ClearPath's mission is to accelerate American innovation to reduce global energy emissions. ClearPath develops conservative, market-based policy solutions that empower the private sector to drive clean energy and manufacturing innovation while strengthening the nation's energy security, economic prosperity, and global leadership.
Clearpath Inc’s largest recent grants went to industrial program support: $700,000 in 2024 and $400,000 in 2025 through Schwab Charitable in Lone Tree, Colorado. That pattern points to a funder that backs large, repeat commitments around industrial decarbonization and clean manufacturing rather than spreading many small awards across unrelated causes. The foundation also supports policy and research institutions tied to its clean energy mission. In 2024, it gave $214,225 to Conservative Climate Foundation Inc in Washington, DC for annual support, and $100,000 to The Trustees of Princeton University in Princeton, New Jersey to support scholarly activity in energy systems analysis. Other named recipients include the Center for Strategic & International Studies and the United States Nuclear Industry Council, showing activity across policy, research, and sector advocacy. Clearpath Inc reports annual grants of $1,710,492 against total assets of $9,376,269, and its work centers on energy systems and conservative climate leadership.
Clearpath Inc supports several linked energy-transition areas through named grants. In nuclear energy, it gave $104,767 to the American Nuclear Society in Chicago for conservative climate leadership program support, and $75,000 to the United States Nuclear Industry Council in Washington, DC for nuclear program support. For energy systems research, it awarded $100,000 to The Trustees of Princeton University in Princeton, New Jersey to support scholarly activity in the general area of energy systems analysis. Policy-oriented work also appears in its portfolio: the foundation gave $90,000 to the Center for Strategic & International Studies in Washington, DC for U.S. clean energy leadership support. Industrial decarbonization is another visible thread, with two large industrial program support grants routed through Schwab Charitable in 2024 and 2025.
Clearpath Inc’s typical grant size sits at $75,000 at the 25th percentile, $100,000 at the median, and $214,225 at the 75th percentile. The recent record shows a mix of one-time awards and repeated support, including multiple grants to the same intermediary across 2024 and 2025. The foundation is not listed as funding individuals and does not make program-related investments. Its active programs also show a structured fellowship-and-internship model, with several one-year placements and salary-and-benefits support. Unsolicited applications are accepted for those active programs.
$3.8M
$24.4M
$26.6M
$19.8M
Most grants fall between $75K and $214K, with a median of $100K.
25th Percentile
$75K
Median
$100K
75th Percentile
$214K
JEREMY B HARRELL
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grant activity is U.S.-only in the recent sample, with 8 grants to U.S. recipients. Washington, DC appears repeatedly, including grants to Conservative Climate Foundation Inc, the Center for Strategic & International Studies, and the United States Nuclear Industry Council. Other recipient locations include Chicago, Princeton, Lone Tree, and Fairbanks. By count, New Jersey is the top state for grant recipients, while 40% of grants go to recipients in the District of Columbia.
The recent grants point to support for policy, research, and industry organizations tied to clean energy. Named recipients include Conservative Climate Foundation Inc, The Trustees of Princeton University, the Center for Strategic & International Studies, the American Nuclear Society, and the United States Nuclear Industry Council.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is $75,000 at the 25th percentile, $100,000 at the median, and $214,225 at the 75th percentile. That places many awards in the six-figure range, with a wider spread at the top end.
Yes. The active program descriptions say unsolicited applications are accepted for ClearPath internships, internal fellowships, congressional fellowships, and host-fellowship pathways.
The recent grants are all to U.S. recipients. Washington, DC receives 40% of grants, and New Jersey is the top state by grant count. Other recipient locations in the recent list include Chicago, Princeton, Lone Tree, and Fairbanks.
