The Esther Pfleiderer Charitable Trust focuses on local, community-level support in the South Bend area with an emphasis on arts programming and youth services. Its largest and repeat awards go to a regional performing arts center, while other grants fund youth development, after-school/recreation programs, and early childhood music and athletic activities. The foundation appears to prioritize direct service nonprofits that provide cultural enrichment and positive outlets for children and families.
A $30,000 grant to Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts anchors Esther Pfleiderer Charitable Trust 480045012’s recent giving and shows how central community arts are to its work. The trust pairs that kind of larger award with repeated support for local youth-serving nonprofits, including Joe's Kids Inc and Baker Youth Club, both of which appear multiple times in the recent grants list. Its grants also reach school-based enrichment and early childhood programming, with awards tied to music, athletics, and drama. That mix points to a funder focused on local cultural access and practical youth development rather than broad, multi-state philanthropy. The trust’s recent pattern suggests steady support for organizations serving children, students, and families in the Warsaw and South Bend area. General support appears frequently, but the grant purposes also include book drives, drama departments, and music and athletic activities. Several recipients recur across years, indicating relationships that are maintained rather than one-time awards. The trust also funds smaller community institutions such as public arts, literacy, and social service groups, alongside gifts marked in honor of individuals. Overall, the picture is of a local charitable trust that supports direct-service nonprofits and community arts organizations with modest-to-mid-sized grants.
Community arts are a clear priority. The trust gave $30,000 to Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts for general support, and later awarded the same organization $10,000 for general support. That pattern sits alongside support for Warsaw Public Arts Commission and other local cultural programming. Youth development is another recurring theme. Joe's Kids Inc received $13,500 in 2023, then additional general-support grants of $7,500 in 2024 and $8,000 in 2025. Baker Youth Club also appears more than once, with grants of $11,500 in 2024 and $6,000 in 2025. School enrichment shows up through purpose-specific gifts. Presby Preschool received $10,000 in 2023 and $6,000 in 2024 for music and athletic activities, while Warsaw Fccla Warsaw Area Career Center received $6,000 in 2024 to support the drama department.
Typical grants are small to mid-sized: p25 is $2,000, the median is $4,000, and p75 is $5,000. The recent list shows repeated awards to the same recipients across 2023, 2024, and 2025, which points to ongoing relationships rather than isolated gifts. Grants are mostly general support, with some purpose-specific awards for music, athletics, drama, books, and event-related efforts. The trust also funds individuals, and it does not make program-related investments.
$108K
$1.8M
$190K
$135K
Most grants fall between $2K and $5K, with a median of $4K.
25th Percentile
$2K
Median
$4K
75th Percentile
$5K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, modest portfolio with a few mid-size grants; repeat funding to flagship local arts organization alongside one-off grants to youth and preschool programs — focused, place-based giving rather than broad geographic distribution.
Notable grantees: Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, Joe's Kids Inc, Baker Youth Club, Presby Preschool
Giving is highly concentrated in Indiana: 100% of grants in the provided data go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top giving state is IN. Warsaw is the most visible recipient city, appearing with organizations such as Baker Youth Club, Joe's Kids Inc, and Warsaw Community School. Winona Lake also appears multiple times, including Grace College, Lost Sparrows Inc, and the Town of Winona Lake. Indianapolis appears once through The Salvation Army Indiana Divisionalheadquarters.
The trust supports local arts, youth services, and school enrichment. Recent grants went to a regional performing arts center, youth clubs, preschool programming, school drama departments, literacy services, and community organizations serving children and families.
Typical grants are modest. The provided distribution shows p25 at $2,000, median grant size at $4,000, and p75 at $5,000, with some larger awards such as a $30,000 grant in the recent list.
Yes. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, and 100% of grants in the provided data go to recipients in Indiana. Warsaw and Winona Lake appear frequently among recipient cities.
