
The McInerny Foundation gives in a very Hawaii-centered way, with a strong emphasis on education, especially independent schools, scholarships, and early-college pathways for local students. It also supports health and rehabilitation services, youth development, and community organizations addressing vulnerable populations, alongside select investments in Hawaiian conservation and cultural/arts institutions. The foundation appears to favor established local institutions and often makes multi-year or repeat commitments, including both operating support and capital projects.
Mcinerny Foundation-- made two unrestricted gifts of more than $5 million each to the same recipient in 2024 and 2025, signaling a grantmaking style built around large, flexible support rather than a broad, many-small-grants pattern. Those two awards, both to "See Attached Statement" in Honolulu, sit at the top of the recent record and frame the foundation’s approach: substantial backing for a limited set of partners. Across the rest of the recent grants list, the foundation supports Hawaiʻi education, health, youth services, food access, housing-related needs, and cultural organizations. Recipients include University of Hawaii Foundation for McInerny Scholars, Iolani School for Ka'i programs and tuition aid, and The Nature Conservancy of Hawaii for a place-based environmental initiative. Other awards go to health and social-service groups such as Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, Waikiki Health, and Parents and Children Together. The pattern is local and concentrated. Grants appear almost entirely in Hawaiʻi, with Honolulu showing up repeatedly alongside Waipahu, Waianae, Kapolei, Kamuela, Lihue, and Greenwood Village as the only out-of-state recipient listed in the recent sample. The result is a foundation profile centered on major unrestricted support and targeted local institutions with long-term operating or program needs.
Education is a major theme in the recent record. Mcinerny Foundation-- gave $250,000 to University of Hawaii Foundation for Mcinerny Scholars, $224,683 to State of Hawaii DOE - Waipahu High School for Early College 3.0, and $93,000 to Punahou School for tuition aid. The list also includes tuition-aid support for Iolani School, Island Pacific Academy, Island School, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, and Sacred Hearts Academy. Youth enrichment appears alongside formal schooling. The foundation awarded $250,000 to Iolani School for Ka'i programs and $200,000 to After-school All-stars Hawaii for after-school programs for middle school youth. It also gave $75,000 to Pali Momi Foundation for a clinical program for teens. Health-related grants cover both clinical access and facility expansion. Examples include $166,667 to Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center for dental expansion, $135,000 to Waikiki Health for primary care, and $166,667 to Kapiolani Health Foundation for the Pediatric Heart Center at Kapiolani Medical Center for Women & Children. Food access and resilience also appear through $75,000 to Hawaii Foodbank Inc for Food 4 Keiki and $125,000 to Waianae Community Re-development Corporation Dba Mao Organic Farms for a post-harvest processing and training facility.
$6.1M
$139M
$10.4M
$7.5M
Most grants fall between $25K and $75K, with a median of $40K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$40K
75th Percentile
$75K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, relationship-based giving with many repeat grantees and several multi-year or capital commitments to core Hawaii institutions; grants tend to support established organizations through operating, program, scholarship, and facility investments rather than one-off small awards.
Notable grantees: Iolani School, Punahou School, Teach For America-Hawaii, The Nature Conservancy of Hawaii, After-School All-Stars Hawaii, Waipahu High School, Rehabilitation Hospital of the Pacific Foundation
The typical grant size is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $65,417 at the 75th percentile, but the recent record also includes very large outliers at the top of the range. That spread suggests a mix of modest program support and occasional much larger commitments. The foundation’s giving is highly recurring in Hawaiʻi rather than broad or national. In the recent list, multiple schools, health organizations, and community groups receive more than one type of support or appear in multi-year pledges. The foundation funds individuals and uses grantmaking rather than program-related investments. Several awards are explicitly described as multi-year support, tuition aid, pledges, or general operating support, which points to flexible funding relationships rather than one-off project grants alone.
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly concentrated in Hawaiʻi: 97% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top state by grant count is also Hawaiʻi. Honolulu appears most often, with additional recipients in Waipahu, Waianae, Kapolei, Kamuela, and Lihue. The only non-Hawaiʻi recipient in the recent sample is Book Trust Hawaii Chapter in Greenwood Village, Colorado, though the support is for work across Hawaiʻi. All recent grants in the country distribution are in the US.
The recent grants show support for schools and scholarship programs, health providers, food access, youth programs, cultural organizations, and environmental work. Named recipients include University of Hawaii Foundation, Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center, Hawaii Foodbank Inc, After-school All-stars Hawaii, and The Nature Conservancy of Hawaii.
