academy to help fund the physical education teacher position for the 2024/2025 school year
GRACE CHURCH OF ARVADA
$15,000Forge Christian High School's Phase II Capital Campaign
SALVATION ARMY
$15,000the Lambuth Family Center to support the needs of the residents
To feed individuals and families, but trust the funds will be used where they will be most beneficial
A Musafir
$6,500Short-term Emergency Assistance Grant
FLATIRONS COMMUNITY CHURCH
$5,000RISE program for foster and adoption
CHILDSAFE COLORADO INC
$2,000General & Unrestricted
GIGIS PLAYHOUSE INC
$2,000General & Unrestricted
NAVY SPECIAL OPERATIONS FOUNDATION
$2,000General & Unrestricted
skiing at Winter Park Resort Scholarship Fund