Yes. Several recipients recur across multiple years. Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, Joe's Kids Inc, Baker Youth Club, Presby Preschool, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nei, and Warsaw Breakfast Optimist Club each appear in more than one recent grant year.
The recent grants include general support and purpose-specific awards such as music and athletic activities, support for a drama department, book drives, support for kids, and a walk-for-life gift.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wagon Wheel Center for The Arts | Warsaw, IN | $13,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GRACE COLLEGE | WINONA LAKE, IN | $8,250 | 2026 | SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC |
| Joe's Kids Inc | Warsaw, IN | $8,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Boomerang Backpacks Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $8,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT |
| KOSCIUSKO COUNTY TEEN COURT INC | WARSAW, IN | $7,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| Kosciusko Literacy Services | Warsaw, IN | $6,500 | 2026 | BOOKS FOR BOOK CLUB |
| The Beaman Home | Warsaw, IN | $6,000 | 2026 | BOOK DRIVE |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nei | WARSAW, IN | $5,200 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR KIDS |
| Baker Youth Club | Warsaw, IN | $5,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Warsaw Community School | warsaw, IN | $5,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT |
| Warsaw Evengelical Presbyterian Church | Warsaw, IN | $5,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF KOSCIUSKO CTY | WARSAW, IN | $5,000 | 2026 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| Warsaw Breakfast Optimist Club | Warsaw, IN | $4,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LOST SPARROWS INC | WINONA LAKE, IN | $4,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT |
| Heartline Pregnancy Center Inc | WARSAW, IN | $3,700 | 2026 | WALK FOR LIFE |
| Classic Arts Program Inc DBA Community Arts Program | Winona Lake, IN | $3,500 | 2026 | CHOIR FESTIVAL |
| ML Community Impact Alliance Inc | Warsaw, IN | $2,500 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| The Salvation Army | Indianapolis, IN | $2,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Youth & The Outdoors United | Milford, IN | $1,500 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Warsaw Education Foundation | Warsaw, IN | $1,500 | 2026 | QUIZ BOWL |
| Kosciusko County Historical Society | Warsaw, IN | $1,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| Lake Area Community Band | Syracuse, IN | $1,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Friends of Etna Green | Etna Green, IN | $750 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RIGHT TO LIFE NORTH CENTRAL INDIANA | WARSAW, IN | $480 | 2026 | BANQUET |
| Joe's Kids Inc | Warsaw, IN | $8,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PRESBY PRESCHOOL | WARSAW, IN | $7,000 | 2025 | MUSIC AND ATHLETIC |
| Baker Youth Club | Warsaw, IN | $6,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nei | WARSAW, IN | $5,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR KIDS |
| The Beaman Home | Warsaw, IN | $4,800 | 2025 | BOOK DRIVE |
| Warsaw Community School | warsaw, IN | $4,500 | 2025 | SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT |
| Warsaw Breakfast Optimist Club | Warsaw, IN | $4,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Friends of the Library | Warsaw, IN | $4,000 | 2025 | LIBRARY |
| LOST SPARROWS INC | WINONA LAKE, IN | $4,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT |
| GRACE COLLEGE | WINONA LAKE, IN | $3,500 | 2025 | SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC |
| Kosciusko Literacy Services | Warsaw, IN | $2,700 | 2025 | BOOKS FOR BOOK CLUB |
| Classic Arts Program | Winona Lake, IN | $2,500 | 2025 | CHOIR FESTIVAL |
| RIGHT TO LIFE NORTH CENTRAL INDIANA | WARSAW, IN | $2,500 | 2025 | BANQUET |