Yes. The two largest recent grants were unrestricted gifts of $5,783,333 in 2025 and $4,797,500 in 2024, both to the same Honolulu recipient listed as "See Attached Statement." The record also includes several grants labeled general operating support, tuition aid, or multi-year pledges.
Very concentrated. 97% of grants go to recipients in Hawaiʻi, and Hawaiʻi is the top state by grant count. Recent recipients appear in Honolulu, Waipahu, Waianae, Kapolei, Kamuela, and Lihue.
The typical recent grant is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $65,417 at the 75th percentile. The recent list also includes much larger awards, including unrestricted gifts above $4.7 million and $5.7 million.
Yes. The recent grants include $250,000 for Mcinerny Scholars through University of Hawaii Foundation, $224,683 for Waipahu High School’s Early College 3.0, $250,000 for Iolani School’s Ka'i programs, and $93,000 for Punahou School tuition aid. The list also shows tuition-aid support for several other Hawaii schools.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOLANI SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $250,000 | 2026 | IOLANI SCHOOL KA'I PROGRAM |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA-HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $225,000 | 2026 | TEACH FOR AMERICA HAWAII GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY OF HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $200,000 | 2026 | RESILIENT ISLANDS: SAFEGUARDING HAWAII'S UNIQUE ECOSYSTEMS (07/01/25-06/30/26) |
| REHABILITATION HOSPITAL OF THE PACIFIC FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $200,000 | 2026 | RENEWING HOPE, REBUILDING FUTURES (10/01/2024 9/30/2025) |
| STRAUB FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $175,000 | 2026 | STRAUB REDEVELOPMENT, PHASE ONE |
| STATE OF HAWAII DOE - WAIPAHU HIGH SCHOOL | WAIPAHU, HI | $170,000 | 2026 | EARLY COLLEGE 3-YEAR PLEDGE OF $516,600.00 |
| CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY CENTER | HONOLULU, HI | $155,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FYE 12/31/25 |
| PARENTS AND CHILDREN TOGETHER | HONOLULU, HI | $150,000 | 2026 | STAYING RESPONSIVE TO COMMUNITY NEEDS THROUGH SHIFTING CONDITIONS (06/01/25-05/31/26) |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH | HONOLULU, HI | $150,000 | 2026 | PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM: HOLISTIC MEDICAL CARE & HUMAN SERVICES TARGETING UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS |
| J WALTER CAMERON CENTER | WAILUKU, HI | $125,000 | 2026 | ACCESS FOR ALL: CAMERON CENTER DOOR UPGRADE PROJECT |
| CHILD & FAMILY SERVICE | EWA BEACH, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | EAST HAWAII ISLAND COMMUNITY RESOURCE & COUNSELING CENTER |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | HORIZONS INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM FOR YOUTH |
| THE SALVATION ARMY - HAWAIIAN & PACIFIC ISLANDS DIVISION | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | THE SALVATION ARMY HAWAIIAN AND PACIFIC ISLANDS DIVISION PROGRAMS SUPPORT |
| KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | MARTHA B. SMITH CANCER & INFUSION CENTER AT KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN |
| TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | TRUST FOR PUBLIC LANDS SUSTAINABLE HAWAII PROGRAM |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | OPERATING SUPPORT - BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII - WINDWARD CLUBHOUSE (1/1/2025 - 12/31/2025) |
| HOOLA NA PUA | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2026 | PATHWAYS TO RESILIENCY (01/01/2025 12/31/2025) |
| SOCIAL FINANCE INC | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2026 | HAWAII RENEWABLE LEARNING FUND |
| PUNAHOU SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $98,000 | 2026 | PUNAHOU SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| IOLANI SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $96,000 | 2026 | IOLANI SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025 - 06/30/2026) |
| FEEDING HAWAII TOGETHER | HONOLULU, HI | $75,000 | 2026 | NOURISHING COMMUNITIES, EMPOWERING PRODUCERS |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS (AKA AMERICAN RED CROSS OF HAWAII) | HONOLULU, HI | $75,000 | 2026 | DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RELIEF |
