Baptist Community Ministries concentrates its giving on local Baptist-led health and emergency response efforts in the New Orleans area. The foundation provides large, unrestricted/core operating support to a single anchor grantee focused on community health, and it also makes targeted emergency relief grants to Baptist associations after disasters like Hurricane Ida. Its funding reflects a clear faith-based, place-based commitment to sustaining primary care access and disaster recovery through Baptist institutions.
Baptist Community Ministries’ largest recent grants are concentrated in one place: New Orleans-based Baptist Community Health Services received $1,000,000 in each of 2023, 2024, and 2025 for core funding. That repeated support shows how the foundation uses substantial, ongoing grants to sustain a local institution rather than spreading dollars widely. A second long-running relationship appears with New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, which received $400,000 in core funding in each of those same three years, plus a $300,000 hurricane-disaster grant in 2023. The pattern points to a funder that backs Baptist-linked organizations over time, with a clear preference for general operating support and emergency response when local needs spike. Recent awards also show that the foundation connects faith-based institutions to community health, education, and recovery work through organizations rooted in New Orleans and the surrounding area. Its giving is tightly tied to Baptist-led service providers and community systems, especially where those groups serve as anchor institutions for health, disaster relief, and neighborhood support.
In community health, Baptist Community Ministries gave $1,000,000 in 2025 to Baptist Community Health Services for core funding, and it also awarded $247,774 to Administrators for the Tulane Educational Fund for behavioral health. Early childhood education is another visible area: Agenda for Children received $697,500 in 2025 for New Orleans early childhood education strategic work, following a $534,500 grant in 2024 for the same purpose. The foundation also supports early care and education through the Policy Institute for the Children of Louisiana, which received $220,000 in 2023 for early care and education and $180,000 in 2025 for Geaux Far Louisiana: Unified and Accessible Early Childhood Education Strategic. On the public-safety and reentry side, The First 72 received $150,000 in 2025 for core funding, and Innocence Project New Orleans received $150,000 in 2024 for the Louisiana Law Enforcement Accountability Database.
Typical grant sizes run from $2,000 at the 25th percentile to $7,750 at the median, with the 75th percentile at $50,000. The recent grant list also shows a much higher upper tier through repeated seven-figure and six-figure awards. The pattern is strongly recurring rather than one-off: several recipients appear in multiple years, including Baptist Community Health Services, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, Thrive New Orleans, Crossroads Nola, New Orleans Baptist Ministries Inc, and The First 72. Baptist Community Ministries is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it makes grants as well as funding individuals.
$11M
$397.5M
$17.7M
$18.2M
Most grants fall between $2K and $50K, with a median of $8K.
25th Percentile
$2K
Median
$8K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few, large grants with repeat multi-year/core funding to one primary health grantee and occasional one-off emergency grants to local Baptist organizations.
Notable grantees: Baptist Community Health Services, New Orleans Baptist Association, Other local Baptist ministries and congregational networks
Giving is highly local and centered in Louisiana: 95% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top state by grant count is LA. The recent grants list is dominated by New Orleans recipients, with additional activity in Harvey. The country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 828 grants in the United States and none shown elsewhere. That geography matches the foundation’s five-parish, Greater New Orleans orientation and its Baptist-linked local network.
The foundation funds Baptist-affiliated and faith-based organizations tied to community health, education, and public safety. Recent examples include Baptist Community Health Services for core funding, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary for core funding, and The First 72 for core funding. It also supports local disaster response through Baptist associations.
Yes. The recent grants show multi-year support for several organizations. Baptist Community Health Services received $1,000,000 in each of 2023, 2024, and 2025, while New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary received $400,000 in each of those years. Crossroads Nola and Thrive New Orleans also appear across multiple years.
The typical grant size is $2,000 at the 25th percentile, $7,750 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grant record also includes larger awards, including multiple $1,000,000 grants and several grants in the $150,000 to $400,000 range.
Recent grants include community health, behavioral health, early childhood education, disaster relief, and public-safety or reentry-related work. Named purposes in the grant list include behavioral health, early care and education, Louisiana law enforcement accountability, and hurricane disaster relief.
