The Records Johnston Family Foundation appears to make large, targeted gifts to major Oklahoma institutions, primarily supporting higher education and affiliated medical and public-service programs. Their disclosed grant to the University of Oklahoma Foundation explicitly funds cancer research (prostate and colorectal) and public radio (KGOU), suggesting an interest in regional university-based research and community media. With only two grants totaling nearly $7.75M, their giving is highly concentrated rather than broadly distributed.
Records Johnston Family Foundation’s giving is anchored by large, targeted support for university-linked programs in Oklahoma, especially at the University of Oklahoma Foundation. A 2024 grant there bundled support for prostate and colorectal cancer work with KGOU and general purposes, and a 2025 gift again supported Weitzenhoffer Fine Arts, prostate and colorectal research, and HRI. That pairing of biomedical research, public radio, and university programs shows a foundation comfortable funding multiple needs through one institution. The same pattern appears in its broader portfolio: major gifts to Oklahoma institutions, including Oklahoma State University Foundation, Oklahoma City Museum of Art, Oklahoma Philharmonic Society, and United Way of Central Oklahoma. It also backs projects outside Oklahoma, such as Dartmouth College’s Political Economy Project and social venture programming, plus a range of conservation, health, and community organizations. With annual grants near $19.8 million and assets above $99 million, the foundation operates at a sizable scale while still concentrating many of its gifts in a small set of organizations and initiatives.
Biomedical research is a clear thread. The University of Oklahoma Foundation received $2,695,834 in 2024 for prostate and colorectal cancer work, and $223,334 in 2025 for prostate and colorectal research alongside Weitzenhoffer Fine Arts and HRI. The foundation also supports medical specialties through Dean Mcgee Eye Institute Foundation, which received $110,000 in 2024 for Tolbert Ophthalmology and general support. Education and university programs also stand out. Oklahoma State University Foundation received $363,334 in both 2024 and 2025 for the Study of Free Enterprise and KOSU. Outside Oklahoma, Dartmouth College received $354,500 in 2024 for the Political Economy Project, Tuck Social Venture, and general purposes, followed by $127,500 in 2025 for the Mer Social Fund, Tag Campaign, and Dartmouth football. In the arts and civic space, the foundation gave $360,000 to Oklahoma City Museum of Art in 2024 and $260,000 in 2025, plus $300,000 to Oklahoma Contemporary in 2024 and $250,000 in 2025.
Typical grants cluster in the low-to-mid five-figure range, with p25 at $2,500, a median of $7,500, and p75 at $25,000. At the same time, the recent record includes several much larger, project-specific grants in the hundreds of thousands and millions. The foundation appears to be a regular funder rather than a donor-advised fund, and it also funds individuals. The grant list shows repeat support to the same organizations across multiple years, including several renewed awards in 2024 and 2025, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time awards only.
$5.5M
$99.4M
$19.8M
$6.3M
Most grants fall between $3K and $25K, with a median of $8K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$8K
75th Percentile
$25K
About 30% of grants go to recipients in CO.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Very concentrated, high-dollar grants to a small number of institutional beneficiaries rather than many small awards; likely strategic, institution-level support for flagship programs.
Notable grantees: SEE ATTACHMENT (large institutional grant), University of Oklahoma Foundation, KGOU (University of Oklahoma public radio / university-affiliated public media)
Grantmaking is national, but Oklahoma recipients dominate the recent list, led by Oklahoma City, with additional awards in Stillwater and Edmond. The foundation’s top state by grant count is Virginia, while 28% of grants go to recipients in Oklahoma. Outside the United States, none of the recent grants land there; the recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based. Named non-Oklahoma recipients include Hanover, New Hampshire; Wellesley, Massachusetts; Denver and Centennial, Colorado; and Dallas, Texas.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on university-based programs and major cultural or civic institutions. Examples include Oklahoma State University Foundation for the Study of Free Enterprise and KOSU, Oklahoma City Museum of Art for general support, and United Way of Central Oklahoma for general support.
Yes. The grant list includes multiple organizations that were funded in both 2024 and 2025, such as Oklahoma State University Foundation, Oklahoma City Museum of Art, Oklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc, High Line Canal Conservancy, and Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Inc.
The distribution is relatively modest for many awards: p25 is $2,500, the median is $7,500, and p75 is $25,000. The recent record also includes several larger, targeted grants above $100,000 and some in the million-dollar range.