Yes. The recent list includes repeated support to Schwab Charitable in both 2024 and 2025, with grants of $700,000 and $400,000 for industrial program support. That shows at least one continuing relationship across multiple years.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RAINEY CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY | WASHINGTON, DC | $750,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN CONSERVATIVE COALITION | WASHINGTON, DC | $750,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CONSERVATIVE COALITION FOR CLIMATE SOLUTIONS | FALLS CHURCH, VA | $520,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL FOR CAPITAL FORMATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $300,000 | 2026 | WORK ON CONSERVATIVE APPROACHES TO CLEAN ENERGY AND CLIMATE POLICY |
| BIPARTISAN POLICY CENTER INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $250,000 | 2026 | WORK TO ADVANCE SUPPORT FOR DURABLE CLEAN ENERGY AND CLIMATE POLICY SOLUTIONS |
| AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY | LAGRANGE PARK, IL | $209,534 | 2026 | ANS FELLOWSHIP/TRUSTEES OF NUCLEAR |
| THE ASPEN INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $175,000 | 2026 | CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM, ENERGY WEEK |
| CONSERVATIVE CLIMATE FOUNDATION | FAIRFAX, VA | $150,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SIVERADO POLICY ACCELERATOR | WASHINGTON, DC | $135,000 | 2026 | WORK TO SCALE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND CLEAN ENERGY AS IT RELATES TO TRADE AND NATIONAL SECURITY THROUGH POLICY RESEARCH AND STAKEHOLDER COVENINGS |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | LONE TREE, CO | $100,000 | 2026 | ENERGY SYSTEMS ANALYSIS |
| INDEPENDENT WOMEN'S FORUM | WINCHESTER, VA | $100,000 | 2026 | CENTER FOR ENERGY CONSERVATION |
| CENTER FOR STRATEGIC & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2026 | CSIS CRITICAL MINERAL SUPPLY CHAINS |
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WILMINGTON, DE | $85,000 | 2026 | RADIOLOGY STUDY SUPPORT |
| ATLANTIC COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES | WASHINGTON, DC | $80,000 | 2026 | NUCLEAR ENERGY POLICY INITIATIVE |
| ENERGY FOR GROWTH HUB | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2026 | IMPROVING ENERGY ACCESS AND CLEAN ENERGY DEVELOPMENT |
| KEYSTONE POLICY CENTER | KEYSTONE, CO | $25,000 | 2026 | WORK TO SCALE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND CLEAN ENERGY THROUGH POLICY RESEARCH AND STAKEHOLDER COVENINGS |
| OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY | STILLWATER, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | HAMM INSTITUTE LEADERSHIP FUND 2025 |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | LONE TREE, CO | $400,000 | 2025 | INDUSTRIAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY | CHICAGO, IL | $104,767 | 2025 | CONSERVATIVE CLIMATE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CENTER FOR STRATEGIC & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $90,000 | 2025 | U.S. CLEAN ENERGY LEADERSHIP SUPPORT |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | LONE TREE, CO | $700,000 | 2024 | INDUSTRIAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CONSERVATIVE CLIMATE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $214,225 | 2024 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | PRINCETON, NJ | $100,000 | 2024 | TO SUPPORT SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY IN THE GENERAL AREA OF ENERGY SYSTEMS ANALYSIS |
| UNITED STATES NUCLEAR INDUSTRY COUNCIL | WASHINGTON, DC | $75,000 | 2024 | NUCLEAR PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE WATERFALL FOUNDATION | FAIRBANKS, AK | $26,500 | 2024 | DONATION FOR CHARITY EVENT |
| CONSERVATIVE CLIMATE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $250,000 | 2023 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| THE WATERFALL FOUNDATION | FAIRBANKS, AK | $19,000 | 2023 | DONATION FOR CHARITY EVENT |
| UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2023 | DONATION FOR PORTRAIT FUND |
| THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | PRINCETON, NJ | $10,000 | 2023 | TO SUPPORT SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY IN THE GENERAL AREA |
AMERICAN COUNCIL FOR CAPITAL FORMATION
$300,000WORK ON CONSERVATIVE APPROACHES TO CLEAN ENERGY AND CLIMATE POLICY
WORK TO ADVANCE SUPPORT FOR DURABLE CLEAN ENERGY AND CLIMATE POLICY SOLUTIONS
AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY
$209,534ANS FELLOWSHIP/TRUSTEES OF NUCLEAR
CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM, ENERGY WEEK
SIVERADO POLICY ACCELERATOR
$135,000WORK TO SCALE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND CLEAN ENERGY AS IT RELATES TO TRADE AND NATIONAL SECURITY THROUGH POLICY RESEARCH AND STAKEHOLDER COVENINGS
CENTER FOR STRATEGIC & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
$100,000CSIS CRITICAL MINERAL SUPPLY CHAINS
KEYSTONE POLICY CENTER
$25,000WORK TO SCALE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND CLEAN ENERGY THROUGH POLICY RESEARCH AND STAKEHOLDER COVENINGS
OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
$15,000HAMM INSTITUTE LEADERSHIP FUND 2025
AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY
$104,767CONSERVATIVE CLIMATE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM SUPPORT
CENTER FOR STRATEGIC & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
$90,000U.S. CLEAN ENERGY LEADERSHIP SUPPORT
TO SUPPORT SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY IN THE GENERAL AREA OF ENERGY SYSTEMS ANALYSIS
UNITED STATES NUCLEAR INDUSTRY COUNCIL
$75,000NUCLEAR PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE WATERFALL FOUNDATION
$26,500DONATION FOR CHARITY EVENT
THE WATERFALL FOUNDATION
$19,000DONATION FOR CHARITY EVENT
TO SUPPORT SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY IN THE GENERAL AREA