| Kosciusko County Historical Society | Warsaw, IN | $2,500 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| Heartline Pregnancy Center Inc | WARSAW, IN | $2,500 | 2025 | WALK FOR LIFE |
| ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF KOSCIUSKO CTY | WARSAW, IN | $2,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| The Salvation Army | Indianapolis, IN | $1,500 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BAKER YOUTH CLUB | WARSAW, IN | $11,500 | 2024 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WAGON WHEEL CENTER FOR THE ARTS | WARSAW, IN | $10,000 | 2024 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JOE'S KIDS INC | WARSAW, IN | $7,500 | 2024 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WARSAW FCCLA WARSAW AREA CAREER CENTER | WARSAW, IN | $6,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT |
| PRESBY PRESCHOOL | WARSAW, IN | $6,000 | 2024 | MUSIC AND ATHLETIC |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF NEI | WARSAW, IN | $5,075 | 2024 | SUPPORT FOR KIDS |
| CARDINAL SERVICES | WARSAW, IN | $5,000 | 2024 | HONOR OF BILL AND MOLLY'S |
| GRACE COLLEGE | WINONA LAKE, IN | $4,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC |
| WARSAW BREAKFAST OPTIMIST CLUB | WARSAW, IN | $4,000 | 2024 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Wagon Wheel Center for The Arts
$13,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GRACE COLLEGE
$8,250SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC
Boomerang Backpacks Inc
$8,000SUPPORT
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY TEEN COURT INC
$7,000GENERAL FUND
Kosciusko Literacy Services
$6,500BOOKS FOR BOOK CLUB
The Beaman Home
$6,000BOOK DRIVE
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nei
$5,200SUPPORT FOR KIDS
Baker Youth Club
$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Warsaw Community School
$5,000SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Warsaw Evengelical Presbyterian Church
$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF KOSCIUSKO CTY
$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
Warsaw Breakfast Optimist Club
$4,000GENERAL SUPPORT
LOST SPARROWS INC
$4,000SUPPORT
Heartline Pregnancy Center Inc
$3,700WALK FOR LIFE
Classic Arts Program Inc DBA Community Arts Program
$3,500CHOIR FESTIVAL
ML Community Impact Alliance Inc
$2,500GENERAL SUPPORT
The Salvation Army
$2,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Youth & The Outdoors United
$1,500GENERAL SUPPORT
Warsaw Education Foundation
$1,500QUIZ BOWL
Kosciusko County Historical Society
$1,000SCHOLARSHIP
Lake Area Community Band
$1,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Friends of Etna Green
$750GENERAL SUPPORT
RIGHT TO LIFE NORTH CENTRAL INDIANA
$480BANQUET
PRESBY PRESCHOOL
$7,000MUSIC AND ATHLETIC
Baker Youth Club
$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nei
$5,000SUPPORT FOR KIDS
The Beaman Home
$4,800BOOK DRIVE
Warsaw Community School
$4,500SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Warsaw Breakfast Optimist Club
$4,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Friends of the Library
$4,000LIBRARY
LOST SPARROWS INC
$4,000SUPPORT
GRACE COLLEGE
$3,500SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC
Kosciusko Literacy Services
$2,700BOOKS FOR BOOK CLUB
Classic Arts Program
$2,500CHOIR FESTIVAL
RIGHT TO LIFE NORTH CENTRAL INDIANA
$2,500BANQUET
Kosciusko County Historical Society
$2,500SCHOLARSHIP
Heartline Pregnancy Center Inc
$2,500WALK FOR LIFE
ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF KOSCIUSKO CTY
$2,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
The Salvation Army
$1,500GENERAL SUPPORT
WAGON WHEEL CENTER FOR THE ARTS
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
JOE'S KIDS INC
$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
WARSAW FCCLA WARSAW AREA CAREER CENTER
$6,000SUPPORT DRAMA DEPARTMENT
PRESBY PRESCHOOL
$6,000MUSIC AND ATHLETIC
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF NEI
$5,075SUPPORT FOR KIDS
GRACE COLLEGE
$4,000SUPPORT MUSIC AND ATHLETIC
WARSAW BREAKFAST OPTIMIST CLUB
$4,000GENERAL SUPPORT