
The Educational Foundation of America advances progressive change through support for creative initiatives working toward sustainability, justice, and equity.
Three hundred thousand dollars to Clean Energy Works for strategic support for the Rural Power Coalition, including Alaska, captures a lot about The Educational Foundation of America C/o Intentional Philanthropy: it backs advocacy, field-building, and place-based work rather than narrow project funding. Across arts, environment, democracy, and reproductive health & justice, the foundation funds nonprofits working in under-resourced regions and on policy-linked change. Recent grants also show support for creative placemaking in Central Appalachia and the Black Belt, including $350,000 to the Shreveport Regional Arts Council for Tooling the Shreveport Common Makerspace and $300,000 to Coalfield Development for a black box theater build-out in Huntington, West Virginia. The portfolio includes general operating support, campaign support, fellowships, and capacity building, which suggests a funder comfortable with organizational infrastructure as well as program delivery. Its work also reaches reproductive health access, clean-energy transition, and civic engagement, with awards tied to technical assistance, legal fellowship placements, and organizer support. The overall pattern points to a national funder using targeted grants to support community-led change in specific regions and issue areas.
In arts and culture, the foundation has consistently supported creative placemaking and cultural infrastructure in Central Appalachia and the Alabama Black Belt. Examples include $250,000 to Black Belt Community Foundation for Lighting Selma: Illuminating a Historic Icon and $175,000 to William King Museum of Art for ArtLab and Sculpture Trail/Exhibition of Appalachian Artists. It also backs arts organizations doing community development work, such as $160,000 to Artsrevive Community Development Corporation for general operating support. On the environmental side, the foundation funds clean-energy and climate transition work, including $175,000 to Environmental Defense Fund for EDF North Carolina: Moving from Climate Commitments to Clean Power and $175,000 to Clean Energy Buyers Institute for Advancing a Net-Zero Grid in the West. Reproductive health & justice is another visible area, with grants such as $200,000 to Power to Decide for All Access Eastern Kentucky.
$9.3M
$251.2M
$24.9M
$14M
Most grants fall between $10K and $75K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$75K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in NY.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grant sizes cluster around core operating and program-support levels, with a typical range of p25 $10,000, median $25,000, and p75 $75,000. The recent grants list also shows repeated support to some organizations across multiple years, including Clean Energy Works and Southeast Energy Efficiency Alliance, which points to ongoing relationships rather than one-off awards. The foundation is classified as a regular funder and also makes program-related investments. Application access is mixed: discretionary grants are by invitation, occasional RFPs are issued, and the foundation also invites brief project ideas for consideration.
Giving is national, with all grants in the United States and no grants to recipients in Maryland, despite the Bethesda headquarters. The strongest concentration by recipient location is in West Virginia, and the recent-grants list shows activity in places such as Pittsburgh, Shreveport, Huntington, Selma, and Eastern Kentucky. The portfolio also reaches Washington, DC, Chicago, Atlanta, New York, and the Appalachian and Black Belt regions, reflecting a mix of urban nonprofit partners and place-based community organizations.
The foundation supports arts, environment, democracy, and reproductive health & justice. Its focus areas include creative placemaking in Central Appalachia and the Alabama Black Belt, clean-energy transition, voter access and democracy work, and reproductive health access and advocacy.
Discretionary grants are by invitation, and the foundation occasionally issues requests for proposals. It also invites brief project ideas or inquiries of 250 words or less through its online form or email for pre-proposal screening.
The grant-size distribution centers on relatively modest awards: the 25th percentile is $10,000, the median is $25,000, and the 75th percentile is $75,000. Recent grants also include larger awards for field-building and capital-style support.
