Cauze Charitable Fund combines strategic philanthropy with direct humanitarian and youth-focused grants. They fund impact-investing intermediaries and donor-advised platforms while also supporting disaster relief, international humanitarian responses (notably Ukraine), education and youth development programs, and child/school safety initiatives. Grants are a mix of institutional intermediaries and operating nonprofits, indicating a portfolio approach that balances scalable giving vehicles with program-level support.
A defining feature of Cauze Charitable Fund is its heavy use of philanthropic intermediaries alongside direct operating grants. The largest recent grant in the record is $283,105 to Impact Assets, and the funder also made a $75,500 grant to Realize Impact, pointing to a portfolio that includes platforms used to move charitable capital as well as program nonprofits. Across the recent grants list, that mix extends into humanitarian relief, education, youth development, child safety, and community health. The foundation’s grantmaking reaches both national organizations and local groups. World Central Kitchen, Direct Relief, Nova Ukraine, and American Red Cross appear among its recent recipients, alongside Boise-based organizations such as Womens and Childrens Allianc and Saint Alphonsus Regional Medi. It also supports youth and education programs through grants to Claremont Mckenna College, Rainier Scholars, and John Lennon Educational Tour. Recent awards show a pattern of funding organizations that can distribute aid quickly, support learning opportunities, or strengthen safety and wellbeing for children and families. That includes international humanitarian work linked to Ukraine, school and child protection, and community response organizations that operate at scale.
Cauze Charitable Fund gives across a small set of clearly defined causes. In philanthropy infrastructure, it supported Impact Assets with $283,105 and Realize Impact with $75,500, both tied to intermediary-style grantmaking. Humanitarian and disaster response is another major theme. The funder gave $46,103 to World Central Kitchen for relief work, $31,558 to Direct Relief, and $23,356 to United Help Ukraine, showing support for food, medical, and conflict-related aid. Education and youth development also appear in the record. Grants include $58,126 to Claremont Mckenna College, $49,810 to Rainier Scholars, and $50,758 to John Lennon Educational Tour, spanning college support, enrichment, and student opportunity. Child protection and school safety are represented by $31,064 to Sandy Hook Promise and $32,874 to Womens and Childrens Allianc.
Typical grant size centers in the low five figures: the p25 is $8,557, the median is $11,290, and the p75 is $20,181. The recent record includes both larger strategic grants and many smaller awards, suggesting a layered approach rather than a single grant band. The pattern also shows repeat support to some recipients across years or within the current record, including World Central Kitchen, which appears in both 2024 and 2025. Cauze Charitable Fund is not an individual funder, and it makes no program-related investments. The grantmaking record does not show an application process.
$763K
$449K
$1.6M
$1.6M
Most grants fall between $9K and $20K, with a median of $11K.
25th Percentile
$9K
Median
$11K
75th Percentile
$20K
About 4% of grants go to recipients in CA.
JASON HAUSSKE
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Cauze Charitable Fund.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 115 | $2M | 99.1% |
| 2 | Canada | 1 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated but diversified: a few large grants to intermediaries and impact-investing platforms combined with numerous mid-sized, program-focused awards. Several grantees receive repeat funding, and the foundation allocates both domestically and internationally, favoring organizations that can scale response (global intermediaries) as well as community-level service providers.
Notable grantees: Impact Assets, World Central Kitchen, Direct Relief, Claremont McKenna College, Sandy Hook Promise
Cauze Charitable Fund gives nationally, with 99.1% of grants going to U.S. recipients and 7% landing in Idaho. California is the top state by grant count. Recent recipients span Los Angeles, Claremont, Laguna Niguel, Santa Barbara, and Stanford in California; New York City in New York; Houston in Texas; and Washington, DC. Boise also appears among recipient locations.
The funder supports philanthropic intermediaries and operating nonprofits. Recent grants include Impact Assets and Realize Impact on the intermediary side, plus direct support to organizations working in humanitarian relief, education, youth development, child safety, and community health.
The grant-size distribution centers in the low five figures. The p25 is $8,557, the median is $11,290, and the p75 is $20,181.
It gives nationally, but California is the top state by grant count. Idaho, the headquarters state, receives 7% of grants.
Yes. World Central Kitchen appears in both 2024 and 2025, which shows repeat support across years in the recent grants record.
The clearest patterns are philanthropy infrastructure, humanitarian and disaster response, education and youth development, and child protection or school safety. Those themes appear repeatedly across grants to intermediaries, relief organizations, colleges, youth programs, and safety-focused nonprofits.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| $10K |
0.9% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REALIZE IMPACT | Bainbridge Island, WA | $75,500 | 2025 | — |
| INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY ASSOCIATI | Los Angeles, CA | $68,313 | 2025 | — |
| CATS IN THE CRADLE 50TH ANNIVERSAR | Laguna Niguel, CA | $65,218 | 2025 | — |
| CLAREMONT MCKENNA COLLEGE | Claremont, CA | $58,126 | 2025 | — |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | Alexandria, VA | $29,554 | 2025 | — |
| HOUSTON FOOD BANK | Houston, TX | $21,504 | 2025 | — |
| HOUSTON AREA URBAN LEAGUE INC | Houston, TX | $20,103 | 2025 | — |
| BROOKLINE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH | Brookline, MA | $17,375 | 2025 | — |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN | Washington, DC | $16,580 | 2025 | — |
| SANDY HOOK PROMISE | Newtown, CT | $15,720 | 2025 | — |
| FERNANDO PULLUM COMMUNITY ARTS CNTR | Los Angeles, CA | $15,517 | 2025 | — |
| KANDELIA | Seattle, WA | $15,488 | 2025 | — |
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITA | Memphis, TN | $14,227 | 2025 | — |
| SFMARIN FOOD BANK | San Francisco, CA | $13,912 | 2025 | — |
| AMI TSUNAMI CHILDRENS HOUSE | Kansas City, MO | $12,000 | 2025 | — |
| FOUNDATION OF GOODNESS | WESTLAKE VLG, CA | $12,000 | 2025 | — |
| EDUCATE LANKA FOUNDATION INC | Gaithersburg, MD | $12,000 | 2025 | — |
| FRIENDS OF ENERGY INSTITUTE | Houston, TX | $11,462 | 2025 | — |
| YOUNG INVESTORS SOCIETY | Westlake Village, CA | $10,718 | 2025 | — |
| SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | San Diego, CA | $10,565 | 2025 | — |
| ANGELS FOR ANGELS | Seattle, WA | $10,350 | 2025 | — |
| ST ANTHONY FOUNDATION | San Francisco, CA | $10,343 | 2025 | — |
| ALASKA EATING DISORDERS ALLIANCE | ANCHORAGE, AK | $10,250 | 2025 | — |
| CAF AMERICA | Alexandria, VA | $10,195 | 2025 | — |
| VILLAGEREACH | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 2025 | — |
| BOYS TO MEN MENTORING NETWORK OF HI | Kamuela, HI | $10,000 | 2025 | — |
| STOLENYOUTH | Seattle, WA | $9,980 | 2025 | — |
| PARKINSON SOCIETY SOUTHWESTERN ONTA | LONDON, ON | $9,500 | 2025 | — |
| HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MAUI | Honolulu, HI | $8,895 | 2025 | — |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BELLEVUE | Bellevue, WA | $8,780 | 2025 | — |
| REWILD YOUR CAMPUS | Austin, TX | $8,355 | 2025 | — |
| NO KID HUNGRY | Washington, DC | $7,554 | 2025 | — |
| BARNABAS CENTER | Fernandina Beach, FL | $7,514 | 2025 | — |
| JOHN LENNON EDUCATIONAL TOUR BUS | New York, NY | $7,055 | 2025 | — |
| URBAN LEADERS FELLOWSHIP | Colorado Springs, CO | $6,613 | 2025 | — |
| KIDS MEALS INC | Houston, TX | $6,397 | 2025 | — |
| DIRECT RELIEF | SANTA BARBARA, CA | $6,134 | 2025 | — |
| METROPOLITAN INTERFAITH ASSOCIATIO | Memphis, TN | $5,918 | 2025 | — |
| NAMI | Baltimore, MD | $5,876 | 2025 | — |
| FRESH YOUTH INITIATIVES INC | New York, NY | $5,850 | 2025 | — |
| TEMPLE DE HIRSCH SINAI | Seattle, WA | $5,400 | 2025 | — |
| GROW | Houston, TX | $5,283 | 2025 | — |
| GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION | Carmel, IN | $5,170 | 2025 | — |
| PARTNERS IN HEALTH | Boston, MA | $5,149 | 2025 | — |
| HOMELESS CHILDRENS NETWORK | San Francisco, CA | $5,125 | 2025 | — |
| ALS ASSOCIATION EVERGREEN CHAPTER | KENT, WA | $5,042 | 2025 | — |
| EVE DEVITT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Boise, ID | $5,010 | 2025 | — |
| PITZER COLLEGE | Claremont, CA | $5,003 | 2025 | — |
| IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY CRIST | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 2025 | — |
| ST BERNARD PROJECT | New Orleans, LA | $5,000 | 2025 | — |
CATS IN THE CRADLE 50TH ANNIVERSAR
$65,218CLAREMONT MCKENNA COLLEGE
$58,126GLOBAL IMPACT
$29,554BROOKLINE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH
$17,375WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN
$16,580ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITA
$14,227AMI TSUNAMI CHILDRENS HOUSE
$12,000FOUNDATION OF GOODNESS
$12,000EDUCATE LANKA FOUNDATION INC
$12,000FRIENDS OF ENERGY INSTITUTE
$11,462YOUNG INVESTORS SOCIETY
$10,718SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK
$10,565ST ANTHONY FOUNDATION
$10,343BOYS TO MEN MENTORING NETWORK OF HI
$10,000STOLENYOUTH
$9,980PARKINSON SOCIETY SOUTHWESTERN ONTA
$9,500HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MAUI
$8,895BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BELLEVUE
$8,780REWILD YOUR CAMPUS
$8,355JOHN LENNON EDUCATIONAL TOUR BUS
$7,055URBAN LEADERS FELLOWSHIP
$6,613TEMPLE DE HIRSCH SINAI
$5,400GROW
$5,283GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION
$5,170PARTNERS IN HEALTH
$5,149ALS ASSOCIATION EVERGREEN CHAPTER
$5,042EVE DEVITT SCHOLARSHIP FUND
$5,010PITZER COLLEGE
$5,003IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY CRIST
$5,000