The Wiregrass Foundation concentrates its funding on local, place-based community development in Dothan and the surrounding Wiregrass region, with large, strategic gifts to municipal projects and long-standing community intermediaries. Its grants prioritize municipal land/infrastructure purchases, broad-based support for the local United Way annual campaign, and faith-based community development initiatives such as family life centers. The foundation tends to fund a small set of repeat grantees that deliver direct services and neighborhood improvement rather than a wide array of national causes.
The Wiregrass Foundation repeatedly makes six- and seven-figure commitments to place-based projects in Dothan, especially civic infrastructure and community facilities. Among the clearest signals is its support for the Wiregrass Public Safety Center, which appears multiple times at $500,000 and $1,000,000 levels across 2023, 2025, and 2026. The foundation also backs large community anchors such as the City of Dothan’s City Center and local nonprofit intermediaries that serve the broader Wiregrass region. Its recent grant list shows a strong preference for direct, local impact rather than diffuse national giving. Municipal projects sit alongside human-service funding, including annual support for Wiregrass United Way and capital support for neighborhood-oriented organizations like Gsmbc Community Development Corp and Wiregrass Pet Rescue & Adoption. The pattern suggests a funder that mixes public capital, community development, and service infrastructure in the same geographic service area. The foundation’s portfolio includes child and family services, youth programs, health-related outreach, and accessibility-related improvements, but these are often delivered through local institutions and physical projects. That mix makes the foundation relevant to researchers tracking how a community foundation-style funder supports both public assets and nonprofit service delivery in the Wiregrass area.
In municipal and civic infrastructure work, the foundation funded the City of Dothan $285,390 for East Main Land Purchase and later $100,000 for WPSC Coordinator Contract. It also gave $250,000 for Innovation Center and $150,914 for City Center, showing repeated support for city-led projects. For community development and faith-linked facilities, it awarded Gsmbc Community Development Corp $550,000 for Family Life Center in 2023 and $275,000 for the same purpose in 2024. That same local-development emphasis appears in the $250,000 construction grant to Wiregrass Pet Rescue & Adoption for WPRAC Construction. In youth and family services, Time Youth Dothan Inc received $200,000 for Teen Center, while Wiregrass Hope Group received $126,234 for Parenting / Postpartum Program. The foundation also supported safety and advocacy work through Se Al Child Advocacy Center, including $85,896 for A Community Response to Child Abuse and $85,097 for VoCA/CTF Match.
$3.7M
$119.9M
$9.4M
$5.9M
Most grants fall between $2K and $12K, with a median of $8K.
25th Percentile
$2K
Median
$8K
75th Percentile
$12K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar local giving: a small number of large grants, multiple repeat awards to a few core local grantees rather than many small one-off grants.
Notable grantees: City of Dothan, Wiregrass United Way, GSMBC Community Development Corp
Typical grant size sits at $2,125 at the 25th percentile, $7,500 at the median, and $12,409 at the 75th percentile, while the recent list also includes several very large capital awards. The foundation gives through both competitive general grants and capacity-building programming, including quarterly Capital, Project, and Program requests and the CapCONNECT initiative. Recurring support is visible in multiple-year awards to the same organizations, such as the City of Dothan, Wiregrass United Way, and Se Al Child Advocacy Center. Applications are accepted unsolicited through the active general grant programs.
Giving is overwhelmingly local and centered in Alabama: 97% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and Alabama is also the top state by grant count. Recent grants cluster in Dothan, with additional awards to Headland. The service area in the active grant programs covers Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties, all in Alabama. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 361 grants to U.S. organizations.
Its recent grants include municipal land and infrastructure purchases, public safety and city-center projects, annual campaign support for Wiregrass United Way, family life center development, youth centers, child advocacy, and parenting support. The foundation also funds capacity building through CapCONNECT.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including the City of Dothan, Wiregrass United Way, and Se Al Child Advocacy Center. The same project names also recur, such as the Wiregrass Public Safety Center and City Center.
Among all grants, the 25th percentile is $2,125, the median is $7,500, and the 75th percentile is $12,409. Recent grantmaking also includes much larger capital gifts, including $1,000,000 awards to the City of Dothan for the Wiregrass Public Safety Center.
