The Joseph Francis Wallace Trust is a locally focused donor concentrating most of its support in McGehee and the surrounding part of southeast Arkansas. Its giving prioritizes basic health care infrastructure, youth development through Boys & Girls Clubs, and direct human services like food pantry support; a single local hospital foundation receives the largest share of funding. Grants are primarily charitable operating or program support to small, place-based nonprofits that serve immediate community needs.
Concentrated, place-based giving: a small number of relatively large grants focused on repeat grantees in McGehee and nearby communities, with the bulk of funds going to one principal health-care grantee and recurring support for youth and basic human services.
The Joseph Francis Wallace Trust gives almost entirely to McGehee and nearby southeast Arkansas organizations, with every listed recipient in Arkansas and repeated support for local health care, youth programs, and basic community services. The largest recent grant in the record went to McGehee Hospital Foundation, which appears three times across 2023, 2024, and 2025, showing a sustained relationship with one local health-care institution. The trust also returns to Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR and the Boys Girls Club of McGehee, placing youth development alongside hospital support as a core part of its local pattern. Food access is another clear thread: McGehee Food Pantry receives multiple grants, including one of the larger awards in the recent list. Beyond those recurring anchors, the trust funds smaller place-based needs such as cemetery work, church kitchen construction, roof repairs, lighting purchases, and scholarships through UAM Foundation. The result is a grantmaking profile centered on immediate community needs in McGehee rather than broad regional or national coverage.
Health care is a central theme. In 2025, the trust gave $122,000 to McGehee Hospital Foundation, and the same grantee also received $117,290 in 2024 and $120,952 in 2023. Youth development is another recurring area: Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR received $50,000 in both 2024 and 2025, while Boys Girls Club of McGehee received $51,500 in 2023. Food assistance appears through repeated support for McGehee Food Pantry, including $36,000 in 2024 and $31,000 in 2023, plus another $11,000 in 2025. The trust also supports education through scholarships, including $25,000 grants to UAM Foundation in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
Typical grants are modest but can reach larger operating awards: the distribution runs from a p25 of $1,000 to a median of $3,000, with a p75 of $25,000. The recent record shows repeated awards to the same organizations across multiple years, especially McGehee Hospital Foundation, Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR, McGehee Food Pantry, and McGehee Cemetery Assoc. That pattern points to ongoing support rather than isolated one-time gifts. The trust funds charitable causes and also makes project-specific grants for items such as scholarships, kitchen construction, roof repairs, and lighting purchases. Grants are local, and the recipient base is entirely in Arkansas.
$291K
$6.4M
$330K
$345K
Most grants fall between $1K and $25K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: McGehee Hospital Foundation, Boys & Girls Club of Southeast Arkansas, McGehee Food Pantry, Boys & Girls Club of McGehee
The trust’s giving is tightly concentrated in Arkansas, with 100% of listed grants going to recipients in the state and the top giving city clearly McGehee. Most awards land in McGehee itself, including grants to McGehee Hospital Foundation, McGehee Food Pantry, City of McGehee AR, and McGehee Men’s Club. Outside McGehee, the record includes Monticello through UAM Foundation and Arkansas City through Desha County Arkansas. The overall geographic pattern is local rather than statewide or multi-state.
The trust mainly supports local health care, youth development, and food assistance in and around McGehee, Arkansas. Recent grants also cover scholarships, cemetery work, kitchen construction, roof repairs, and lighting purchases for community facilities.
Yes. McGehee Hospital Foundation appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025, Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR appears in 2024 and 2025, and McGehee Food Pantry appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025. That pattern suggests recurring support.
The grant-size distribution is small-to-mid scale: p25 is $1,000, median grant size is $3,000, and p75 is $25,000. The record also includes larger awards, such as six-figure grants to McGehee Hospital Foundation.
Its grants are entirely local and all listed recipients are in Arkansas. McGehee is the main hub, with additional grants to Monticello and Arkansas City.
