High Foundation appears to be a place-based Lancaster County funder with a strong commitment to strengthening the Lancaster community through a mix of heritage, human services, education, and civic infrastructure. Its largest grant to LancasterHistory, along with support for the public library, city alliance, and local cultural/educational institutions, suggests a clear interest in Lancaster’s long-term vitality and identity. It also repeatedly backs organizations serving vulnerable residents—housing, food, workforce, family support, immigrant-serving, and health access groups—often making multiple grants to the same partners over time.
Moderately concentrated giving with a few very large anchor gifts and many repeat grants to trusted local nonprofits; the foundation favors established Lancaster-based organizations and often supports the same grantees multiple times rather than spreading widely.
LancasterHistory, Spanish American Civic Association, Water Street Mission, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster Area Habitat for Humanity
High Foundation’s recorded giving is defined by two very large charitable grants, one for $5,678,465 in 2024 and another for $3,041,509 in 2023, both sent to Lancaster, PA recipients. That pattern points to a funder that favors concentrated commitments over many smaller awards, with its most visible support landing in the same local community where it is headquartered. The foundation’s program portfolio shows that this concentration is not limited to one theme: it includes strategic work in Environment and Affordable Housing, annual Opportunity Grants aligned to economic vibrancy and community vitality, an Essence of Humanity Award for individuals and caregivers, and a scholarship program. Those named programs suggest a mix of institutional support, community recognition, and targeted investment in workforce, housing, and well-being. The grant record also shows that all reported grants went to U.S. recipients, with Pennsylvania as the top state by grant count. High Foundation’s public-facing grant data therefore reads as local, large-scale, and program-driven, with a strong preference for substantial commitments within its Lancaster-area sphere.
High Foundation’s named programs point to four main funding lanes. Through the High Impact Portfolio, the foundation backs large-scale work in Environment and Affordable Housing, including commitments tied to an environmental center, nature preserve, and affordable workforce housing. Its Opportunity Grants program supports community partners where High companies operate and is aligned with Economic Vibrancy, Community Vitality, and Individual and Social Well-Being. The program description specifically includes economic security and mobility, generational wealth-building, education, workforce development, and supportive services. The Essence of Humanity Award recognizes individuals and caregivers for courage, persistence, and service to their communities, with selections made through nominations from community benefit organizations and a selection committee. The High Coworker Scholarship program adds educational support through scholarships.
High Foundation’s recorded grant sizes are very large: the 25th percentile is $3,700,748, the median is $4,359,987, and the 75th percentile is $5,019,226. The recent record provided shows two charitable grants across 2023 and 2024, which suggests a concentrated, infrequent pattern rather than broad annual dispersal. The foundation does not fund individuals, and it does not make program-related investments. Its giving is local, and the reported grants all went to Pennsylvania recipients. The presence of named programs indicates structured, program-based giving rather than purely ad hoc awards.
$14M
$307.3M
$17.4M
$16M
Most grants fall between $1K and $20K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$20K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
The foundation’s recorded grants are tightly concentrated in Pennsylvania: 100% of reported grants went to recipients in the HQ state, and Pennsylvania is also the top state by grant count. Both recent grants landed in Lancaster, PA. Program descriptions point to an even narrower operating geography for some initiatives, including Lancaster City, Lancaster County, South-Central Pennsylvania, and regions where High companies operate. The only recipient country listed is the United States.
Its named programs include Environment and Affordable Housing through the High Impact Portfolio, Opportunity Grants for community partners, the Essence of Humanity Award for individuals and caregivers, and the High Coworker Scholarship program. The portfolio language also connects Opportunity Grants to economic security, generational wealth-building, education, workforce development, and supportive services.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is very high: p25 is $3,700,748, median is $4,359,987, and p75 is $5,019,226. The two recent grants listed were $5,678,465 in 2024 and $3,041,509 in 2023.
Pennsylvania is the top state by grant count, and 100% of the reported grants went to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grants shown were both made to Lancaster, PA recipients.
The foundation does not fund individuals overall. One exception is its High Coworker Scholarship program, which is described as a scholarship program and is marked as accepting unsolicited applications.