| CASTLE MEDICAL CENTER | KAILUA, HI | $75,000 | 2026 | ONCOLOGY SERVICES EXPANSION PROJECT ONLY FF&E |
| ST ANDREW'S SCHOOLS | HONOLULU, HI | $75,000 | 2026 | ST. ANDREW'S SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025 - 07/31/2026) |
| SACRED HEARTS ACADEMY | HONOLULU, HI | $65,000 | 2026 | SACRED HEARTS ACADEMY TUITION AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025-07/31/2026) |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN HAWAII DBA MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $65,000 | 2026 | MENTAL HEALTH RESILIENCE & WELLNESS TRAINING PROGRAM |
| ISLAND PACIFIC ACADEMY | KAPOLEI, HI | $60,000 | 2026 | "ISLAND PACIFIC ACADEMY INC TUITION AID PROGRAM" (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| HANAHAUOLI SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $60,000 | 2026 | HANAHAU'OLI TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ALOHA COUNCIL | HONOLULU, HI | $60,000 | 2026 | CREATING A SAFE AND HYGIENIC EXPERIENCE AT CAMP PUPUKEA: INSTALLING GREYWATER AND BLACKWATER SYSTEMS |
| BOOK TRUST HAWAII CHAPTER | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2026 | PROMOTING LITERACY FOR STUDENTS IN TITLE 1 SCHOOLS IN HAWAII |
| ASSETS SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | ASSETS SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| BLOOD BANK OF HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW BIOSAFE LEVEL 2 FACILITY |
| SAINT LOUIS SCHOOL | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | SAINT LOUIS SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025 - 06/30/2026) |
| HAWAII ISLAND ADULT CARE INC | HILO, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | ADULT DAYCARE SERVICES TO SUPPORT AGING IN PLACE FOR EAST HAWAI'I KPUNA |
| IMUA FAMILY SERVICES | KAHULUI, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | IMUA DISCOVERY GARDEN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| WAHIAWA CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | WAHIAWA, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | EXPANDING INTEGRATED MENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR A THRIVING CENTRAL O'AHU COMMUNITY |
| MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION OF HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | DREAMS OF HOPE: GRANTING WISHES FOR CHILDREN WITH CRITICAL ILLNESSES |
| HAWAII PREPARATORY ACADEMY | KAMUELA, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | HPA TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| HUGS FOR HAWAII'S SERIOUSLY ILL CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | HUGS GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT (01/01/2025 - 12/31/2025) |
| MOILIILI HONGWANJI MISSION | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | PROJECT DANA: EXPANDING THE CAPACITY TO SERVE HAWAII'S KUPUNA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS |
| HAWAII ACADEMY OF SCIENCE | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | THE 68TH HAWAII STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR |
| ROTARY DISTRICT 5000 FOUNDATION CO ROTARY CLUB OF HONOLULU | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | CENTENNIAL PARK WAIKKI PHASE 2 CONSTRUCTION PROJECT*EXT THRU 12/31/2025 |
| MAUI ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS | WAILUKU, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | MAIN STREET ARTS PROJECT PHASE I BLACK BOX THEATRE*EXT THRU 3/31/25 |
| MAUI PREPARATORY ACADEMY | LAHAINA, HI | $50,000 | 2026 | MAUI PREPARATORY ACADEMY FINANCIAL AID INITIATIVE (07/01/2025-06/30/2026) |
| MID-PACIFIC INSTITUTE | HONOLULU, HI | $45,000 | 2026 | MID-PACIFIC INSTITUTE TUITION AID PROGRAM (7/31/2025-8/1/2026) |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF MAUI | MAKAWAO, HI | $41,000 | 2026 | TUITION AID PROGRAM (SY 07/01/2025 - 06/30/2026) |
| NATIONAL TROPICAL BOTANICAL GARDEN | KALAHEO, HI | $40,000 | 2026 | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE FOR COCONUT RHINOCEROS BEETLE GREEN-WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECT |
| HALEAKALA WALDORF SCHOOL | KULA, HI | $40,000 | 2026 | 2025-2026 HWS TUITION AID PROGRAM |
| MALAMALAMA WALDORF SCHOOL INC | KEAAU, HI | $40,000 | 2026 | MALAMALAMA WALDORF SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025-07/31/2026) |