Yes. The active general grant program accepts unsolicited applications from eligible nonprofit organizations serving the Wiregrass service area. The program reviews Capital, Project, and Program requests each quarter through the Board.
Its active grant programs cover Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, and 97% of grants go to recipients in Alabama. Recent grants are concentrated in Dothan, with additional local awards in Headland.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $500,000 | 2026 | WIREGRASS PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER |
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $500,000 | 2026 | WIREGRASS PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER |
| WIREGRASS UNITED WAY | DOTHAN, AL | $450,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL CAMPAIGN |
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $250,000 | 2026 | INNOVATION CENTER |
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $250,000 | 2026 | INNOVATION CENTER |
| WIREGRASS PET RESCUE & ADOPTION | DOTHAN, AL | $250,000 | 2026 | WPRAC CONSTRUCTION |
| WIREGRASS PET RESCUE & ADOPTION | DOTHAN, AL | $250,000 | 2026 | WPRAC CONSTRUCTION |
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $150,914 | 2026 | CITY CENTER |
| WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP | DOTHAN, AL | $126,234 | 2026 | PARENTING / POSTPARTUM PROGRAM |
| SE AL CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER | DOTHAN, AL | $85,097 | 2026 | VOCA/CTF MATCH |
| CITY OF DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $51,439 | 2026 | CITY CENTER |
| CHRYSALIS A HOME FOR GIRLS | DOTHAN, AL | $46,770 | 2026 | 2025 15 PASSENGER VAN |
| SIGHT SAVERS AMERICA | PELHAM, AL | $40,000 | 2026 | CHILDREN'S VISION PROGRAMS |
| WIREGRASS ANGEL HOUSE | DOTHAN, AL | $39,000 | 2026 | FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION |
| MARY HILL FAMILY SERVICE CENTER | OZARK, AL | $38,500 | 2026 | FEDERAL GRANT MATCH |
| WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP | DOTHAN, AL | $35,000 | 2026 | PARENTING SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| DOTHAN LANDMARK PARK | DOTHAN, AL | $32,725 | 2026 | AG & HORSE ARENA |
| TOWN OF COTTONWOOD | COTTONWOOD, AL | $30,000 | 2026 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS |
| SOUTHEAST AL YOUTH SERVICES INC | DOTHAN, AL | $29,247 | 2026 | PASSENGER VAN |
| MARY HILL FAMILY SERVICE CENTER | OZARK, AL | $28,500 | 2026 | FEDERAL GRANT MATCH |
| ALABAMA DANCE WORKS | DOTHAN, AL | $25,920 | 2026 | BEYOND DANCE 2025 |
| TOWN OF REHOBETH | REHOBETH, AL | $25,500 | 2026 | MASTER PLAN |
| SOUTHEAST AL YOUTH SERVICES INC | DOTHAN, AL | $25,000 | 2026 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS |
| MEREDITH'S MIRACLES INC | ANDALUSIA, AL | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORTING FAMILIES OF THE WIREGRASS |
| WIREGRASS ANGEL HOUSE | DOTHAN, AL | $15,000 | 2026 | TRAINING |
| UNIV OF W AL | LIVINGSTON, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | CORE PROGRAMS |
| THE EXCHANGE CENTER FOR CHILD ABUSE | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS | MONTGOMERY, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | READ ALABAMA |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BHAM | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | DOTHAN EXPANSION |
| THE SALVATION ARMY DOTHAN | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | UTILITY ASSISTANCE |
| VIVIAN B ADAMS SCHOOL | OZARK, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | OUTDOOR SPACE |
| SE AL COMMUNITY PLAYERS | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | ANNIE AT THE DOTHAN OPERA HOUSE |
| FIVE HORIZONS HEALTH SERVICES | TUSCALOOSA, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | RURAL HEALTH LITERACY & EDUCATION |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | CTF AWARD MATCH |
| RCX SPORTS FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | STEM DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| CHRYSALIS A HOME FOR GIRLS | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS |
| TIME YOUTH DOTHAN INC | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM |
| WIREGRASS MUSEUM OF ART | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | ART SUMMER CAMP OUTREACH |
| WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES |
| FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF SLOCOMB | SLOCOMB, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS MINISTRIES |
| ALABAMA DANCE WORKS | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | ADW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| WIREGRASS SPAY AND NEUTER ALLIANCE | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | LIGASURE MACHINE |
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS MINISTRY |
| DUBOIS INSTITUTE OF ENTREPRENEURSHI | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | SUMMER GARDEN PROGRAM |
| SOUTHEAST INTERVENTION CENTER | DOTHAN, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | COMPUTER UPGRADES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB SE AL | OZARK, AL | $8,975 | 2026 | FROM HIVE TO HARVEST |
| CULTURAL ART CENTER INC | DOTHAN, AL | $8,521 | 2026 | KILN PURCHASE |
| SOUTHEASTERN DIABETES EDUCATION SER | HOOVER, AL | $8,500 | 2026 | DIABETES CAMP |
| IMPACT AMERICA | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $8,000 | 2026 | FOCUSFIRST |
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | DOTHAN, AL | $7,500 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS MINISTRIES |
CITY OF DOTHAN
$500,000WIREGRASS PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER
CITY OF DOTHAN
$500,000WIREGRASS PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER
WIREGRASS UNITED WAY
$450,000ANNUAL CAMPAIGN
CITY OF DOTHAN
$250,000INNOVATION CENTER
CITY OF DOTHAN
$250,000INNOVATION CENTER
WIREGRASS PET RESCUE & ADOPTION
$250,000WPRAC CONSTRUCTION
WIREGRASS PET RESCUE & ADOPTION
$250,000WPRAC CONSTRUCTION
CITY OF DOTHAN
$150,914CITY CENTER
WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP
$126,234PARENTING / POSTPARTUM PROGRAM
SE AL CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER
$85,097VOCA/CTF MATCH
CITY OF DOTHAN
$51,439CITY CENTER
CHRYSALIS A HOME FOR GIRLS
$46,7702025 15 PASSENGER VAN
WIREGRASS ANGEL HOUSE
$39,000FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION
MARY HILL FAMILY SERVICE CENTER
$38,500FEDERAL GRANT MATCH
WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP
$35,000PARENTING SUPPORT PROGRAM
DOTHAN LANDMARK PARK
$32,725AG & HORSE ARENA
TOWN OF COTTONWOOD
$30,000BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS
SOUTHEAST AL YOUTH SERVICES INC
$29,247PASSENGER VAN
MARY HILL FAMILY SERVICE CENTER
$28,500FEDERAL GRANT MATCH
ALABAMA DANCE WORKS
$25,920BEYOND DANCE 2025
TOWN OF REHOBETH
$25,500MASTER PLAN
SOUTHEAST AL YOUTH SERVICES INC
$25,000BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS
MEREDITH'S MIRACLES INC
$20,000SUPPORTING FAMILIES OF THE WIREGRASS
WIREGRASS ANGEL HOUSE
$15,000TRAINING
UNIV OF W AL
$10,000CORE PROGRAMS
THE EXCHANGE CENTER FOR CHILD ABUSE
$10,000BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS
$10,000READ ALABAMA
THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BHAM
$10,000DOTHAN EXPANSION
THE SALVATION ARMY DOTHAN
$10,000UTILITY ASSISTANCE
VIVIAN B ADAMS SCHOOL
$10,000OUTDOOR SPACE
SE AL COMMUNITY PLAYERS
$10,000ANNIE AT THE DOTHAN OPERA HOUSE
FIVE HORIZONS HEALTH SERVICES
$10,000RURAL HEALTH LITERACY & EDUCATION
GIRLS INCORPORATED
$10,000CTF AWARD MATCH
RCX SPORTS FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT
$10,000STEM DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
CHRYSALIS A HOME FOR GIRLS
$10,000BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS
TIME YOUTH DOTHAN INC
$10,000AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM
WIREGRASS MUSEUM OF ART
$10,000ART SUMMER CAMP OUTREACH
WIREGRASS HOPE GROUP
$10,000TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF SLOCOMB
$10,000RELIGIOUS MINISTRIES
ALABAMA DANCE WORKS
$10,000ADW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
WIREGRASS SPAY AND NEUTER ALLIANCE
$10,000LIGASURE MACHINE
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$10,000RELIGIOUS MINISTRY
SOUTHEAST INTERVENTION CENTER
$10,000COMPUTER UPGRADES
CULTURAL ART CENTER INC
$8,521KILN PURCHASE
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$7,500RELIGIOUS MINISTRIES