Yes for some programs. The Essence of Humanity Award uses nominations submitted through community benefit organizations and a selection committee. The High Coworker Scholarship program is marked as accepting unsolicited applications. The Opportunity Grants and High Impact Portfolio are marked as not accepting unsolicited applications.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LancasterHistory | Lancaster, PA | $500,000 | 2023 | — |
| DAIS Partners | Lancaster, PA | $150,000 | 2023 | — |
| Children Deserve a Chance Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $150,000 | 2023 | — |
| Penn State University | Hershey, PA | $105,000 | 2023 | — |
| Spanish American Civic Association | Lancaster, PA | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Public Library | Lancaster, PA | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Area Habitat for Humanity | Lancaster, PA | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| United Way of Lancaster County | Lancaster, PA | $80,000 | 2023 | — |
| YWCA of Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $79,800 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Science Factory | Lancaster, PA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Water Street Mission | Lancaster, PA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Factory Ministries | Paradise, PA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Welsh Mountain Health Centers | Lancaster, PA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Bright Side Opportunities Corporation | Lancaster, PA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Emergency Medical Services Assn | Millersville, PA | $57,500 | 2023 | — |
| Power Packs Project | Lancaster, PA | $55,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Cleft Palate Clinic | Lancaster, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| City of Lancaster, PA | Lancaster, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| RegenAll clo Eric Sauder | East Petersburg, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Mennonite School | Lancaster, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Community First Fund | Lancaster, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Farmland Trust | Strasburg, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Milagro House | Lancaster, PA | $41,800 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster City Alliance | Lancaster, PA | $40,000 | 2023 | — |
| Boys & Girls Club of Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $40,000 | 2023 | — |
| Humanitarian Social Innovations | Bethlehem, PA | $37,000 | 2023 | — |
| Bridge of Hope | Exton, PA | $31,056 | 2023 | — |
| Junior Achievement of South-Central PA | York, PA | $30,000 | 2023 | — |
| East Chestnut Street Mennonite Church | Lancaster, PA | $30,000 | 2023 | — |
| Solanco Neighborhood Ministries | Quarryville, PA | $30,000 | 2023 | — |
| Bench Mark Program | Lancaster, PA | $30,000 | 2023 | — |
| New Person Ministries | Reading, PA | $25,000 | 2023 | — |
| Spanish American Civic Association | Lancaster, PA | $25,000 | 2023 | — |
| United Disabilities Services Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $25,000 | 2023 | — |
| Tennis Central | Lancaster, PA | $25,000 | 2023 | — |
| Arch Street Center | Lancaster, PA | $23,000 | 2023 | — |
| Good Samaritan Services | Lancaster, PA | $21,870 | 2023 | — |
| Samaritan Counseling Center | Lancaster, PA | $20,083 | 2023 | — |
| Foundation of the EDC of Lancaster Co | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Country Day School | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 2023 | — |
| Rock Ford Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 2023 | — |
| Peyton Walker Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $18,900 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Symphony Orchestra | Lancaster, PA | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| Communities in Schools of PA | Harrisburg, PA | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| North Star Initiative | Lititz, PA | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| Music for Everyone | Lancaster, PA | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| PA SPCA - Lancaster Center | Philadelphia, PA | $10,800 | 2023 | — |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lebanon Rescue Mission | Lebanon, PA | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Lancaster Conservancy | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
LancasterHistory
$500,000DAIS Partners
$150,000Penn State University
$105,000Spanish American Civic Association
$100,000Lancaster Science Factory
$75,000Water Street Mission
$75,000Factory Ministries
$75,000Welsh Mountain Health Centers
$75,000Bright Side Opportunities Corporation
$75,000Lancaster Emergency Medical Services Assn
$57,500City of Lancaster, PA
$50,000RegenAll clo Eric Sauder
$50,000Lancaster Mennonite School
$50,000Humanitarian Social Innovations
$37,000Bridge of Hope
$31,056Junior Achievement of South-Central PA
$30,000East Chestnut Street Mennonite Church
$30,000Solanco Neighborhood Ministries
$30,000Bench Mark Program
$30,000New Person Ministries
$25,000Spanish American Civic Association
$25,000Tennis Central
$25,000Arch Street Center
$23,000Good Samaritan Services
$21,870Samaritan Counseling Center
$20,083Foundation of the EDC of Lancaster Co
$20,000Peyton Walker Foundation
$18,900Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
$15,000Communities in Schools of PA
$15,000Music for Everyone
$15,000PA SPCA - Lancaster Center
$10,800Lebanon Rescue Mission
$10,000Lancaster Conservancy
$10,000