| MA KA HANA KA IKE BUILDING PROGRAM | HANA, HI | $40,000 | 2026 | CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE) X OLELO HAWAII PROJECT (07/01/2023 - 06/30/2026) |
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY OF HAWAII
$200,000RESILIENT ISLANDS: SAFEGUARDING HAWAII'S UNIQUE ECOSYSTEMS (07/01/25-06/30/26)
REHABILITATION HOSPITAL OF THE PACIFIC FOUNDATION
$200,000RENEWING HOPE, REBUILDING FUTURES (10/01/2024 9/30/2025)
STATE OF HAWAII DOE - WAIPAHU HIGH SCHOOL
$170,000EARLY COLLEGE 3-YEAR PLEDGE OF $516,600.00
CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY CENTER
$155,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FYE 12/31/25
STAYING RESPONSIVE TO COMMUNITY NEEDS THROUGH SHIFTING CONDITIONS (06/01/25-05/31/26)
PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM: HOLISTIC MEDICAL CARE & HUMAN SERVICES TARGETING UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS
EAST HAWAII ISLAND COMMUNITY RESOURCE & COUNSELING CENTER
CATHOLIC CHARITIES HAWAII
$100,000HORIZONS INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM FOR YOUTH
THE SALVATION ARMY - HAWAIIAN & PACIFIC ISLANDS DIVISION
$100,000THE SALVATION ARMY HAWAIIAN AND PACIFIC ISLANDS DIVISION PROGRAMS SUPPORT
MARTHA B. SMITH CANCER & INFUSION CENTER AT KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN
TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND
$100,000TRUST FOR PUBLIC LANDS SUSTAINABLE HAWAII PROGRAM
OPERATING SUPPORT - BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII - WINDWARD CLUBHOUSE (1/1/2025 - 12/31/2025)
PUNAHOU SCHOOL
$98,000PUNAHOU SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025-06/30/2026)
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS (AKA AMERICAN RED CROSS OF HAWAII)
$75,000DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RELIEF
CASTLE MEDICAL CENTER
$75,000ONCOLOGY SERVICES EXPANSION PROJECT ONLY FF&E
ST. ANDREW'S SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025 - 07/31/2026)
SACRED HEARTS ACADEMY
$65,000SACRED HEARTS ACADEMY TUITION AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025-07/31/2026)
MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN HAWAII DBA MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF HAWAII
$65,000MENTAL HEALTH RESILIENCE & WELLNESS TRAINING PROGRAM
"ISLAND PACIFIC ACADEMY INC TUITION AID PROGRAM" (07/01/2025-06/30/2026)
CREATING A SAFE AND HYGIENIC EXPERIENCE AT CAMP PUPUKEA: INSTALLING GREYWATER AND BLACKWATER SYSTEMS
BOOK TRUST HAWAII CHAPTER
$50,000PROMOTING LITERACY FOR STUDENTS IN TITLE 1 SCHOOLS IN HAWAII
SAINT LOUIS SCHOOL
$50,000SAINT LOUIS SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (07/01/2025 - 06/30/2026)
HAWAII ISLAND ADULT CARE INC
$50,000ADULT DAYCARE SERVICES TO SUPPORT AGING IN PLACE FOR EAST HAWAI'I KPUNA
EXPANDING INTEGRATED MENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR A THRIVING CENTRAL O'AHU COMMUNITY
DREAMS OF HOPE: GRANTING WISHES FOR CHILDREN WITH CRITICAL ILLNESSES
HUGS FOR HAWAII'S SERIOUSLY ILL CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES
$50,000HUGS GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT (01/01/2025 - 12/31/2025)
MOILIILI HONGWANJI MISSION
$50,000PROJECT DANA: EXPANDING THE CAPACITY TO SERVE HAWAII'S KUPUNA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS
HAWAII ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
$50,000THE 68TH HAWAII STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR
ROTARY DISTRICT 5000 FOUNDATION CO ROTARY CLUB OF HONOLULU
$50,000CENTENNIAL PARK WAIKKI PHASE 2 CONSTRUCTION PROJECT*EXT THRU 12/31/2025
MAUI ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS
$50,000MAIN STREET ARTS PROJECT PHASE I BLACK BOX THEATRE*EXT THRU 3/31/25
MAUI PREPARATORY ACADEMY FINANCIAL AID INITIATIVE (07/01/2025-06/30/2026)
MID-PACIFIC INSTITUTE
$45,000MID-PACIFIC INSTITUTE TUITION AID PROGRAM (7/31/2025-8/1/2026)
EQUIPMENT PURCHASE FOR COCONUT RHINOCEROS BEETLE GREEN-WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECT
HALEAKALA WALDORF SCHOOL
$40,0002025-2026 HWS TUITION AID PROGRAM
MALAMALAMA WALDORF SCHOOL INC
$40,000MALAMALAMA WALDORF SCHOOL TUITION AID PROGRAM (08/01/2025-07/31/2026)
MA KA HANA KA IKE BUILDING PROGRAM
$40,000CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE) X OLELO HAWAII PROJECT (07/01/2023 - 06/30/2026)