The trust makes project-specific grants for things like scholarships through UAM Foundation, kitchen construction at First Baptist Church Memorial Kitch, roof repairs for Desha County Arkansas, and lighting purchases for City of McGehee AR.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGehee Hospital Foundation | McGehee, AR | $124,372 | 2026 | Charity |
| Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR | McGehee, AR | $50,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| UAM Foundation | Monticello, AR | $25,000 | 2026 | Scholarships |
| McGehee Food Pantry | McGehee, AR | $20,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| McGehee Cemetery Assoc | McGehee, AR | $20,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| First Baptist Church Memorial Kitch | McGehee, AR | $15,000 | 2026 | Kitchen Construction |
| City of McGehee OwlfestFlood Disast | McGehee, AR | $12,911 | 2026 | Civic |
| Paws Claws | McGehee, AR | $8,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| McGehee Men's Club | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2026 | Charity |
| First Presbyterian Church | McGehee, AR | $2,500 | 2026 | Charity |
| Desha County Library | McGehee, AR | $1,000 | 2026 | General Operations |
| Johnny Polite Memorial Foundation | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2026 | Charity |
| Desha County Arkansas | Arkansas City, AR | $500 | 2026 | Roof Repairs |
| South McGehee Hwy 65 Cemetary Maint | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2026 | Charity |
| McGehee Safe Prom | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2026 | Charity |
| McGehee Parks Recreation | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2026 | Charity |
| McGehee Hospital Foundation | McGehee, AR | $122,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR | McGehee, AR | $50,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| UAM Foundation | Monticello, AR | $25,000 | 2025 | Scholarships |
| First Baptist Church Memorial Kitch | McGehee, AR | $19,000 | 2025 | Kitchen Construction |
| McGehee Cemetery Assoc | McGehee, AR | $16,500 | 2025 | Charity |
| Desha County Arkansas | Arkansas City, AR | $11,900 | 2025 | Roof Repairs |
| City of McGehee AR | McGehee, AR | $11,056 | 2025 | Lighting purchase |
| McGehee Food Pantry | McGehee, AR | $11,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| McGehee Men's Club | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| Paws Claws | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| Women's Service League | McGehee, AR | $3,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| McGehee Parks Recreation | McGehee, AR | $2,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| First Presbyterian Church | McGehee, AR | $1,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| City of McGehee Owlfest | McGehee, AR | $1,000 | 2025 | Civic |
| Friends of McGehee Branch Library | McGehee, AR | $1,000 | 2025 | Charity |
| South McGehee Hwy 65 Cemetary Maint | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2025 | Charity |
| McGehee Safe Prom | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2025 | Charity |
| Alex Foundation | McGehee, AR | $500 | 2025 | Charity |
| McGehee Industrial Foundation | McGehee, AR | $400 | 2025 | Charity |
| Johnny Polite Memorial Foundation | McGehee, AR | $250 | 2025 | Charity |
| McGehee Hospital Foundation | McGehee, AR | $117,290 | 2024 | Charity |
| Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR | McGehee, AR | $50,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| McGehee Food Pantry | McGehee, AR | $36,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| Salvation Army | McGehee, AR | $25,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| UAM Foundation | Monticello, AR | $25,000 | 2024 | Scholarships |
| McGehee Cemetery Assoc | McGehee, AR | $9,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| McGehee Industrial Foundation | McGehee, AR | $5,400 | 2024 | Charity |
| McGehee Men's Club | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M | McGehee, AR | $5,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| Women's Service League | McGehee, AR | $3,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| McGehee Fallen Firefighters Memoria | McGehee, AR | $3,000 | 2024 | Charity |
| McGehee Parks Recreation | McGehee, AR | $2,000 | 2024 | Charity |
McGehee Hospital Foundation
$124,372Charity
Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR
$50,000Charity
UAM Foundation
$25,000Scholarships
McGehee Food Pantry
$20,000Charity
McGehee Cemetery Assoc
$20,000Charity
First Baptist Church Memorial Kitch
$15,000Kitchen Construction
City of McGehee OwlfestFlood Disast
$12,911Civic
Paws Claws
$8,000Charity
McGehee Men's Club
$5,000Charity
Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M
$5,000Charity
First Presbyterian Church
$2,500Charity
Desha County Library
$1,000General Operations
Johnny Polite Memorial Foundation
$500Charity
Desha County Arkansas
$500Roof Repairs
South McGehee Hwy 65 Cemetary Maint
$500Charity
McGehee Safe Prom
$500Charity
McGehee Parks Recreation
$500Charity
McGehee Hospital Foundation
$122,000Charity
Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR
$50,000Charity
UAM Foundation
$25,000Scholarships
First Baptist Church Memorial Kitch
$19,000Kitchen Construction
McGehee Cemetery Assoc
$16,500Charity
Desha County Arkansas
$11,900Roof Repairs
City of McGehee AR
$11,056Lighting purchase
McGehee Food Pantry
$11,000Charity
Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M
$5,000Charity
McGehee Men's Club
$5,000Charity
Paws Claws
$5,000Charity
Women's Service League
$3,000Charity
McGehee Parks Recreation
$2,000Charity
First Presbyterian Church
$1,000Charity
City of McGehee Owlfest
$1,000Civic
Friends of McGehee Branch Library
$1,000Charity
South McGehee Hwy 65 Cemetary Maint
$500Charity
McGehee Safe Prom
$500Charity
Alex Foundation
$500Charity
McGehee Industrial Foundation
$400Charity
Johnny Polite Memorial Foundation
$250Charity
McGehee Hospital Foundation
$117,290Charity
Boys Girls Club of Southeast AR
$50,000Charity
McGehee Food Pantry
$36,000Charity
Salvation Army
$25,000Charity
UAM Foundation
$25,000Scholarships
McGehee Cemetery Assoc
$9,000Charity
McGehee Industrial Foundation
$5,400Charity
McGehee Men's Club
$5,000Charity
Foundation for Boys Girls Club of M
$5,000Charity
Women's Service League
$3,000Charity
McGehee Fallen Firefighters Memoria
$3,000Charity
McGehee Parks Recreation
$2,000Charity