The foundation’s giving is concentrated in Louisiana, with 95% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. New Orleans is the main city in the recent grant list, with additional grants going to Harvey. The recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGENDA FOR CHILDREN | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $873,294 | 2026 | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION |
| NEW ORLEANS BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $500,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| NEW ORLEANS BAPTIST MINISTRIES INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $250,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $250,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| CROSSROADS NOLA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $250,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| FANNIE C WILLIAMS CHARTER SCHOOL | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $205,281 | 2026 | CREATIVE LEARNING AFTER SCHOOL SUCCESS |
| GIVING HOPE INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $200,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| NEW ORLEANS MISSION INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $200,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| POLICY INSTITUTE FOR THE CHILDREN OF LOUISIANA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $180,000 | 2026 | GEAUX FAR LOUISIANA: UNIFIED AND ACCESSIBLE EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES |
| INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $150,000 | 2026 | LOUISIANA LAW ENFORCEMENT ACCOUNTABILITY DATABASE |
| PROPELLER A FORCE FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $150,000 | 2026 | PROPELLER EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION ACCELERATOR |
| NONPROFIT KNOWLEDGE WORKS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $145,400 | 2026 | EVALUATING LOCALIZED GRANT MAKING APPROACH |
| PLAQUEMINES PARISH COMMUNITY CARE CENTERS FOUNDATION INC | BELLE CHASSE, LA | $144,455 | 2026 | SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICES IN PLAQUEMINES PARISH |
| COVENANT HOUSE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $142,628 | 2026 | 27/7 CRISIS INTERVENTION AND COMPREHENSIVE RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR YOUTH EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS |
| NEW ORLEANS CAREER CENTER | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $133,000 | 2026 | SECONDARY PATHWAYS TO ECONOMIC SUCCESS: PARTNERING TO EXPAND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ACCESS & FAMILY ADVANCEMENT |
| CENTER FOR THE INNOVATIVE TRAINING OF YOUTH INC DBA STEM NOLA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $133,000 | 2026 | STEM FOR EVERY CHILD |
| COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $125,000 | 2026 | LITERACY FOR ALL: EMPOWERING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| CHILDREN'S BUREAU OF NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $108,438 | 2026 | PROJECT CONNECT - INCREASING ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN SCHOOLS |
| THRIVE NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| YOUNG LIFE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| STRIVE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | STRIVE NEW ORLEANS |
| URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES PROGRAMMING |
| CITY YEAR INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | TEAM SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM AT SUCCESS PREP THURGOOD MARSHALL |
| MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES | METAIRIE, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| GLOBAL MARITIME MINISTRIES INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| TRAININGGROUNDS INC | SLIDELL, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | LET'S GROW WE PLAY CENTER |
| ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| 826 NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | NEW ORLEANS EARLY LITERACY PROGRAM |
| STEM LIBRARY LAB | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CREATING PHENOMENON-BASED K-12 SCIENCE CLASSROOMS |
| GIVING HOPE INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | FIGHTING FOOD INSECURITY IN NOLA |
| GOOD SHEPHERD NATIVITY MISSION SCHOOL INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| SPECIAL EDUCATION LEADER FELLOWSHIP | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL EDUCATION LEADER FELLOWSHIP: TRANSFORMING SCHOOLS IN GREATER NEW ORLEANS |
| UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION 3 TIER APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM |
| NORTHSHORE FOOD BANK | COVINGTON, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | KIDS WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS LOUISIANA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $97,500 | 2026 | FINANCIAL ACCESS INCLUSION & RESOURCES |
