Ethical Recruitment & Capacity Grants
Who can apply: Organizations or initiatives aimed at promoting ethical recruitment and workforce protections aligned with Foundation priorities.
Health Carousel Foundation concentrates its modest giving on supporting the nursing profession, funding professional associations, recognition programs, and nursing education. Grants emphasize workforce development for nurses (including diaspora communities), educator scholarships, and sponsorship of sector events and awards rather than broad public-health programming. The foundation appears to favor direct support to established nursing organizations and initiatives that strengthen nursing careers and visibility.
Small number of relatively concentrated grants in a single sector (nursing). Mix of one-time event sponsorships, unrestricted/general support, and restricted scholarships; funds go to established national nursing organizations rather than many small community groups.
$4.3M
$1.3M
$3M
$4.3M
Most grants fall between $1K and $9K, with a median of $4K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$4K
75th Percentile
$9K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in WA.
Top 3 recipient countries by grant volume for Health Carousel Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 33 | $3.9M | 86.8% |
| 2 | Philippines |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: National Association of Nigerian Nurses in North America, DAISY Foundation, National League for Nursing
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 3 |
| $300K |
7.9% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | 2 | $115K | 5.3% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Current and upcoming funding from Health Carousel Foundation that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Organizations or initiatives aimed at promoting ethical recruitment and workforce protections aligned with Foundation priorities.
Who can apply: Applicants must be charitable or nonprofit organizations, schools, medical facilities, or nongovernmental organizations seeking support for activities related to the Foundation's stated funding areas. The online application is not intended for individuals seeking assistance.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE | CINCINNATI, OH | $300,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| HEALTH FUTURES FOUNDATION | QUEZON CITY | $266,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| AMREF HEALTH AFRICA INC | NEW YORK, NY | $250,000 | 2026 | Classroom to Clinic Project |
| DIRECT RELIEF | SANTA BARBARA, CA | $250,000 | 2026 | Power for Health Initiative and the Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Program |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A | ELMONT, NY | $250,000 | 2026 | Nigerian Nursing School information and Communication Technology (ICT) Center Modernization |
| BLESS A CHILD FOUNDATION | CANOGA PARK, CA | $250,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY | DETROIT, MI | $250,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| MERCY IN ACTION VINEYARD INC | BOISE, ID | $215,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| WORLD CHILD CANCER USA | GOLDEN, CO | $213,270 | 2026 | Elevating Pediatric Oncology Nursing Skills and Nurse Educator Development Across Sub-Saharan Africa |
| U-VOL FOUNDATION INC | BAKERSFIELD, CA | $200,000 | 2026 | ValueHer Initiative: Empowering & Strengthening Maternal Health |
| OHIO UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ATHENS, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | Community Healthcare Worker Training |
| BRIGHTON CENTER INC | NEWPORT, KY | $150,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| OHIO UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ATHENS, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | The Heritage Community Clinic |
| CINCINNATI USA REGIONAL CHAMBER FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Cincinnati Children's Firearm Injury Taskforce |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Michael Fisher Child Health Equity Center |
| NATIONAL LEAGUE FOR NURSING INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $108,400 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A | ELMONT, NY | $106,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| ROAD2HIRE | FORT MILL, SC | $100,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| ONEWORLD MEDICAL EDUCATION LTD | MILTON KEYNES | $100,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| APPALACHIAN CHILDREN COALITION | ATHENS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Healthy Meals for Healthy Minds Initiative |
| UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Urban Health Project |
| HAYDEN & CRUE PROJECT | FAIRFIELD, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Angel Suites in Southern Ohio |
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY | CLEVELAND, OH | $60,000 | 2026 | Coldiron Senior Nurse Executive Fellowship Program Scholarship Fund |
| CINCINNATI WORKS INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $54,044 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| OHIO UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ATHENS, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| BLAS F OPLE POLICY CENTER AND TRAINING INSTITUTE I | PASAY CITY | $25,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| GLOBAL SURGICAL AND MEDICAL SUPPORT GROUP CORP | FT LAUDERDALE, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | Medical Civil Action program (MEDCAP) Global Point of Care Ultrasound Fund |
| ONEWORLD MEDICAL EDUCATION LTD | MILTON KEYNES | $15,000 | 2026 | DAISY Compassionate Care Worldwide Training |
| PHILIPPINE RED CROSS | MANDALUYONG CITY | $9,436 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| DAISY FOUNDATION | ANACORTES, WA | $2,960 | 2026 | DAISY International Advocate Program - Philippines |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A | ELMONT, NY | $21,000 | 2024 | General & Unrestricted |
| DAISY FOUNDATION | ANACORTES, WA | $10,000 | 2024 | Charitable Event |
| NATIONAL LEAGUE FOR NURSING INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $8,000 | 2024 | Nurse Educator Scholarship Fund |
| DAISY FOUNDATION | ANACORTES, WA | $3,771 | 2024 | General & Unrestricted |
| PHILIPPINE NURSES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA FOUNDATIO | N BRUNSWICK, NJ | $1,500 | 2024 | Charitable Event |
| DAISY FOUNDATION | ANACORTES, WA | $1,280 | 2024 | Charitable Event |
| DAISY FOUNDATION | ANACORTES, WA | $378 | 2024 | DAISY Award for Extraordinary Nurses Sponsorship at Kisumu Specialist Hospital, Kenya |
HEALTH FUTURES FOUNDATION
$266,000General & Unrestricted
Power for Health Initiative and the Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Program
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A
$250,000Nigerian Nursing School information and Communication Technology (ICT) Center Modernization
BLESS A CHILD FOUNDATION
$250,000General & Unrestricted
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
$250,000General & Unrestricted
MERCY IN ACTION VINEYARD INC
$215,000General & Unrestricted
WORLD CHILD CANCER USA
$213,270Elevating Pediatric Oncology Nursing Skills and Nurse Educator Development Across Sub-Saharan Africa
U-VOL FOUNDATION INC
$200,000ValueHer Initiative: Empowering & Strengthening Maternal Health
Cincinnati Children's Firearm Injury Taskforce
Michael Fisher Child Health Equity Center
NATIONAL LEAGUE FOR NURSING INC
$108,400General & Unrestricted
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A
$106,000General & Unrestricted
ONEWORLD MEDICAL EDUCATION LTD
$100,000General & Unrestricted
APPALACHIAN CHILDREN COALITION
$100,000Healthy Meals for Healthy Minds Initiative
HAYDEN & CRUE PROJECT
$100,000Angel Suites in Southern Ohio
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
$60,000Coldiron Senior Nurse Executive Fellowship Program Scholarship Fund
BLAS F OPLE POLICY CENTER AND TRAINING INSTITUTE I
$25,000General & Unrestricted
GLOBAL SURGICAL AND MEDICAL SUPPORT GROUP CORP
$25,000Medical Civil Action program (MEDCAP) Global Point of Care Ultrasound Fund
ONEWORLD MEDICAL EDUCATION LTD
$15,000DAISY Compassionate Care Worldwide Training
PHILIPPINE RED CROSS
$9,436General & Unrestricted
DAISY FOUNDATION
$2,960DAISY International Advocate Program - Philippines
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIAN NURSES IN NORTH A
$21,000General & Unrestricted
DAISY FOUNDATION
$10,000Charitable Event
NATIONAL LEAGUE FOR NURSING INC
$8,000Nurse Educator Scholarship Fund
DAISY FOUNDATION
$3,771General & Unrestricted
PHILIPPINE NURSES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA FOUNDATIO
$1,500Charitable Event
DAISY FOUNDATION
$1,280Charitable Event
DAISY FOUNDATION
$378DAISY Award for Extraordinary Nurses Sponsorship at Kisumu Specialist Hospital, Kenya