Oklahoma receives the largest share of grants by recipient location, with 28% of grants going to recipients in the state. Oklahoma City appears repeatedly in the recent grants, alongside recipients in Stillwater and Edmond.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYSTONE ADVENTURE SCHOOL AND FARM INC | EDMOND, OK | $600,000 | 2025 | RAISE THE ROOF BUILDING CAMPAIGN |
| OKLA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | STILLWATER, OK | $363,334 | 2025 | STUDY OF FREE ENTERPRISE, KOSU |
| OKLAHOMA CITY MUSEUM OF ART | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $260,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, RENAISSANCE BALL |
| OKLAHOMA PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $255,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, OKC ORCHESTRA LEAGUE |
| OKLAHOMA CONTEMPORARY | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $223,334 | 2025 | WEITZENHOFFER FINE ARTS, PROSTATE & COLORECTAL RESEARCH, HRI |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS INC | DALLAS, TX | $130,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, APN ENDOWMENT FUND |
| HIGH LINE CANAL CONSERVANCY | CENTENNIAL, CO | $130,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, FOREVER FUND |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | HANOVER, NH | $127,500 | 2025 | MER SOCIAL FUND, TAG CAMPAIGN, DARTMOUTH FOOTBALL |
| CONSERVATION COLORADO EDUCATION FUND | DENVER, CO | $125,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| IBLA FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $120,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| SPECIAL CARE INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $110,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, EXPANSION CAMPAIGN |
| TROUT UNLIMITED | WASHINGTON, DC | $105,000 | 2025 | COLDWATER CONSERVATION |
| FIRST AMERICANS MUSEUM FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| MCCALL'S CHAPEL SCHOOL INC | ADA, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | CHAPEL/LIBRARY FUND |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF OKLAHOMA COUNTY | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | STANFORD, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | HOOVER INSTITUTION |
| KIPP OKC PUBLIC SCHOOLS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | METHANE WORK |
| DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURE AND SCIENCE | DENVER, CO | $90,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, POST DOC POSITION |
| BIRD CONSERVANCY OF THE ROCKIES | BRIGHTON, CO | $86,500 | 2025 | STEWARD/LEADER/UNRESTRICT |
| OKLA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $75,000 | 2025 | YOUTH WITH PROMISE, BE CURIOUS SCHOLARSHIP |
| FORT LEWIS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | DURANGO, CO | $66,000 | 2025 | NURSING ADVISOR POSITION |
| MILE HIGH UNITED WAY | DENVER, CO | $65,000 | 2025 | MULTIPLE DESIGNATIONS |
| COLORADO OPEN LANDS | LAKEWOOD, CO | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| WESTMINSTER PRESBY CHURCH | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL, STEWARDSHIP CAMPAIGN |
| SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | PABLO, MT | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL NURSING PROGRAM & SCHOLARSHIPS |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY-OKLA CHAPTER | TULSA, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | OKLAHOMA CHAPTER |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | PROVIDENCE, RI | $45,000 | 2025 | SUSTAINABLE CAMPUS |
| COLORADO NONPROFIT DEVELOPMENT CENTER | DENVER, CO | $45,000 | 2025 | CO AGRIVOLTAIC CENTER |
| KENT DENVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL | ENGLEWOOD, CO | $41,166 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| NATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS | BEAVERTON, OR | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | SH A-26 SPONSOR GROUP |
| MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART-DENVER | DENVER, CO | $33,334 | 2025 | SUE CANNON LEGACY FUND |
| CERES INC | BOSTON, MA | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| WORLD NEIGHBORS INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| EARTHJUSTICE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| LOGAN SCHOOL FOR CREATIVE LEARNING INC | DENVER, CO | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | ARLINGTON, VA | $30,000 | 2025 | COLORADO CHAPTER |
| GIRL SCOUTS - WESTERN OKLAHOMA INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $27,500 | 2025 | JULIETTE LOW SOCIETY |
| MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION | MONTEREY, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| UP2US INC | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2025 | SPORTS GALA |
| ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ASPEN, CO | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| STUDENTS FOR LIBERTY | MCLEAN, VA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| COMMON GOOD INSTITUTE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA | HAGERSTOWN, MD | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| CHURCH IN THE FOREST | PEBBLE BEACH, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| OKLAHOMA COUNCIL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| HOUGH EAR INSTITUTE | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, NEW NEURODEGENERATIVE RESEARCH |
| WELL DONE FOUNDATION INC | BOZEMAN, MT | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
KEYSTONE ADVENTURE SCHOOL AND FARM INC
$600,000RAISE THE ROOF BUILDING CAMPAIGN
OKLAHOMA PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY INC
$255,000GENERAL, OKC ORCHESTRA LEAGUE
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA FOUNDATION
$223,334WEITZENHOFFER FINE ARTS, PROSTATE & COLORECTAL RESEARCH, HRI
TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
$127,500MER SOCIAL FUND, TAG CAMPAIGN, DARTMOUTH FOOTBALL
IBLA FOUNDATION
$120,000GENERAL
TROUT UNLIMITED
$105,000COLDWATER CONSERVATION
MCCALL'S CHAPEL SCHOOL INC
$100,000CHAPEL/LIBRARY FUND
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
$100,000HOOVER INSTITUTION
ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND
$100,000METHANE WORK
OKLA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$75,000YOUTH WITH PROMISE, BE CURIOUS SCHOLARSHIP
WESTMINSTER PRESBY CHURCH
$50,000GENERAL, STEWARDSHIP CAMPAIGN
SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
$50,000GENERAL NURSING PROGRAM & SCHOLARSHIPS
NATURE CONSERVANCY-OKLA CHAPTER
$50,000OKLAHOMA CHAPTER
BROWN UNIVERSITY
$45,000SUSTAINABLE CAMPUS
KENT DENVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
$41,166GENERAL
NATIONAL NETWORK OF ABORTION FUNDS
$40,000GENERAL
COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE
$35,000SH A-26 SPONSOR GROUP
STUDENTS FOR LIBERTY
$25,000GENERAL
CHURCH IN THE FOREST
$25,000GENERAL
WELL DONE FOUNDATION INC
$25,000GENERAL