Yes. The recent-grants record includes multiple-year support for organizations such as Clean Energy Works and Southeast Energy Efficiency Alliance, indicating that some relationships extend beyond a single award cycle.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSYCHEDELIC SAFETY INSTITUTE | BERKELEY, CA | $206,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH INVESTORS ALLIANCE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $200,000 | 2025 | CORPORATE ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM |
| KANSAS COMMON SENSE FUND | TOPEKA, KS | $200,000 | 2025 | COMMUNICATIONS HUB |
| CLEAN ENERGY BUYERS INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $175,000 | 2025 | BUILDING ENERGY MARKETS IN THE WEST AND SOUTHEAST |
| WILLIAM KING MUSEUM OF ART | ABINGDON, VA | $175,000 | 2025 | ARTLAB AND SCULPTURE TRAIL/EXHIBITION OF APPALACHIAN ARTISTS |
| PIKE SCHOOL OF ART - MISSISSIPPI | SUMMIT, MS | $160,000 | 2025 | PHASE I BUILD-OUT AND CAPACITY BUILDING |
| RISE CHATTANOOGA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | $150,000 | 2025 | SALARY AND BENEFITS ARTS DIRECTOR, ARTS PROGRAMMING, AND STUDIO BUILD-OUT |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN | PORTLAND, OR | $150,000 | 2025 | MIAMI CHAPTER |
| WORMFARM INSTITUTE | REEDSBURG, WI | $135,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SAN JUAN CITIZENS ALLIANCE | DURANGO, CO | $135,000 | 2025 | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ELECTION TOOLKIT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ALABAMA AFRICAN AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS HERITAGE SITES CONSORTIUM | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $125,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FREEDOM QUILTING BEE LEGACY | ALBERTA, AL | $125,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN: RENOVATION SUPPORT |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE | BOULDER, CO | $125,000 | 2025 | ENGAGE AND ACT: POWERFUL DATA AND ANALYTICAL ENGINES FOR CLIMATE ACTION |
| NW ENERGY COALITION | SEATTLE, WA | $125,000 | 2025 | WESTERN MARKETS AND TRANSMISSION PLANNING |
| NATIONAL CAUCUS OF ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATORS | WASHINGTON, DC | $125,000 | 2025 | BUILDING CHAMPIONS FOR REGIONAL NET ZERO GRIDS |
| LOST-N-FOUND YOUTH | ATLANTA, GA | $125,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CLEAN ENERGY WORKS | WASHINGTON, DC | $125,000 | 2025 | SUPPORTING RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CLEAN ENERGY INVESTMENTS |
| RIFFRAFF ARTS COLLECTIVE | PRINCETON, WV | $110,000 | 2025 | ARTS PROGRAMMING - CAPACITY BUILDING SUPPORT |
| ACTIVATE 48 EDUCATION FUND | PHOENIX, AZ | $110,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INDUSTRIAL COMMONS | MORGANTON, NC | $110,000 | 2025 | SALARY AND BENEFITS ART DIRECTOR AND ACCELERATOR |
| INTERFAITH CENTER ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY | NEW YORK, NY | $105,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SOLAR UNITED NEIGHBORS | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION FOR RURAL ELECTRIC CO-OPS |
| WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER OF WEST VIRGINIA | CHARLESTON, WV | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| STATE INNOVATION EXCHANGE | MADISON, WI | $100,000 | 2025 | REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS |
| ACTIVATE 48 EDUCATION FUND | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | 2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| MAYDAY MEDICINES DBA MAYDAY HEALTH | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ABORTION FREEDOM PARTNERSHIP | SARATOGA, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | PROJECT PIGGYBANK |
| HOPEWELL FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STRATEGIES CENTER GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| POWER TO DECIDE | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | ALL ACCESS EASTERN KENTUCKY |
| INTERFAITH CENTER ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | ENGAGEMENTS WITH ENERGY UTILITIES AND BANKS: TRANSITIONING TO A CLEAN ENERGY ECONOMY |
| YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDREN'S RIGHTS | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | LEGAL FELLOW FOR HEALTH JUSTICE |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAI'I ALASKA INDIANA AND KENTUCKY | SEATTLE, WA | $100,000 | 2025 | HEALTH CENTERS IN LOUISVILLE AND LEXINGTON |