| 22ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF LOUISIANA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $81,682 | 2026 | 22ND C.A.R.E.S. COORDINATED |
| COLLEGE TRACK | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $80,588 | 2026 | PROSPERITY VIA WELLNESS: EQUIP NEW ORLEANS YOUTH TO EARN BACHELOR'S DEGREES AND THRIVE |
| VIA LINK INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $78,005 | 2026 | VIA CARE |
| NEXT GENERATION MINISTRIES | METAIRIE, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | GIVENOLA DAY 2025 |
| URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | POSSE NEW ORLEANS: COLLEGE SUCCESS AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAM |
| 18TH WARD | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | BRIDGING THE GAP: SUSTAINING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT IN THE 18TH WARD THROUGH MAYORAL TRANSITION AND NORD REFORM |
| SAVANNAH SMILES INC | SLIDELL, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| START CORPORATION | HOUMA, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | START CORPORATION ASSERTIVE COMMUNITY TREATMENT EXPANSION |
| JAMES SAMARITAN (FORMERLY JAMES STOREHOUSE LOUISIANA) | COVINGTON, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
| JERICHO ROAD EPISCOPAL HOUSING INITIATIVE INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | JERICHO ROAD'S WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| RECONCILE NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOR OPPORTUNITY YOUTH |
| JESUS PROJECT MINISTRIES | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $75,000 | 2026 | CORE FUNDING |
AGENDA FOR CHILDREN
$873,294EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
NEW ORLEANS BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY
$500,000CORE FUNDING
NEW ORLEANS BAPTIST MINISTRIES INC
$250,000CORE FUNDING
BAPTIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
$250,000CORE FUNDING
CROSSROADS NOLA
$250,000CORE FUNDING
FANNIE C WILLIAMS CHARTER SCHOOL
$205,281CREATIVE LEARNING AFTER SCHOOL SUCCESS
GEAUX FAR LOUISIANA: UNIFIED AND ACCESSIBLE EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES
LOUISIANA LAW ENFORCEMENT ACCOUNTABILITY DATABASE
PROPELLER EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION ACCELERATOR
PLAQUEMINES PARISH COMMUNITY CARE CENTERS FOUNDATION INC
$144,455SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICES IN PLAQUEMINES PARISH
COVENANT HOUSE
$142,62827/7 CRISIS INTERVENTION AND COMPREHENSIVE RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR YOUTH EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS
SECONDARY PATHWAYS TO ECONOMIC SUCCESS: PARTNERING TO EXPAND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ACCESS & FAMILY ADVANCEMENT
STEM FOR EVERY CHILD
CHILDREN'S BUREAU OF NEW ORLEANS
$108,438PROJECT CONNECT - INCREASING ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN SCHOOLS
STRIVE
$100,000STRIVE NEW ORLEANS
URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES
$100,000URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES PROGRAMMING
CITY YEAR INC
$100,000TEAM SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM AT SUCCESS PREP THURGOOD MARSHALL
MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS
$100,000CORE FUNDING
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
$100,000CORE FUNDING
GLOBAL MARITIME MINISTRIES INC
$100,000CORE FUNDING
TRAININGGROUNDS INC
$100,000LET'S GROW WE PLAY CENTER
STEM LIBRARY LAB
$100,000CREATING PHENOMENON-BASED K-12 SCIENCE CLASSROOMS
SPECIAL EDUCATION LEADER FELLOWSHIP: TRANSFORMING SCHOOLS IN GREATER NEW ORLEANS
UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION INC
$100,000UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION 3 TIER APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM
22ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF LOUISIANA
$81,68222ND C.A.R.E.S. COORDINATED
PROSPERITY VIA WELLNESS: EQUIP NEW ORLEANS YOUTH TO EARN BACHELOR'S DEGREES AND THRIVE
NEXT GENERATION MINISTRIES
$75,000CORE FUNDING
URBAN IMPACT MINISTRIES
$75,000CORE FUNDING
POSSE NEW ORLEANS: COLLEGE SUCCESS AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAM
BRIDGING THE GAP: SUSTAINING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT IN THE 18TH WARD THROUGH MAYORAL TRANSITION AND NORD REFORM
SAVANNAH SMILES INC
$75,000CORE FUNDING
JAMES SAMARITAN (FORMERLY JAMES STOREHOUSE LOUISIANA)
$75,000CORE FUNDING
JERICHO ROAD EPISCOPAL HOUSING INITIATIVE INC
$75,000JERICHO ROAD'S WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
RECONCILE NEW ORLEANS
$75,000WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOR OPPORTUNITY YOUTH
JESUS PROJECT MINISTRIES
$75,000CORE FUNDING