
The foundation concentrates on large, place-based capital giving in the Fort Worth area, prioritizing physical infrastructure for higher education, K–12 schools, cultural institutions and faith communities. Most grants are multi-hundred-thousand to multi-million dollar capital gifts aimed at campus expansions, facility renovations, and campaign priorities rather than unrestricted operating support. Recipients are primarily local institutions—universities, independent schools, cultural nonprofits, a church, and a regional medical/rehab foundation—indicating a civic-minded focus on strengthening community institutions.
A $2 million capital campaign grant for the Fort Worth campus at Texas A&M Foundation stands out in the foundation’s recent giving and signals how Thomas M Helen Mckee & John P Ryan Fo John P Ryan Foundation Inc approaches philanthropy: through large, place-based investments in buildings, campuses, and civic institutions. The foundation supports Fort Worth and Tarrant County organizations across education, health care, human services, children’s services, and the arts, with a clear preference for projects that expand physical capacity or improve facilities. Recent grants show support for a wide institutional mix. Fort Worth Zoo received $2 million for upcoming capital projects, while Fort Worth Country Day School received $500,000 for a new lower school. Higher education appears repeatedly as well, including Texas Wesleyan Univeristy for science lab reconfiguration and expansion and Texas Christian University Office of University Advancement for stimulation and clinical skills education. The foundation also backs cultural and community assets such as the Botanical Research Institute of Texas, the National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame, and the National Juneteenth Museum. Alongside capital work, it sometimes supports operating or program needs, but those awards sit within a broader pattern of facility-focused giving.
Education is a recurring priority, especially when projects involve campus development or instructional space. The foundation gave $500,000 to Fort Worth Country Day School for a new lower school and $500,000 to Texas Wesleyan Univeristy for the reconfiguration and expansion of the science lab. It also awarded $300,000 to Texas Christian University Office of University Advancement for stimulation and clinical skills education. In youth and family services, the foundation has supported both direct service and facility improvements. Lena Pope Home Inc received $100,000 for juvenile justice alternative program facility renovation and another $100,000 for emergency communication system and capital improvements to the juvenile justice alternative facility. Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone Star received $100,000 for one-to-one mentoring, and United Community Centers Inc received $100,000 for an education literacy program and fleet replacement project. Arts and cultural institutions also receive attention through capital-oriented grants, including the Botanical Research Institute of Texas for the Family Garden capital campaign and the National Juneteenth Museum for phase I preplanning and construction.
$6.9M
$123.1M
$8.2M
$8.6M
Most grants fall between $10K and $35K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$35K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large-dollar capital gifts to a small number of local beneficiaries—primarily one-time or campaign-focused commitments rather than many small grants; emphasis on infrastructure and capital campaigns across education, cultural, religious, and health sectors.
Notable grantees: Texas A&M Foundation, Fort Worth Zoo, Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church, Fort Worth Country Day School, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Typical grants cluster in the five-figure range, with a p25 of $10,000, median of $20,000, and p75 of $35,000, even though the recent-grants list includes several much larger capital gifts. The foundation appears to maintain relationships over time: Cristo Rey Fort Worth Catholic High School, Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone Star, Lena Pope Home Inc, and Fort Worth Museum of Science and History each appear in more than one grant year. It accepts unsolicited requests through a quarterly board process for its general grant program. The foundation also funds individuals, but the active programs and recent grants show a primary emphasis on nonprofit organizations rather than people.
The giving is overwhelmingly local: 98% of grants go to recipients in Texas, and the recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based. Fort Worth is the dominant recipient city, with multiple grants also going to Arlington and College Station. The foundation’s top state by grant count is Michigan, but the recent-grants record shown here centers on Texas organizations, especially in Fort Worth and Tarrant County. A smaller share reaches outside the immediate area, such as Rancho Mirage, California, for a program implemented in Tarrant County schools.
Its active grant programs emphasize nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations serving Fort Worth and Tarrant County, Texas, with focus areas in health care, human and social services, education, children’s services, and the arts. Recent grants also show support for higher education, cultural institutions, faith communities, youth mentoring, and food security work.
Yes. The active grant programs say the Board meets quarterly to consider written grant requests, and the general grant program accepts unsolicited applications from eligible nonprofit organizations.
The stated distribution centers on smaller grants than the biggest capital awards: p25 is $10,000, median is $20,000, and p75 is $35,000. Recent records also include larger capital and campaign gifts in the hundreds of thousands to $2 million.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years of the recent grants list, including Cristo Rey Fort Worth Catholic High School, Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone Star, Lena Pope Home Inc, and Fort Worth Museum of Science and History.