| INDIGO BIRD | DENVER, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | GLORIA |
| WORLD RESOURCES INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | RESEARCH TO SUPPORT UTILITY ENERGY TRANSITION IN THE WEST AND SOUTHEAST |
| GREENLIGHT AMERICA | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | KENTUCKY CAMPAIGN FOR CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT |
| INSTITUTO LAB | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ACT NOW COALITION | COVINA, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | VOTERS ABROAD PROJECT |
| GENDER IDEAL DBA REPRODUCTIVE AND MATERNAL HEALTH COMPASS | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | CORPORATE INDEX |
| HOPEWELL FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STRATEGIES CENTER 2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| ALABAMA CENTER FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY DBA ENERGY ALABAMA | HUNTSVILLE, AL | $100,000 | 2025 | REDUCING TVAS FOSSIL FUEL-GENERATED ELECTRICITY THROUGH LOCAL POWER COMPANY ENGAGEMENT |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF KENTUCKY FOUNDATION | LOUISVILLE, KY | $100,000 | 2025 | REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF ALABAMA FOUNDATION | MONTGOMERY, AL | $100,000 | 2025 | REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS AND JUSTICE |
| CERES | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | SUPPORTING INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UTILITIES CLEAN ENERGY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE |
| CHOICES CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH | MEMPHIS, TN | $100,000 | 2025 | CARBONDALE CLINIC |
| HOPEWELL FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | RESOURCES FOR ABORTION DELIVERY GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| EQUALITY FOUNDATION OF GEORGIA | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | HOUSING EQUITY ADVOCACY |
| SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER | CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA | $100,000 | 2025 | FIGHTING GAS BUILDOUT IN THE SOUTH |
| BVM CAPACITY BUILDING INSTITUTE | EAST POINT, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | 2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| MICHIGAN CIVIC EDUCATION FUND | MADISON HEIGHTS, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FOOT SOLDIERS PARK | SELMA, AL | $95,000 | 2025 | PARK DESIGN MANAGEMENT |
PSYCHEDELIC SAFETY INSTITUTE
$206,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
KANSAS COMMON SENSE FUND
$200,000COMMUNICATIONS HUB
BUILDING ENERGY MARKETS IN THE WEST AND SOUTHEAST
ARTLAB AND SCULPTURE TRAIL/EXHIBITION OF APPALACHIAN ARTISTS
PIKE SCHOOL OF ART - MISSISSIPPI
$160,000PHASE I BUILD-OUT AND CAPACITY BUILDING
SALARY AND BENEFITS ARTS DIRECTOR, ARTS PROGRAMMING, AND STUDIO BUILD-OUT
FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN
$150,000MIAMI CHAPTER
WORMFARM INSTITUTE
$135,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ELECTION TOOLKIT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FREEDOM QUILTING BEE LEGACY
$125,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN: RENOVATION SUPPORT
ENGAGE AND ACT: POWERFUL DATA AND ANALYTICAL ENGINES FOR CLIMATE ACTION
BUILDING CHAMPIONS FOR REGIONAL NET ZERO GRIDS
SUPPORTING RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CLEAN ENERGY INVESTMENTS
INTERFAITH CENTER ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY
$105,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STRATEGIES CENTER GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
INTERFAITH CENTER ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY
$100,000ENGAGEMENTS WITH ENERGY UTILITIES AND BANKS: TRANSITIONING TO A CLEAN ENERGY ECONOMY
PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAI'I ALASKA INDIANA AND KENTUCKY
$100,000HEALTH CENTERS IN LOUISVILLE AND LEXINGTON
INDIGO BIRD
$100,000GLORIA
RESEARCH TO SUPPORT UTILITY ENERGY TRANSITION IN THE WEST AND SOUTHEAST
ACT NOW COALITION
$100,000VOTERS ABROAD PROJECT
GENDER IDEAL DBA REPRODUCTIVE AND MATERNAL HEALTH COMPASS
$100,000CORPORATE INDEX
ALABAMA CENTER FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY DBA ENERGY ALABAMA
$100,000REDUCING TVAS FOSSIL FUEL-GENERATED ELECTRICITY THROUGH LOCAL POWER COMPANY ENGAGEMENT
REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS AND JUSTICE
SUPPORTING INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UTILITIES CLEAN ENERGY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE