The Wyss Foundation gives in a highly concentrated way, making very large, repeated grants to a small set of partners rather than spreading support broadly. Its portfolio is split between major conservation and land-protection efforts — especially wildlife rewilding, protected areas, and ocean/environment groups — and a distinct science/philanthropy thread through the Wyss Center and Wyss Zurich Foundation. It also supports policy and advocacy organizations tied to environment, consumer protection, and economic fairness, suggesting a mix of conservation, research, and systems-change interests.
Large, concentrated grants to a relatively small group of repeat grantees, often with multi-grant support to core partners and flagship institutions.
Notable grantees: Wyss Center for Bio & Neuro Engineering, Wyss Zurich Foundation, African Parks Foundation of America, The Conservation Fund, The Trust for Public Land
Wyss Foundation’s recent filings are dominated by three very large charitable contributions to “See Attached Schedule,” each recorded in Washington, DC and each described in the same broad terms. That pattern points to a funder that moves sizable resources through consolidated or intermediary grants rather than through many small line-item awards. The foundation’s public grantmaking also shows a clear conservation identity: the Wyss Scholars Program supports graduate education for future U.S. land-conservation leaders, while its campaign-related work backs large-scale efforts to protect land and ocean systems and strengthen conservation policy. Alongside those major conservation commitments, the foundation’s program descriptions include grants for economic opportunity, scientific discovery, and community services. The structure of the recent grants suggests the foundation often documents detailed sub-recipients elsewhere, while the public record on its own shows only the top-level payee and generic charitable-contribution language. Molly McCusick serves as president and director.
Land and wildlife conservation is a core theme. The Wyss Foundation’s campaign for nature work focuses on protecting 30% of the planet by 2030, and its program descriptions describe support for locally led conservation projects, science, and policy efforts. The foundation also backs conservation training. Through the Wyss Scholars Program, it supports graduate-level education for emerging U.S. land conservation leaders, including tuition and expense support for master’s or law degrees, plus qualifying internships and later employment in land management or conservation advocacy. Beyond conservation, the foundation’s stated program areas include economic opportunity, scientific discovery and research, and community services. Those themes appear in its general grantmaking descriptions, which frame support broadly across nonprofits and institutions.
The typical grant size is extremely large: p25 is $152,834,200, the median is $156,335,665, and p75 is $159,837,130. The recent grant record also shows three six- and nine-figure awards, all classified as charitable contributions to a consolidated recipient. That pattern is consistent with one-off, high-value institutional giving rather than small repeat awards. The available records point to a regular funder structure, not a donor-advised fund, and the foundation does not fund individuals directly. One active program, the Wyss Scholars Program, is open to unsolicited applications; the larger general and campaign grantmaking programs are not.
$222.6M
$1.7B
$243.9M
$242.9M
Most grants fall between $70K and $1M, with a median of $250K.
25th Percentile
$70K
Median
$250K
75th Percentile
$1M
MOLLY MCUSIC
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR
Top 9 recipient countries by grant volume for Wyss Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 198 | $185.7M | 87.2% |
| 2 | Switzerland | 9 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
The grant record is highly concentrated in Washington, DC: 100% of grants in the provided data went to recipients in the HQ state, and DC is also the top state by grant count. The three recent grants all went to a recipient in Washington, DC. Program descriptions add a second geographic layer. Some active initiatives are U.S.-only, including the Wyss Scholars Program and the Tribal Nations Conservation Pledge, while the Wyss Campaign for Nature is global in scope. The recipient-country distribution in the recent grants data shows only U.S. recipients.
Its program descriptions point to land and wildlife conservation, economic opportunity, scientific discovery and research, and community services. The conservation side is especially prominent, including land protection, ocean protection, Indigenous and local community-led conservation, and policy work tied to conservation targets.
The foundation’s grants are unusually large: the typical range shown is about $152.8 million at the 25th percentile, $156.3 million at the median, and $159.8 million at the 75th percentile. The recent record shows consolidated charitable contributions rather than many small line-item awards.
Only the Wyss Scholars Program is listed as accepting unsolicited applications. The larger general grantmaking and campaign-related programs are not marked that way.
The recent grants data is fully concentrated in the United States, and all grants in the provided record went to recipients in Washington, DC. Programmatically, some initiatives are U.S.-only while the Wyss Campaign for Nature is global.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| $98.4M |
4.0% |
| 3 | Canada | 7 | $6.6M | 3.1% |
| 4 | Argentina | 4 | $10.8M | 1.8% |
| 5 | Germany | 3 | $1.7M | 1.3% |
| 6 | United Kingdom | 2 | $1.7M | 0.9% |
| 7 | Costa Rica | 2 | $1M | 0.9% |
| 8 | Chile | 1 | $250K | 0.4% |
| 9 | Mexico | 1 | $225K | 0.4% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyss Center for Bio & Neuro Engineering | Geneva | $24,064,756 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| African Parks Foundation of America | New York, NY | $18,600,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| New Venture Fund | Washington, DC | $12,500,000 | 2024 | — |
| Foundation Beyeler | Riehen | $10,040,161 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Foundation Rewilding Argentina | Acassuso | $7,465,000 | 2024 | — |
| The Trust for Public Land | Los Angeles, CA | $5,132,350 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| The Conservation Fund | Arlington, VA | $5,000,000 | 2024 | — |
| The Nature Conservancy | Arlington, VA | $4,659,716 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| ReWild | Austin, TX | $3,855,000 | 2024 | — |
| New York University | New York City, NY | $3,522,181 | 2024 | — |
| Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation | Missoula, MT | $3,500,000 | 2024 | — |
| Center on Budget and Policy Priorities | Washington, DC | $3,000,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Frankfurt Zoological Society - U.S., Inc. | Washington, DC | $2,900,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Aves Argentinas Asociacion Ornitologica Del Plata | Ciudad Autonoma De Buenos Aires | $2,211,600 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| The Wilderness Society | Washington, DC | $2,124,700 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Community Catalyst | Boston, MA | $1,925,100 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Resources Legacy Fund | Sacramento, CA | $1,610,000 | 2024 | — |
| Oceana, Inc. | Washington, DC | $1,550,000 | 2024 | — |
| Caucasus Nature Fund | Frankfurt | $1,525,050 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hole | Jackson, WY | $1,500,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Conservation Lands Foundation | Durango, CO | $1,500,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Trout Unlimited | Arlington, VA | $1,475,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Center For Responsible Lending | Durham, NC | $1,300,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Americans for Financial Reform Education Fund | Washington, DC | $1,255,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Regents of the University of California, San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $1,250,000 | 2024 | — |
| Washington Center for Equitable Growth, Inc. | Washington, D. | $1,200,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Thomas Jefferson University | Philadelphia, PA | $1,150,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| States Newsroom | Chapel Hill, NC | $1,140,000 | 2024 | — |
| Nature Conservancy of Canada | Toronto | $1,056,464 | 2024 | — |
| Grand Canyon Trust | Flagstaff, AZ | $1,000,000 | 2024 | — |
| Georgetown University | Washington, DC | $1,000,000 | 2024 | — |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles | Los Angeles, CA | $1,000,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| The Pew Charitable Trusts | Washington, DC | $900,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Campaign Legal Center | Washington, DC | $750,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Costa Rica Por Siempre | San Jose | $750,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Royal Society for the Protection of Birds | Sandy | $700,000 | 2024 | — |
| Public Private Strategies Institute | Washington, DC | $700,000 | 2024 | — |
| Sheriff's Meadow Foundation | Vineyard Haven, MA | $674,993 | 2024 | — |
| Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy | Washington, DC | $600,000 | 2024 | — |
| Oceans North Conservation Society | Ottawa | $577,000 | 2024 | — |
| Demos | New York, NY | $550,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| Open Space Institute | New York, NY | $510,000 | 2024 | — |
| One22 Inc | Jackson, WY | $500,000 | 2024 | — |
| Greater Yellowstone Coalition | Bozeman, MT | $500,000 | 2024 | — |
| Habitat For Humanity of the Greater Teton Area | Jackson, WY | $450,000 | 2024 | — |
| Peacewomen Across the Globe | Bern | $446,927 | 2024 | — |
| League of Conservation Voters Education Fund | Washington, DC | $400,000 | 2024 | — |
| Ducks Unlimited | Rancho Cordova, CA | $390,000 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
| PAMS Foundation Inc. | Eureka, CA | $375,000 | 2024 | — |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan | Ann Arbor, MI | $357,786 | 2024 | Charitable Contribution |
Wyss Center for Bio & Neuro Engineering
$24,064,756Charitable Contribution
Foundation Beyeler
$10,040,161Charitable Contribution
Foundation Rewilding Argentina
$7,465,000The Trust for Public Land
$5,132,350Charitable Contribution
The Conservation Fund
$5,000,000Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation
$3,500,000Aves Argentinas Asociacion Ornitologica Del Plata
$2,211,600Charitable Contribution
The Wilderness Society
$2,124,700Charitable Contribution
Caucasus Nature Fund
$1,525,050Charitable Contribution
Regents of the University of California, San Francisco
$1,250,000Washington Center for Equitable Growth, Inc.
$1,200,000Charitable Contribution
States Newsroom
$1,140,000Nature Conservancy of Canada
$1,056,464Costa Rica Por Siempre
$750,000Charitable Contribution
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
$700,000Sheriff's Meadow Foundation
$674,993Oceans North Conservation Society
$577,000Demos
$550,000Charitable Contribution
Habitat For Humanity of the Greater Teton Area
$450,000Peacewomen Across the Globe
$446,927Ducks Unlimited
$390,000Charitable Contribution
PAMS Foundation Inc.
$375,000The Regents of the University of Michigan
$357,786Charitable Contribution