Its grants are largely local to Texas, with 98% going to recipients in the HQ state. Within the broader giving record, Fort Worth is the main recipient city, and the top state by grant count is Michigan.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS A&M FOUNDATION | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $2,000,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR THE FORT WORTH CAMPUS |
| ALL SAINTS HEALTH FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $400,000 | 2025 | CARTER REHABILITATION AND FITNESS CENTER RENOVATION |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $292,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND ANNUAL OPERATIONS |
| NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME | FORT WORTH, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM BUILDING EXPANSION PROJECT |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS LONE STAR | ARLINGTON, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | ONE-TO-ONE MENTORING |
| CRISTO REY FORT WORTH CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION LITERACY PROGRAM AND FLEET REPLACEMENT PROJECT |
| TRINITY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | ALLEN VILLAGE NEIGHBORHOOD |
| FORT WORTH MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND HISTORY | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S MUSEUM GALLERY RENOVATION |
| RECOVERY RESOURCE COUNCIL | FORT WORTH, TX | $80,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMS + EVENTS |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF FORT WORTH | FORT WORTH, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE CLIBURN | FORT WORTH, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | WINNERS' CAREER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM |
| THE SALVATION ARMY OF NORTH TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $70,000 | 2025 | THE MABEE CENTER'S SERVICES AND PROGRAMS |
| CAMP SUMMIT INC | DALLAS, TX | $68,000 | 2025 | CAMP FACILITY NEEDS PROJECT |
| SAVING HOPE FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | SNIP, SNIP, HOORAY AND THE HUMANE EDUCATION INITIATIVE |
| SAINT ANDREW'S ANGLICAN CHURCH | FORT WORTH, TX | $51,000 | 2025 | 3 YEAR PROGRAM FOR MINISTERIAL STUDENT SCOTT PERRY |
| CANINE COMPANIONS FOR INDEPENDENCE | IRVING, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TARRANT COUNTY GRADUATE TEAM |
| FIRST TEE FORT WORTH | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS |
| THE GATEHOUSE | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING AND EARLY LEARNING CHILDCARE |
| COMMUNITY LINK MISSION | SAGINAW, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | FOOD PANTRY - PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF FORT WORTH | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | SHARE-A-NIGHT PROGRAM |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS AND PROGRAMS |
| UNIVERSITY LITTLE LEAGUE PMB#162 | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | NEXT 50 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| REV TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TARRANT COUNTY EDUCATOR WORKFORCE |
| ACH CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | SECURE ASSESSMENT FACILITY PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| GREAT PLAINS RESTORATION COUNCIL | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | FORT WORTH PRAIRIE PARK RESTORATION |
| AMPLIFY | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | SHRED TRUCK FLEET PURCHASE & MAINTENANCE PROGRAM |
| CHRIST'S HAVEN FOR CHILDREN | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER |
| HISTORIC FORT WORTH INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | ADA PROJECT AT MCFARLAND HOUSE |
| LINKED MALLICK TOWER | FORT WORTH, TX | $45,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL ASSESSMENTS |
| TEXAS ACADEMY 4 | FORT WORTH, TX | $45,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HELPING RESTORE ABILITY | ARLINGTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| CANCER CARE SERVICES | FORT WORTH, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | SERVICES FOR CANCER PATIENTS |
| STAR SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE WOMEN'S CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | RAPE CRISIS & VICTIM SERVICES |
| OUR FATHER'S CHILDREN | NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | ROYAL FAMILY KIDS CAMP |
| GIRLS INC OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMS |
| KEY CENTER FOR LEARNING DIFFERENCES | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| RUTLEDGE CANCER FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | PATIENT PROGRAMS FOR CANCER PATIENTS IN TARRANT COUNTY |
| SAMARITAN HOUSE | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS |
| CASA OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | ADVOCACY FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN |
| DAY RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS |
| CLC INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | LOW INCOME FAMILIES EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVE |
| NEURO ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION | KELLER, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO CLIENTS |
| BROADWAY BAPTIST CHURCH | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | CHORAL SCHOLARS' PROGRAM |
| NPOWER INC | DALLAS, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | TRAINING AND CAREER PLACEMENT FOR UNDERSERVED TARRANT COUNTY RESIDENTS |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT IN TARRANT COUNTY |
| THE PARENTING CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION AND CLINICAL COUNSELING PROGRAM |
| FORTRESS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | OPERATING FUNDS |
| KIDS WHO CARE | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
ALL SAINTS HEALTH FOUNDATION
$400,000CARTER REHABILITATION AND FITNESS CENTER RENOVATION
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND ANNUAL OPERATIONS
NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME
$250,000NATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM BUILDING EXPANSION PROJECT
UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC
$100,000EDUCATION LITERACY PROGRAM AND FLEET REPLACEMENT PROJECT
TRINITY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
$100,000ALLEN VILLAGE NEIGHBORHOOD
CHILDREN'S MUSEUM GALLERY RENOVATION
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF FORT WORTH
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
THE CLIBURN
$75,000WINNERS' CAREER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
THE SALVATION ARMY OF NORTH TEXAS
$70,000THE MABEE CENTER'S SERVICES AND PROGRAMS
SNIP, SNIP, HOORAY AND THE HUMANE EDUCATION INITIATIVE
SAINT ANDREW'S ANGLICAN CHURCH
$51,0003 YEAR PROGRAM FOR MINISTERIAL STUDENT SCOTT PERRY
FIRST TEE FORT WORTH
$50,000CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
UNIVERSITY LITTLE LEAGUE PMB#162
$50,000NEXT 50 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
REV TARRANT COUNTY
$50,000TARRANT COUNTY EDUCATOR WORKFORCE
ACH CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES
$50,000SECURE ASSESSMENT FACILITY PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMPLIFY
$50,000SHRED TRUCK FLEET PURCHASE & MAINTENANCE PROGRAM
RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
HISTORIC FORT WORTH INC
$50,000ADA PROJECT AT MCFARLAND HOUSE
LINKED MALLICK TOWER
$45,000EDUCATIONAL ASSESSMENTS
STAR SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM INC
$40,000SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE WOMEN'S CENTER
$40,000RAPE CRISIS & VICTIM SERVICES
OUR FATHER'S CHILDREN
$35,000ROYAL FAMILY KIDS CAMP
KEY CENTER FOR LEARNING DIFFERENCES
$35,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
PATIENT PROGRAMS FOR CANCER PATIENTS IN TARRANT COUNTY
SAMARITAN HOUSE
$35,000HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS
ADVOCACY FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN
DAY RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS
$35,000TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS
NEURO ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION
$30,000TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO CLIENTS
BROADWAY BAPTIST CHURCH
$30,000CHORAL SCHOLARS' PROGRAM
TRAINING AND CAREER PLACEMENT FOR UNDERSERVED TARRANT COUNTY RESIDENTS
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT IN TARRANT COUNTY
KIDS WHO CARE
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT